Quiz 10: Baroque Europe

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
47
Questions
0
True/False
26
Choices
21
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Wren's design for St. Paul's in London was based on ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the work of Palladio
B) Italian Baroque architecture
C) French Baroque architecture
D) all of these choices
Answer:
D) all of these choices
Q2
Free

Poussin's painting is most like the work of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Annibale Carracci
B) Velázquez
C) Caravaggio
D) Rembrandt
Answer:
A) Annibale Carracci
Q3
Free

Artemisia Gentileschi was one of the followers of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Poussin
B) Rubens
C) Caravaggio
D) Bernini
Answer:
C) Caravaggio
Q4

Seventeenth-century Italian architecture was ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) painterly
B) sculptural
C) sober
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Vermeer was known to use ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) stencils
B) camera obscura
C) plaster models of classical sculpture
D) tempera
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Explain Poussin's ideas about the "grand manner" of painting.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

Briefly describe the characteristics of Caravaggio's style.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

How did Frans Hals revolutionize Dutch painting?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

What is the Baldacchino at St. Peter's?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

What is the subject of the series of paintings Marie de' Medici commissioned from Rubens? How does this series exemplify Rubens' interactions with royalty?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

What was the relationship of the French Royal Academy of Art and Versailles?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

How does Rigaud's Louis XIV communicate the king's power?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Describe Claude's painting style and content.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

Explain the symbolism of Bernini's piazza at Saint Peter's.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

Explain the content of Velázquez's Las Meninas.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

What does this represent?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

How does this image represent the Church Triumphant?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

What is the subject of this sculpture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

How does this interior reflect the power of the absolute monarch?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

How does this church reflect current architectural style?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

How does this structure represent English seventeenth-century architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

What is the purpose of this painting?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Explain the sources of inspiration for this painting?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

How does this work represent the period and artist?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

Both of these paintings represent peasants. How do you account for the differences you see in the depictions?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

Van Dyck painted the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) English King Charles I
B) Dutch King Frederick of Orange
C) French King Louis XIV
D) Spanish King Philip IV
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Velázquez began his career in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Barcelona
B) Rome
C) Seville
D) Naples
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Bernini's piazza at Saint Peter's ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) symbolized the Counter Reformation
B) embodied Luther's reforms
C) recalls Michelangelo's design
D) derives from the Early Christian basilicas
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Rembrandt's The Company of Captain Frans Banning Cocq represents ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the maneuvers of the Flemish military
B) a military company assembling for a parade
C) the victory of the Dutch army at Utrecht
D) the victory of Cocq's forces at Delft
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Tenebrism means painting ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) dark themes
B) in the dark manner.
C) in a dramatic way
D) theatrical scenes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Frans Hals is best known for his ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) formal portraits of the English king
B) realistic landscapes of the Dutch countryside
C) casual portraits of civic groups
D) detailed views of humble interiors
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Unlike Michelangelo's version, Bernini's David represents the moment ____ his confrontation of Goliath.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) before
B) during
C) after
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

What types of shapes did Borromini employ at San Carlo alle Quattro Fontane?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) circle and square
B) rectilinear and perpendicular
C) concave and convex
D) oval and trapezoid
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Jacob van Ruisdael specialized in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) landscapes
B) genre scenes
C) still lifes
D) portraits
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Which answer best describes Annibale Carracci's style?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) realistic
B) experimental
C) classical
D) theatrical
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

The Palace at Versailles symbolizes the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) power of the absolute monarch
B) triumph of nature
C) Spanish royal authority
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The work of which three artists influenced Rubens' Elevation of the Cross?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Michelangelo, Tintoretto, and Caravaggio
B) Leonardo, Titian, and Carracci
C) Masaccio, Fra Angelico, and Mantegna
D) Leonardo, Michelangelo, and Raphael
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Terms associated with still-life painting include vanitas and ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sfumato
B) memento mori
C) quadri riportati
D) pentimenti
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

The art of Peter Paul Rubens is known for its ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) classical restraint and rational compositions
B) early use of strong modeling and later use of subtle coloristic style
C) use of objects and figures painted directly from life
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Rembrandt is known for his ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) masterful use of light and shadow
B) Protestant interpretations of Scripture
C) penetrating images of the human soul
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

How did Fra Andrea Pozzo create the illusion of Heaven opening above the heads of the congregation in the church of Sant'Ignazio?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He illusionistically continued the church's architecture into the vault
B) He renovated the nave ceiling to provide a better view of the paintings in the vault
C) He painted quadri riportati to simulate a painted view of Heaven
D) He illusionistically lowered the church's actual architecture
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Las Meninas is a/an ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) portrait of the ladies of the French court
B) formal portrait of the Spanish royal family
C) declaration of the status of the court artist
D) example of the use of the camera obscura
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Rubens' Arrival of Marie de' Medici at Marseilles is part of a series of paintings of the life of the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Spanish queen
B) English consort
C) French queen
D) Italian princess
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Rembrandt's Hundred Guilder Print is a/an ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) woodcut
B) engraving
C) etching
D) aquatint
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Claude Lorrain is known for his ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) portraits
B) still life paintings
C) religious paintings
D) landscapes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Who was the patron of Bernini's Fountain of the Four Rivers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Innocent X
B) Julius II
C) Paul III
D) Louis XIV
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open