Quiz 19: Japan

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

History
41
Questions
0
True/False
20
Choices
21
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The Tale of Genji supports the notion of the significant role played by which of the following in developing the painting style as seen in this scroll?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) court gentlemen
B) court ladies
C) Kamakura Shogunate
D) Chinese Tang painters
Answer:
B) court ladies
Q2
Free

The Phoenix Hall, Byodoin, with its light exterior pillars, elevated wings, and reflective pond, is a physical metaphor for which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Buddha's celestial palace in the Pure Land
B) Kamakura imperial power
C) Fujiwara clan
D) Buddha's Parinirvana
Answer:
A) Buddha's celestial palace in the Pure Land
Q3
Free

How does the Tale of Genji differ from its Chinese prototypes such as Gu Kaizhi's Admonitions scroll?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It focuses on lessons in exemplary behaviors
B) It focuses on imperial court etiquette as it relates to the Empress
C) It focuses on emotionally charged personal relationships
D) It focuses on diplomatic relations between China and Japan
Answer:
C) It focuses on emotionally charged personal relationships
Q4

The sculptor who created the Shaka triad for the Horyuji Kondo was ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Tori Busshi
B) Shunjobo Chogen
C) Lady Murasaki
D) Fujiwara Yorimichi
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

In the Tale of Genji, the metaphor, which came to mean fading life and love and the season of autumn, is which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) chrysanthemums
B) peonies
C) cherry blossoms
D) bush-clover
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Briefly discuss the influences Zen Buddhism had on Muromachi art.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q7

How did the Meiji period shape Japanese society for the coming twentieth century?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q8

Briefly describe the early years after Buddhism was introduced into Japanese society.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q9

How did haniwa figures function as grave offerings during the Kofun period?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q10

Who was Tori Busshi?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q11

What is the Taizokai (Womb World), and how does it reflect Shingon Buddhism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q12

How does the Phoenix Hall in Byodoin resonate Pure Land Buddhism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q13

Contrast these two images, how are they different and how are they alike?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q14

What is the function of this building?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q15

What does this image portray?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q16

How do these two images reflect Buddhism as practiced in Japanese society during the Heian period?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q17

What makes these two images significantly different?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

What are the features that demonstrate Chinese architectural styles and influences in this building?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

How does this work reflect the Kano School?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

Identify the style of this ceramic jar.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

What is this and what type of space does it evoke?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

How does this work evoke the militarism of the time?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Attribute the images on the screen to a culture and give an approximate date. Give the reasons for your attributions, using complete sentences and referring to specific works discussed in class.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q24

Which of the following characteristics describes a Wabi aesthetic?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) simplicity
B) drama
C) decorative
D) delicate
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

What does the term hoboku mean?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) pictures of the floating world
B) raindrop stroke
C) Rinpa painting
D) splashed-ink style
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of the following Japanese artists went to China and studied with Ming masters?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kano Motonobu
B) Kano Eitoku
C) Toyo Sesshu
D) Hasegawa Tohaku
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

The subject of ukiyo-e is typically:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) leisure and pleasure
B) battle scenes
C) Chinese poetry
D) the burdens of daily life
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

How did the Taian teahouse encourage intimacy among the guests and tea host?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The only guests invited were those who had already been friends for many years
B) The tea host visited with each and every guest one-on-one
C) They held each other's hands throughout the entirety of the ceremony
D) The room's dimness and tiny size encouraged the feeling of intimacy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

In the Edo period, the Tokugawa rulers banned ____ and almost all foreigners from entering Japan.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Judaism
B) Christianity
C) Hinduism
D) Shinto
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

The unglazed ceramic figures placed around the Kofun tumuli are:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) haniwa
B) guang
C) sutras
D) mandara
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which of the following was a renowned tea master?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Toyo Sesshu
B) Sen No Rikyu
C) Kano Eitoku
D) Ogata Korin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Painters of the Momoyama Period were asked to create folding screens in ink, color, and gold leaf for ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) merchants
B) European collectors
C) Chinese consulate
D) warlords
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Ukiyo-e became popular because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) its price was affordable to the average person
B) it was rare and luxurious
C) the emperor paid for the education of all ukiyo-e artists
D) it was made by revered Buddhist monks
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

The art form providing Japanese practitioners the most substantial presence in the world scene today is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) painting
B) printing
C) architecture
D) ceramics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

The tree pictured in Ando Hiroshige's Plum Estate Kaneido is called ____ and was famed for its large, fragrant blossoms:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Emperor's Plum
B) The Fierce Lion Plum
C) The Sleeping Dragon Plum
D) The Buddha's Plum
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

What famous Western artist created his own version of Ando Hiroshige's Plum Estate Kaneido?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Paul Gauguin
B) Vincent Van Gogh
C) Edouard Manet
D) Paul Cézanne
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

The subject matter of Honami Koetsu's Boat Bridge is derived from:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) theatrical performances
B) classical dance
C) music
D) poetry
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

____ was the leading Momoyama painter of murals and screens.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ando Hiroshige
B) Tori Busshi
C) Kano Eitoku
D) Honami Koetsu
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

What is wabi?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q40

How did Japanese literati differ from their Chinese counterparts?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q41

What is the tie between ukiyo-e and Buddhism?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

History
41 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
History
40 Questions
bookmark lock_open