Quiz 4: Matching Employees And Jobs

Human Resource Management

Business
101
Questions
18
True/False
76
Choices
7
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What is the first step in workflow analysis?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Identify the end result of the work process
B) Examine the work process used to generate the product
C) Determine the people needs
D) Analyze which processes lead to which inputs
E) Identify all inputs used.
Answer:
A) Identify the end result of the work process
Q2
Free

In workflow analysis, numbers and types of employees, monetary requirements, materials, and equipment make up our ______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) structure
B) assignments
C) work processes
D) productivity
E) resource inputs
Answer:
E) resource inputs
Q3
Free

After analyzing the end result of the process"”organizational outputs"”the next step in workflow analysis is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Identifying the materials needed to generate the output.
B) Identifying the number of people needed for operations.
C) Examining the required organizational tasks to create the desired end results.
D) Analyzing the administrative and secretarial needs to accomplish the goal.
E) Training the self-managed work teams.
Answer:
C) Examining the required organizational tasks to create the desired end results.
Q4

To complete a workflow analysis for each product or service that we provide in the organization, we have to identify the _____________ that create that product or service.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sustainability impact
B) material domain
C) managing label
D) work process
E) strategies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

In a workflow analysis, after we identify the end result, we have to identify the _____________ that create that end result.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) steps or activities
B) raw materials
C) management process
D) labor hours
E) strategies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

In a workflow analysis, after we identify the end result and the activities or steps, we have to identify the _____________ that carry out those activities.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) outputs
B) inputs
C) management process
D) labor hours
E) strategies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Inputs available to produce products or services identified in the workflow analysis include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) money, property, transportation, and brain power.
B) machines, material, manpower, and money.
C) material, recyclables, sustainable items, and space.
D) manpower, education, longevity, and reusable items.
E) strategy, mission, and vision
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Lauren and Casey are working to identify the work processes that create Acme Global's products. They are beginning with the organizational output. Next, they will identify the tasks and the inputs. The tool they are using is _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job design
B) job specification
C) workflow analysis
D) hoteling
E) strategy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

__________ is the process used to identify the work performed and the working conditions for each job in the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Educational analysis
B) Resource availability
C) Workflow design
D) Job Analysis
E) Strategy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

What is a document that identifies the major tasks, duties, and responsibilities that are components of a job?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Job specification
B) Job evaluation
C) Job analysis
D) Job description
E) Work analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Two primary outcomes of job analysis include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job descriptions and job specifications
B) availability and retention
C) workflow and work analysis
D) job openings and job closings
E) mission and vision
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Stephanie and Mallory are working to identify the work performed and the working conditions for each job within Acme Global. Their final product contains duties, responsibilities, skills, knowledge required, outcomes, and working conditions for each job. The tool they are using is _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job design
B) job analysis
C) job specification
D) HR forecasting
E) departmentalization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

What kind of information would you find in a job specification?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pay of the job
B) Department that the job is in
C) Knowledge required to do the job
D) Whether the job is exempt or nonexempt
E) Required tools for the job
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

The U.S. Department of Labor uses ______ to describe jobs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) CODAP
B) O*NET
C) Position Description questionnaires
D) GOV.JOB
E) The Hay System
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

What is a job analysis method that asks workers to write down the tasks that they accomplish as they go about their job?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Diaries
B) Interviews
C) Observation
D) Competency
E) Questionnaires
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Carolyn is trying to identify the work performed and the working conditions of a research analyst at Acme Global. Since so much of the work is done inside the analyst's head, she cannot observe it. She would like to get an account of what the analyst does hour by hour. In this case, the ________ job analysis method would be most appropriate.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) questionnaire
B) interview
C) diary
D) subject matter expert panel
E) departmentalization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

A major advantage of this job analysis method is that it is a quick way to get information from a large number of sources.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Interviews
B) Diaries
C) Observation
D) Competency
E) Questionnaires
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following is a disadvantage of relying only on interviews with incumbents for job analysis information?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They lack familiarity with the job
B) They don't understand the qualitative data associated with the job
C) They may exaggerate their job duties
D) They are unable to understand safety issues associated with the job
E) The method is highly complex and requires significant time and resources
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Questionnaires, interviews, diaries, observation, and subject matter panels are commonly used methods to perform a ______________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job interview
B) job analysis
C) work analysis
D) redesign
E) department analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Job analysis questionnaires can be given to many different people, including ______________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the incumbent and the incumbent's supervisor
B) the incumbent's family
C) supervisors from other departments
D) former employees
E) customers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Don is conducting a job analysis. He gives Sara a questionnaire to complete, since she has held the position of lead technician for six years now. In this scenario, Sara is ______________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the former employee
B) the customer
C) the supervisor
D) the incumbent
E) customer
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Halle is trying to identify the work performed and the working conditions of the 200 sales associates at Acme Global. She needs the information quickly in order to present it at the next management meeting. In this case, the ________ job analysis method would be most appropriate.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) questionnaire
B) interview
C) diary
D) observation
E) departmental
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Michaela is trying to identify the work performed and the working conditions of a software engineer. She plans to ask questions of the person who currently holds the job and compile the answers into a profile of the job. In this case, the ________ job analysis method would be most appropriate.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) subject matter expert panel
B) interview
C) diary
D) observation
E) departmental
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Nick would like to identify the work performed and the working conditions of the receptionists at Acme Global. Specifically, he would like to know more about their interrelationships with other workers and gauge the complexity of the job. In this case, the ________ job analysis method would be most appropriate.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) questionnaire
B) interview
C) subject matter expert panel
D) observation
E) departmental
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

What job design method focuses on the job characteristics that affect the employee's psychological state, and views attitudinal variables as the most important outcomes of job design?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Biological job design
B) Perceptual/Motor job design
C) Motivational job design
D) Engineered job design
E) Mechanistic job design
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

________ design focuses on minimizing the physical strain on the worker by structuring the physical work environment around the way the body works.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Perceptual/motor job
B) Organic job
C) Motivational job
D) Essential job
E) Biological job
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which one of the following approaches to job design is based on Frederick Taylor's concept of Scientific Management?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Motivational
B) Mechanistic
C) Biological
D) Perceptual/motor
E) Humanistic
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

__________ refers to changing the tasks, or the way work is performed, in an existing job.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Job development
B) Job redesign
C) Task alignment
D) Specification
E) Departmentalization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

The four primary approaches to job design are:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job development, job redesign, task alignment, and specification.
B) mechanistic, biological, perpetual-motor, and motivational.
C) auditory, visual, kinesthetic, and sensory.
D) knowledge-based, experienced-based, time-based, and space-based.
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

_______________ focuses on designing jobs that remain within the worker's normal mental capabilities and limitations.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mechanistic job design
B) Perpetual-motor job design
C) Biological job design
D) Motivational job design
E) Departmental design
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

_______________ focuses on designing jobs that affect the psychological meaning and motivational potential of the employee.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mechanistic job design
B) Perpetual-motor job design
C) Biological job design
D) Motivational job design
E) Departmental design
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Katrina performs data analysis all day. She places each page of new data on the left side of her computer terminal. After she enters the data, she places the page face-down on the right side of her terminal. Katrina's job has a(n) _______ design.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mechanistic
B) organic
C) biological
D) perceptual-motor
E) departmental
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Catalina and Christian share a work station on the assembly line. Catalina works the morning shift and Christian works the afternoon shift. Catalina is 5'2" tall and Christian is 5'10" tall. The works station can be lowered to Catalina's height and then raised to Christian's height. Catalina and Christian's jobs have a(n) _______ design.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mechanistic
B) organic
C) biological
D) perceptual-motor
E) departmental
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Sasha's job involves creating a widget from start to finish. She is given autonomy in how she creates the widget and is provided with regular feedback on the quality of her widgets. Sasha's job has a _______ design.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mechanistic
B) motivational
C) biological
D) perceptual-motor
E) departmental
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

What is the ultimate goal of the job characteristics model?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To make jobs more challenging
B) To reduce discrimination
C) To make work more motivational
D) To make life more relaxing
E) To minimize worker fatigue
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

In the job characteristics model, what does the autonomy job characteristic lead to?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Experienced meaningfulness of work
B) Felt responsibility for outcomes
C) Knowledge of results
D) Higher turnover
E) Lower motivation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

In the job characteristics model, _________ is the degree to which an employee performs a whole identifiable task.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) autonomy
B) task significance
C) task identity
D) skill variety
E) feedback
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

In the job characteristics model, __________ is the extent to which employees find out how well they have performed their tasks.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) satisfaction
B) informance
C) task significance
D) correctness
E) feedback
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

According to the job characteristics model, which of the following is least likely to provide motivation to an employee?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) When the job requires a significant number of skills
B) When the job requires completing a whole identifiable task
C) When the job has no known impact on either coworkers or customers
D) When the job allows individuals discretion in how to do their work
E) When a person receives information about how well they are performing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

The job characteristics model core characteristic that leads to "knowledge of results" is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) task identity.
B) task significance.
C) skill variety.
D) autonomy.
E) feedback.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Michelle wants to apply the job characteristics model to her employees' work. She plans to increase the number of diverse tasks and skills used to perform each job. Michelle is trying to change the ________ of the jobs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) skill variety
B) task identity
C) task significance
D) autonomy
E) skill level
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Melissa wants to apply the job characteristics model to her employees' work. She plans to redesign jobs so that each employee will be creating widgets from start to finish. Melissa is trying to change the ________ of the jobs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) feedback
B) task identity
C) task significance
D) autonomy
E) skill level
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Alex wants to apply the job characteristics model to her employees' work. She plans to sit down with each employee and describe how the employee's job impacts the organization and brings in customers. Alex is trying to change the ________ of the jobs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) skill variety
B) autonomy
C) task significance
D) feedback
E) skill level
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Nicole wants to apply the job characteristics model to her employees' work. She plans to give her employees more discretion to make decisions in planning, organizing, and controlling their tasks. Nicole is trying to change the ________ of the jobs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) skill variety
B) feedback
C) task significance
D) autonomy
E) skill level
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Monica wants to apply the job characteristics model to her employees' work. She plans to start giving performance appraisals every three months instead of every 12 months. Michelle is trying to change the ________ of the jobs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) skill variety
B) task identity
C) feedback
D) autonomy
E) skill level
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

According to the job characteristics model, which one of the following interventions should generally NOT be used as part of motivational job design?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Increased skill variety
B) Autonomy
C) Job enrichment
D) Job simplification
E) Task specialization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Which job tool involves eliminating tasks, combining tasks, and changing task sequences?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Job enrichment
B) Job enlargement
C) Job rotation
D) Job simplification
E) Job operations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

Acme Global used to require budget officers to get three signatures on each budget form. When Michael took over the accounting department, he changed the form so that only one signature was needed. This is an example of _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job simplification
B) job rotation
C) job enlargement
D) job enrichment
E) skill enrichment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

Katie and Emily both work at Acme Global. Next month, Katie will work in Emily's job in the accounting department while Emily works in Katie's job in the marketing department. After the month is over, they will return to their regular jobs, hopefully having learned new skills and gained new perspectives. This is an example of _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) work teams
B) job rotation
C) job enlargement
D) job enrichment
E) skill enrichment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Willie found he did not have enough work to keep him busy throughout the workday. He did not want to work harder, but he also did not want to be idle. His boss found some more tasks for him so that he had plenty to do. This is an example of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job enrichment
B) job rotation
C) job enlargement
D) work teams
E) skill enrichment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q51

Julian was not feeling challenged in his job. He had been doing the same job for five years and knew how to perform all the tasks well. To continue to motivate him, his boss gave him some new challenging tasks. This is an example of ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job simplification
B) job rotation
C) job enlargement
D) job enrichment
E) skill enrichment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q52

Job enlargement is a tool designed to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) make jobs less repetitive and boring.
B) increase efficiency of work through optimization.
C) decrease the difficulty of the job.
D) increase managerial freedom.
E) decrease the autonomy of the employee
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q53

_______________ can be achieved through rotation, enlargement, and enrichment.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Job expansion
B) Perpetual-motor job design
C) Biological job design
D) Motivational job design
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q54

The simple way to ______ jobs is for the manager to delegate more authority to employees to make a job satisfying.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) enrich
B) enlarge
C) rotate
D) transfer
E) entrench
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q55

Which of the following is an example of job rotation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Angie is the office receptionist on Tuesdays and Fridays, but Bill fills this job on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday.
B) A worker paints chairs on Monday, operates the metal stamping press on Tuesday and Wednesday, and works on final assembly Thursday and Friday
C) A customer service representative deals with multiple customers during the week.
D) A manager Skypes into a meeting while dealing with a crisis in another part of the company.
E) Employees are given quality control authority over their own work.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q56

What would be a common example of a compressed work week?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Five-day, 40-hour week
B) Four-day, 10-hour-per-day work week
C) Two-day, 5-hour-per-day week
D) Three-day, 8-hour-per-day week
E) Six-day, 7-hour-per-day week
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q57

A form of autonomy that allows employees to work somewhere other than an office is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) virtualing
B) telecommuting
C) watercooling
D) homecoming
E) work-splicing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q58

In _________ sharing, two or more people share one whole job, including the workload and any benefits that are associated with that job.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) office
B) people (or employee)
C) position (or labor)
D) work (or job)
E) engagement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q59

Wynn's Marketing Designs requires all employees to be at work from 10:00 a.m. to noon and from 1:00 to 3:00 p.m., but allows people to come and go as desired during the rest of their eight-hour workday. This is an example of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job simplification
B) job expansion
C) work teaming
D) flextime
E) job rotation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q60

Flextime, job sharing, telecommuting, and compressed workweeks are all examples of _________________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job expansion
B) job design for flexibility
C) biological job design
D) motivational job design
E) skill enrichment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q61

___________, in its simplest form, is whether or not we measured what we thought we measured.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Feasibility
B) Validity
C) Forecasting
D) Reliability
E) Impact
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q62

_________________identifies the estimated supply and demand for the different types of human resources needed within the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Job analysis
B) Job design
C) HR liabilities
D) HR forecasting
E) Skill enrichment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q63

If we could look at historical revenues and relate those revenue volumes to the number of people in the organization for each year, and then extend that comparative data into the future to predict the number of people required for a particular sales or revenue level, what kind of analysis was done?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Qualitative analysis
B) Ratio analysis
C) Regression analysis
D) Factor analysis
E) Reliability analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q64

Lars is reviewing the past 10 years of Acme Global's production levels and comparing those to how many workers were in the organization. He plans to use the information to create a chart of how many workers are needed for different production levels. The process in which Lars is engaged is ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) qualitative forecasting
B) ratio analysis
C) trend analysis
D) regression analysis
E) skill analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q65

Jacob is reviewing the past 10 years of Acme Global's production and calculating specific proportions between production levels and number of employees. He plans to use the information to understand the relationship between production and number of employees. The process in which Jacob is engaged is ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) qualitative forecasting
B) ratio analysis
C) regression analysis
D) trend analysis
E) skill analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q66

Due to a recession, the Acme Global Corporation has a labor surplus. It wants to find a way to reduce the surplus while both being fair to employees and being ready to respond to increased demand when the recession is over. Its best method for dealing with its surplus would be _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job sharing
B) early retirement
C) hiring freezes
D) natural attrition
E) skill increases
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q67

The Acme Global Corporation has a very large labor surplus and needs to cut costs quickly. Its best method for dealing with its surplus would be _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) downsizing
B) early retirement
C) pay reductions
D) natural attrition
E) skill decreases
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q68

The Acme Global Corporation has a labor surplus. Specifically, it has too many workers in one type of job and too few in another. Its best method for dealing with its surplus would be _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) downsizing
B) early retirement
C) retraining
D) natural attrition
E) skill decreases
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q69

With what type of reduction do companies cut the hours available to each worker but don't lose any workers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Job hoteling
B) Work sharing
C) Hours express
D) Hourly forecasting
E) Absence management
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q70

Early retirement as a method of downsizing has all of the following disadvantages except:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The wrong types of people may take the offer.
B) People may perceive that they are being forced out.
C) Too many employees may take the offer.
D) Too few employees may take the offer.
E) Workers with the least experience and fewest skills are most likely to leave.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q71

What is the technique behind natural attrition?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Managers transfer workers to other plants
B) Managers retrain workers from one job to another
C) Managers allow positions to stay unfilled as turnover occurs
D) Managers move work to other organizations
E) Managers force workers to retire early
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q72

Acme Global just received a very large order from a customer. It does not have the ability to fill the order using their current workforce working a normal workweek and does notexpect to continue receiving such orders from this customer. Which of the following options would best address this temporary shortage of employees?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Reducing turnover
B) Outsourcing
C) New hires
D) Overtime
E) Retraining nonmanufacturing employees
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q73

All of the following are disadvantages of using temporary workers except:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Temps may not know the job or the culture
B) They generally have lower motivation
C) There can be legal problems associated with the length of employment of temporary workers
D) They are usually less loyal to the organization
E) The company can hire in workers with specific skill sets
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q74

Resting Easy Corp. has a shortage of workers in their manufacturing operation in Kentucky, but has a surplus of people in their CSR center in neighboring Ohio. Which of the following could potentially be used to avoid a labor shortage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Reduced pay
B) Work sharing
C) Hiring freeze
D) Early retirements
E) Retrained transfers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q75

The Acme Global Corporation just received a large order and needs more work hours to complete the order. The order must be finished in two weeks. At that time, the labor shortage will be over. Acme Global's best method for dealing with its labor shortage would be _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) overtime
B) turnover reduction
C) retraining
D) outsourcing
E) skill increases
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q76

The Acme Global Corporation forecasts that it will have a labor shortage in two years. Given the new products the organization is developing, there will not be enough skilled workers for Acme Global to hire. Acme Global's best method for dealing with its labor shortage would be _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) overtime
B) temporary or contract workers
C) retraining
D) turnover reduction
E) skill increases
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q77

The first thing we analyze in a workflow analysis is the "beginning stages" of our processes, our expected organizational inputs.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q78

Identifying the end result is a critical first step in identifying the workflows to create that result.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q79

A job specification tells what a person does in a job.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q80

Job specifications identify the major tasks, duties, and responsibilities that make up components of a job.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q81

Job descriptions identify the major tasks, duties, and responsibilities that make up components of a job.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q82

One advantage to using questionnaires to complete job analysis activities is the relatively low cost.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q83

One advantage to using work logs, or diaries, as part of a job analysis is the ability to collect data for jobs which are otherwise difficult to observe.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q84

If we are going to design mechanistic jobs, we try to make the job complicated so the worker can get good at it.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q85

Mechanistic job design focuses on making the job simple and repetitive.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q86

Biological job design focuses on making the job simple and repetitive.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q87

Feedback leads to the psychological state of "experienced meaningfulness of work" according to the job characteristics model.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q88

Job simplification makes jobs more specialized.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q89

Qualitative forecasting uses mathematics to forecast future events based on historical data.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q90

If you forecast correctly, you should not have to carry out layoffs very often.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q91

Early retirement is a fast way of accomplishing layoffs.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q92

After predicting a surplus of labor, our only choice to eliminate the surplus is layoffs.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q93

Contract and temporary workers are very loyal to the organization and are very motivated to work.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q94

Reducing turnover by improving work conditions and improving benefits packages can reduce a projected labor shortage.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q95

Why is the process of workflow analysis important to HRM?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q96

Describe the difference between job descriptions and job specifications.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q97

What are the four major approaches to job design?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q98

What are the five core job components of the job characteristics model?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q99

What are the three major tools for motivational job design?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

What are three common quantitative HR forecasting methods?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

List three options for dealing with a labor surplus and three for dealing with a labor shortage.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes