Quiz 1: Prehistory And The First Civilizations

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
47
Questions
0
True/False
26
Choices
21
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Paleolithic artists produced many ____ figurines.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) narrative
B) female
C) deity
D) megalithic
Answer:
B) female
Q2
Free

Which of the following describes the Venus of Willendorf?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is a large Neolithic tomb figure of a woman
B) It is a small Paleolithic engraving of a woman
C) It is a large Paleolithic rock-cut relief of a woman
D) It is a small Paleolithic figure of a woman
Answer:
D) It is a small Paleolithic figure of a woman
Q3
Free

Paleolithic artists usually represented animals in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) frontal views
B) profile views
C) narrative scenes
D) hunting scenes
Answer:
B) profile views
Q4

Paleolithic animal paintings could not be described as ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lively
B) simple
C) naturalistic
D) abstract
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Paleolithic paintings are generally found ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) on the walls of shrines
B) in unified compositions
C) on rocky hillsides
D) deep in caves
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Explain the importance of humans and animal representation during the Paleolithic period.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

Discuss the importance of the Paleolithic female figures.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Explain the significance of the Neolithic period and its art and architecture.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Evaluate the difference between the art and architecture of the Paleolithic and Neolithic periods.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

How is the Akkadians concept of royal power illustrated in their art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

How does the Palette of Narmer describe the unification of ancient Egypt?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

Discuss the development of ancient Egyptian tomb architecture. Use examples to support your essay.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

How does the portrait of Khafre seated on his throne represent the godlike nature of pharaoh?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

What was the canon that was so profoundly important to ancient Egyptian art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

Why is the Egyptian invention of a clerestory significant?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

Why is this image significant?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

What is one of the suggested functions of this figure?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

How is this figure unique?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

What does this image represent?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

How does this image represent the divine status of the king?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

What does this stele represent?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

Discuss the historical importance of this work and explain the scenes represented.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

How do these two figures reflect the political and religious climates of their times?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

What does this structure say about Ramses II?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q25

How are the structures of these two buildings similar, and what architectural features distinguish them? How were the structural differences related to the function of the buildings?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q26

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Explain your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q27

Twisted perspective refers to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the incorrect representation of space
B) objects represented from two viewpoints
C) uneven groundlines
D) images created on the irregular wall surface
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The most significant transformation of the human condition in the Neolithic period was a result of the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) discovery of fire
B) agricultural revolution
C) discovery of the potter's wheel
D) domestication of the dog
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Neolithic art and architecture responded to the needs of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) villagers
B) wandering hunters
C) nomads
D) growing empires
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Neolithic painting introduced ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) animals
B) narrative scenes
C) groundlines
D) twisted perspective
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

The building system seen at Stonehenge is called ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mud-brick construction
B) masonry
C) arcuated
D) post-and-lintel
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

The Human figure from Ain Ghazal is located in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) France
B) Çatal Höyük
C) Sumer
D) Jordan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which object represents the beginning of monumental sculpture in the ancient world?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Human figure, from Ain Ghazal
B) Statuettes of two worshippers, from the Square Temple at Eshunna
C) Victory stele of Naram-Sin
D) Head of an Akkadian ruler, from Nineveh
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

The Ziggurat at Ur is ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a Sumerian burial ground
B) a fortified city-state
C) the palace for Naram-Sin
D) a Sumerian temple base
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

The stylistic conventions of rigidly frontal symmetry, abnormally large eyes, and tightly clasped hands are most characteristic of the early art of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Jericho
B) Çatal Höyük
C) Sumer
D) Babylon
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

The artist of The Standard of Ur from Ancient Sumer distinguishes the importance of figures in the composition through the use of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) foreshadowing
B) composite views
C) groundlines
D) hierarchy of scale
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which object is said to balance naturalism and abstract patterning?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Standard of Ur
B) Victory stele of Naram-Sin
C) Stele of Hammurabi
D) Head of an Akkadian
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Stele of Hammurabi presents the ruler's famous ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) law code
B) victory over the Lullubi
C) entrance into Babylon
D) Lamassu
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

____ is an artistic device for suggesting depth.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Composite view
B) Hierarchy of scale
C) Foreshortening
D) Bilateral symmetry
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

The winged, man-headed bull of Assyrian art is the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lamassu
B) sphinx
C) ben-ben
D) atlantid
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Ishtar Gate, with its relief decorations of a dragon, lion and bull, comes from the city of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Lagash
B) Persepolis
C) Ur
D) Babylon
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Persian relief sculpture is more ____ than Assyrian reliefs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) narrative
B) composed
C) symbolic
D) rounded
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Egyptian art has been said to express ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) unchanging order that was divinely established
B) the values of each pharaoh and his rule
C) themes and purposes shared with Mesopotamian art
D) new interest in the human form
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

The Palette of King Narmer illustrates ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a specific historical narrative
B) the king's supremacy over all ordinary men
C) the defeat of the Sassanian kings
D) a symbolic link between heaven and earth
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Most surviving Egyptian art and architecture is ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ephemeral
B) commemorative
C) funerary
D) domestic
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Which object commemorated the unification of Egypt?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Saqqara Relief
B) Palette of Djoser
C) Saqqara Stele
D) Palette of Narmer
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

What is the function of the clerestory at the Egyptian Temple of Amen-Re at Karnak?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It raises the central roof permitting light to filter into the interior
B) It provided structural support to permit banks of windows on the side walls
C) It permitted skylights to be inserted at each corner of the roof line
D) It widened the central aisle to permit more interior light
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
45 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
42 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
46 Questions
bookmark lock_open