Quiz 16: Contemporary Art Worldwide

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
40
Questions
0
True/False
25
Choices
15
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Deconstructivist architecture is associated with the writings of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ludwig Mies van der Rohe and Philip Johnson
B) Clement Greenberg and Harold Rosenberg
C) Richard Rogers and Renzo Pianzo
D) Jacques Derrida and Michel Foucault
Answer:
D) Jacques Derrida and Michel Foucault
Q2
Free

Why did Barbara Kruger adopt the slick design of contemporary advertising?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To expose the deceptiveness of media messages
B) To expose bad design
C) To prepare her images for publication
D) To reinforce stereotypes
Answer:
A) To expose the deceptiveness of media messages
Q3
Free

How does Faith Ringgold address issues of gender and racism in her work?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) by creating clear and lucid oil paintings
B) by using incisive narrative and fabrics
C) by using exotic subject matter in photo-collages
D) by creating compositions in wood
Answer:
B) by using incisive narrative and fabrics
Q4

Which of the following movements distrusts ideas of progress and objective truth, and views all cultures as equally valid?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Constructivism
B) Postmodernism
C) Postpainterly Abstraction
D) Abstract Expressionism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

A good example of Postmodernist architecture is the ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Guggenheim Museum, Bilbao
B) Guggenheim Museum, New York
C) Notre Dame du Haut, Ronchamp
D) Seagram Building, New York
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Whose work does Jeff Koons' art recall?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

What is Postmodernism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

How does Frank Gehry's Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao, Spain, embody the ideas of Deconstructivist architecture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

Why does Barbara Kruger intersperse text throughout her works of art?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Describe the subject of Faith Ringgold's work Who's Afraid of Aunt Jemima?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

Discuss the various influences on Jean-Michel Basquiat's style and choice of subject matter.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

Discuss why Norman Foster's Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank is considered "High-Tech" architecture.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Why was Rachel Whiteread's Holocaust Memorial so controversial?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

What does this work explore?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

What was the artist's goal for this work?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

Describe the photographic process used by this artist.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

Who is the figure in the center of this image and why is this significant?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

How does this work make reference to jazz music?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

Who is the subject of this work?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

The stylistic label that best describes Maya Lin's Vietnam Veterans Memorial is ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Abstract Expressionism
B) Colorfield Painting
C) Minimalism
D) Conceptual Art
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Jaune Quick-To-See-Smith's work deals largely with her identity as a/an ____ artist.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) African-American
B) Afro-British
C) Japanese-American
D) Native American
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

____ deals with the erosion of boundaries between high and popular culture.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Modernism
B) Postmodernism
C) Minimalism
D) Abstract Expressionism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Which artist's work led to an important court case in Cincinnati about freedom of expression for artists.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Barbara Kruger
B) Jean-Michel Basquiat
C) Robert Mapplethorpe
D) Matthew Barney
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

An important U.S. agency that distributes government funding to the arts is the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) NEA
B) FSA
C) CAA
D) AMA
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Shahzia Sikander's work is often influenced by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) American folk art
B) Japanese ink painting
C) Persian miniatures
D) Rococo design
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

By using ____, Faith Ringgold's art makes direct reference to the domestic sphere.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) clay
B) wood
C) fabric
D) watercolor
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Jean-Michel Basquiat is often incorrectly described as a/an ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) elitist
B) primitive
C) Minimalist
D) illustrator
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

What highly unusual material did Chris Ofili use on his painting The Holy Virgin Mary

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) goat hair
B) human blood
C) lamb skin
D) elephant dung
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Willie Bester was a vocal critic of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) abortion
B) apartheid
C) organized religion
D) Socialism
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Shirin Neshat often poses in her photographs wearing a ____, which for her is a symbol of the repression of Muslim Women

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) veil
B) broad hat
C) black cloak
D) brooch
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Jenny Saville is best known for her large-scale, unidealized ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mythological scenes
B) landscapes
C) representations of war
D) self-portraits
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

The harnessing of solar energy as a power source is a key, defining feature of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) green architecture
B) postmodern architecture
C) Deconstructivist architecture
D) site specific architecture
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Maya Lin's Vietnam War memorial is inscribed with:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the names of the American causalities from the war
B) the names of all military personnel who served in the war
C) the names of the American presidents who have served during a time of war
D) the names of the Vietnamese causalities from the war
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Surrounded Islands by Christo and Jeanne-Claude was installed for a period of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) one year
B) fifty days
C) two weeks
D) ten years
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

The photographs of Andreas Gursky draw inspiration from:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) everyday life
B) Chinese landscape painting
C) classical mythology
D) fantasy illustration
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

The title of Matthew Barney's Cremaster series references:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the human body
B) classical mythology
C) British politics
D) Hindu religious texts
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Robert Mapplethorpe is known primarily as a/an:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) watercolorist
B) architect
C) sculptor
D) photographer
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

What architect is a pioneer in the field of green architecture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Frank Gehry
B) Frank Lloyd Wright
C) Renzo Piano
D) Norman Foster
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Rachel Whiteread's Holocaust Memorial is located in:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vienna
B) Berlin
C) Paris
D) New York
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
41 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open