Quiz 15: Modernism And Postmodernism In Europe And America,1945 To 1980

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
42
Questions
0
True/False
25
Choices
17
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

British art critic Lawrence Alloway coined the term ____ to refer to artists who combined mass consumer culture with familiar imagery from everyday life.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pop Art
B) Minimalist Art
C) Abstract Expressionism
D) Performance Art
Answer:
A) Pop Art
Q2
Free

Which of the following describes Performance Art?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is a commentary on contemporary theater.
B) It is a commentary on contemporary film
C) It replaces physical objects with movements, gestures and sounds
D) It purposefully confuses the audience.
Answer:
C) It replaces physical objects with movements, gestures and sounds
Q3
Free

Like ____, Conceptual Art raised questions about the artist's role in executing the work of art.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) German Expressionism
B) Cubism
C) Abstract Expressionism
D) Dada
Answer:
D) Dada
Q4

Performance Art challenged art's function as ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) commodity
B) art
C) creative effort
D) visual experience
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Conceptual art is best described as work that ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) highlights formal solutions to difficult concepts
B) celebrates the artist's technical achievements
C) emphasizes formal concerns and inherent qualities of materials
D) privileges the idea over the execution of an object
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Why did Andy Warhol use the silk screening technique in Green Coca-Cola Bottles?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

How does Cindy Sherman's Untitled Film Stills relate to feminist concerns?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

What artist used the technique of benday dots and why?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Joseph Kosuth said, "Like everyone else I inherited the idea of art ... So I began to re-think my ideas of art ... it begins with the making process ... my idea of doing that was the real creative content." To what creative content is he referring?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Describe how Nam June Paik's background in music has influenced his video art.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

What was the purpose of Judy Chicago's The Dinner Party?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

Describe Carolee Schneemann's "kinetic theatre".

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

What is meant by Minimalist Art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

What is Performance Art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

What are the chief concerns of Environmental art, sometimes called Earth art or earthworks?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How is this work an example of Pop Art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

Discuss the references made to craft in this work and what their significance is.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

How does this building reflect the ideas of postmodernism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

What does this work evoke?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

What is the subject of this work?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

How does this work address the role of women in society and as artists?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Which artist is known for his/her environmental art?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Robert Rauschenberg
B) Robert Smithson
C) Richard Hamilton
D) Roy Lichtenstein
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

The subject of many of Diane Arbus' photographs is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) idealized images of children
B) urban landscapes
C) religious architecture
D) unidealized images of people
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Art that produced illusions of motion and depth using only flat, geometric forms was called ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Optical Art
B) Psychedelic Art
C) Postmodern Art
D) Pop Art
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Cindy Sherman's work interrogates the impact of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the male gaze
B) women in the workforce
C) abstraction
D) Clement Greenberg's formalist principles
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which of the following artists was a color field painter?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Jasper Johns
B) Jackson Pollock
C) Helen Frankenthaler
D) Richard Hamilton
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The terms gestural abstraction and action painting are most appropriately applied to the work of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Jackson Pollock
B) Willem De Kooning
C) Helen Frankenthaler
D) Mark Rothko
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

The New York artist whose paintings employed color as a doorway to another reality of emotional expression was ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Jackson Pollock
B) Francis Bacon
C) Mark Rothko
D) Willem De Kooning
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

What was the main subject of the postwar New York School artists?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) life on the streets
B) optical phenomena
C) the act of painting
D) appropriation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

What two tools did Audrey Flack use to create her super-realistic paintings?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a paintbrush and a ruler
B) a projector and an airbrush
C) a grid and diluted acrylic paint
D) a silkscreen and a watercolor brush
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Frank Lloyd Wright described many of his buildings, such as the Guggenheim Museum, as ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) inorganic
B) organic
C) minimalist
D) decadent
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which of the following artists is best known for his superrealist portraits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Willem de Kooning
B) Chuck Close
C) Jackson Pollock
D) Anselm Kiefer
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Which answer describes the ideas of Post-Painterly Abstraction?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The work should reveal the artist's hand
B) Art should convey deep, psychological drama
C) The work should reveal the workings of the unconscious mind
D) The work should contain no reference to the world outside the object.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

A good example of Postmodernist architecture is the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Portland Building, Oregon
B) Guggenheim Museum, New York
C) Notre Dame du Haut, Ronchamp
D) Seagram Building, New York
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Pop Art originated in ____, but achieved its greatest popularity in ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The United States, England
B) England, the United States
C) France, the United States
D) The United States, Spain
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Cindy Sherman works in which medium?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sculpture
B) acrylics
C) video
D) photography
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Michael Graves's Portland Building displays Postmodernism's ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) strict formalism
B) juxtapositions
C) structural honesty
D) "glass box" aesthetic
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

The stylistic label that best describes Duane Hanson's Supermarket Shopper is ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Abstract Expressionist
B) Modernist
C) Superrealist
D) Minimalist
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

A sculptor whose work embodies the characteristics of Minimalism was ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Donald Judd
B) Christo
C) Kiki Smith
D) Duane Hanson
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Superrealism and Pop art both ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) address themes from consumer culture
B) employ found objects
C) use abstract portraiture
D) employ benday dots
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Environmental art shares the avant-garde desire to ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) take art beyond the gallery or museum setting
B) employ abstract forms
C) create "art for art's sake"
D) appropriate themes from the history of art
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
42 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
39 Questions
bookmark lock_open