Quiz 8: The Early Renaissance In Europe

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
46
Questions
0
True/False
25
Choices
21
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

In Jan van Eyck's Giovanni Arnolfini and His Bride, which of the following is an allusion to God?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the dog
B) the bedpost
C) the whisk broom
D) the mirror
Answer:
D) the mirror
Q2
Free

Hieronymus Bosch's Garden of Earthly Delights is a/an ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) triptych
B) diptych
C) breviary
D) illumination
Answer:
A) triptych
Q3
Free

The calendar in Les Très Riches Heures du Duc de Berry depicts ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) nobility
B) peasantry
C) seasonal tasks
D) all of these choices
Answer:
D) all of these choices
Q4

What does the fountain created by Claus Sluter for the cloister of Chartreuse de Champmol symbolize?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) redemption
B) judgment
C) sanitation
D) hope
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Why is it unlikely that the Well of Moses created by Claus Sluter spouted water?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) There was no water source in the Carthusian monastery
B) The Carthusians were committed to silence and prayer
C) The Well of Moses was never finished
D) The Well of Moses did not include a water spout or basin.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

List at least five symbols in Jan van Eyck's Giovanni Arnolfini and His Bride. Explain their meanings.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

Identify the central theme of the Ghent Altarpiece.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Explain the advantages of oil paint over tempera.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Why is Rogier van der Weyden's Saint Luke Drawing the Virgin thought to be a comment on the painting profession?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Explain how an engraving is made.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

What is the "problem" with Alberti's façade of Sant'Andrea in Mantua?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

How does Perugino's Christ Delivering the Keys of the Kingdom to Saint Peter represent the power of the papacy?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Describe one-point linear perspective.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

Why was Mantua an important center of artistic production in the fifteenth century?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

Define atmospheric perspective.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How does this work reflect the interests of its patron?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

Identify the artist or artists, country, and describe the style of this work.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

Identify this sculpture and explain its subject and its significance for the history of art.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

Identify this painting and explain what it represents.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

How does this work reflect the values of fifteenth-century Flanders?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

How does this work reveal the influence of ancient Rome?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

Explain how this image tells its story.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Explain how this painting reveals that the artist had interests beyond linear perspective.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

How does the work employ the principles developed by Filippo Brunelleschi?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

How does the renovation of this church by Alberti demonstrate his ideas about Classical form and harmonic relationships between parts?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

The disguised symbolism in the Mérode Altarpiece includes the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) candle
B) lilies
C) towels
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which pictorial strategy did Rogier employ in the Deposition?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hierarchy of scale along the central axis
B) compositional unity through movement
C) linear perspective
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

The classical principle of contrapposto, or weight shift, was reintroduced into Western art by the sculptor ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ghiberti
B) Claus Sluter
C) Pollaiuolo
D) Donatello
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

The façade of Alberti's Sant'Andrea combines ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a triumphal arch and a tholos
B) scrolls and a temple front
C) a triumphal arch and a temple front
D) a tholos and scrolls
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Who was the Dominican painter-friar who combined elements of the new Renaissance style of art with traditional religious devotional works?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Piero della Francesca
B) Pollaiuolo
C) Fra Angelico
D) Fra Filippo Lippi
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Who won the 1401 competition to design the Baptistery doors for the Cathedral of Florence?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ghiberti
B) Brunelleschi
C) Donatello
D) Masaccio
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Why did the city fathers select the Sacrifice of Isaac as the theme for the competition panels in the 1401 competition?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They were encouraging self-sacrifice in the face of the tense political situation
B) They were encouraging self-sacrifice in order to commission the doors
C) They used the theme to embody Sienese self-sacrifice
D) They encouraged the sacrifice of old values at the dawn of the humanist era
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Which of the following is a classical reference on Ghiberti's 1401 competition panel?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the drapery flowing on the body of Isaac
B) the elongated S curve of Isaac's body
C) the classical costumes worn by the figures
D) the naked figure of Isaac
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Alberti believed that ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) classical forms required modernization
B) Gothic architecture was the epitome of structural logic
C) columns represented the perfection of God
D) harmonic proportions achieved beauty in architecture
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Masaccio made the figures in his Tribute Money appear bulky by modeling with a/an ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) specific light source outside the picture
B) flat neutral light
C) identifiable light source within the picture
D) light source shining directly on the figure of Christ
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Fra Filippo Lippi's Madonna and Child with Angels represented spiritual perfection through ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mathematical ratios
B) worldly sensuous beauty
C) trompe l'oeil realism
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The Florentine Pollaiuolo is known for ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) figures that appear ecorché
B) the representation of figures in action
C) his work for the Medici
D) all of these choices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

In Masaccio's Holy Trinity, the vanishing point can be found ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) between the dove of the Holy Spirit and God the Father
B) above the head of God the Father
C) at the foot of the Cross
D) on the head of the Crucified Christ
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Brunelleschi's detailed study and recording of Roman architectural monuments became the catalyst for the development of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) groin vaults
B) linear perspective
C) pointed arches
D) atmospheric perspective
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

What part of the plan of Santo Spirito dictated the dimensions of the church?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) nave bay
B) apse
C) crossing square
D) narthex
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Which of the following architects wrote influential treatises on painting and architecture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Brunelleschi
B) Michelozzo
C) Alberti
D) Botticelli
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

The development of linear perspective is generally credited to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Donatello
B) Alberti
C) Masaccio
D) Brunelleschi
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Which of the following families once owned Donatello's David?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Medici family
B) Pazzi family
C) Riccardi family
D) Gonzaga family
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

What appears on the ground floor of the Palazzo Medici-Riccardi?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cornice
B) rustication
C) triumphal arch
D) dressed masonry
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

The Camera Picta appears in the ____ family palace.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Gonzaga
B) Medici
C) Riccardi
D) Pazzi
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
41 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
42 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
40 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open