Quiz 8: Performance Management And Appraisal

Human Resource Management

Business
110
Questions
12
True/False
90
Choices
8
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What is performance appraisal?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The process of identifying, measuring, managing, and developing the performance of the human resources in an organization
B) The process of analyzing the activities within a job
C) The process of evaluating the difficulty of jobs
D) The annual completion of an evaluation form for each employee
E) The ongoing process of evaluating employee performance
Answer:
E) The ongoing process of evaluating employee performance
Q2
Free

Allison found several job duties that were listed on her subordinate's job description which are no longer part of the job. Also, the company recently updated its strategic plan. Based on the new plan, Allison will add some related job duties to her subordinate's job and communicate with her subordinate about the changes. Allison is engaged in ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) performance appraisal
B) performance management
C) performance monitoring
D) performance planning
E) work documentation
Answer:
B) performance management
Q3
Free

_______________ is the process of identifying, measuring, managing, and developing the performance of the human resources in an organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Performance appraisal
B) Performance management
C) Production management
D) Work documentation
E) Performance monitoring
Answer:
B) Performance management
Q4

Alyssa's manager has asked her to complete a review of Alyssa's past six months on the job. Next week, Alyssa will sit down with her manager to go over the review and receive her manager's feedback on her work for the past six months. Alyssa and her manager are engaged in ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) performance appraisal
B) performance management
C) performance monitoring
D) performance planning
E) work documentation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

The performance appraisal process always begins with the __________ in step one.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) assessment
B) job analysis
C) measurement standards
D) work process
E) work documentation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which performance appraisal method is most associated with file folders of positive and negative performance of employees?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Narrative method
B) BARS
C) Critical incidents
D) MBO
E) Ranking method
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

The performance management approach that requires managers to keep a record of specific examples of good/bad performance is the:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) behaviorally anchored rating scale.
B) graphic rating scale.
C) critical incidents method.
D) ranking method.
E) MBO method.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Charlie beat his deadline three times this month. Kara, his supervisor, puts a note in his file so she will remember his efforts during his performance evaluation later this year. Kara's note represents a ________________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) critical incident
B) complaint
C) formal charge
D) promotion
E) performance appraisal
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

To provide accurate performance appraisals, Samantha keeps a box of index cards on each of her employees. When an employee does something particularly well or particularly poorly, Samantha writes the event down on a card and puts it in that employee's box. It appears Samantha is using the ______ method of performance appraisal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) critical incidents
B) management by objectives
C) narrative method
D) behavioral anchored rating
E) qualitative method
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Whenever an employee has a major achievement, Anna asks that employee to send her an email describing the achievement. Likewise, if an employee makes a mistake, Anna asks the employee to send her an email describing the mistake and what happened. When it's time to do performance appraisals, Anna brings all the emails she received from each employee together to create an appraisal. It appears Anna is using the ________ method of performance appraisal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) critical incidents
B) management by objectives
C) graphic rating
D) behavioral anchored rating
E) qualitative ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

To be accurate, objectives should be SMART. What does the M in SMART stand for?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Memorable
B) Measurable
C) Mechanistic
D) Methodical
E) Multifaceted
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

In what type of method are annual performance goals established jointly between the manager and employee?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Productivity measurement and evaluation systems
B) MBO
C) Assessment centers
D) Critical incidents
E) OB modification
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

As part of her job as a stock clerk, Breanna is required to take inventory to identify items to be restocked. At the beginning of each quarter, Breanna and her manager set a goal for reducing the amount of time it takes to get items restocked. This quarter, her goal is to reduce the time by 10%. At the end of the period, Breanna will review her numbers with her manager. If she has reduced the restock times by 10%, she will receive a raise. Breanna's performance appraisal is done using the ______ method.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) critical incidents
B) management by objectives
C) ranking
D) behavioral anchored rating
E) qualitative ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Essays are most associated with the _______________ type of performance appraisals.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) MBO
B) narrative methods
C) BARS
D) Biodata forms
E) Graphic Rating Scale forms
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Megan is considering who to promote into a new position. She asks each of her supervisors to write an appraisal of their employees describing each employee's strengths and weaknesses. Megan is requesting supervisors use the ________ method of performance appraisal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ranking
B) management by objectives
C) narrative method
D) behavioral anchored rating
E) qualitative ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Craig is starting a new business and looking for an easy-to-use performance appraisal method that he can apply to every job in the organization, from the top manager to the cleaning staff. Craig should probably adopt the ______ method of performance appraisal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ranking
B) management by objectives
C) graphic rating
D) behavioral anchored rating
E) qualitative ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

What is probably the most commonly used form during formal performance appraisal?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Checklist
B) Graphic Rating Scale
C) Ranking
D) Narrative
E) MBO
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

I have a scale with above average, average, and below average. This scale is called a(n) _____________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) BARS
B) MBO
C) Narrative Scale
D) Rank Order Scale
E) Graphic Rating Scale
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

If a manager considers one employee at a time and circles a number/word on a continuum to signify the degree to which that employee meets a criterion, he/she is likely to be using a(n):

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mixed standard scale.
B) MBO scale.
C) critical incidents scale.
D) graphic rating scale.
E) behavioral initialization scale.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

"Coming to Appointments: 30 minutes early, 15 minutes early, 5 minutes early, on time, 5 minutes late, 15 minutes late, never arrive." This scale would most likely be associated with what performance appraisal method?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) BARS
B) Organic behavior scale
C) Checklist
D) Critical incident scale
E) MBO
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which performance management technique involves the description of a large number of actions on the part of the employee, and then classifies these incidents into performance dimensions along a continuum?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Behaviorally anchored rating scale
B) Operational rating scale
C) Ranking
D) Critical incidents
E) MBO
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Cole's performance appraisal describes his actions along a continuum. For example, when it comes to customer service, he receives a 1 if he regularly ignores customers, a 3 if he regularly greets customers, and a 5 if he regularly greets customers and asks how he can help. It appears Cole is using the ______ method of performance appraisal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ranking
B) management by objectives
C) graphic rating
D) behaviorally anchored rating
E) qualitative ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

If it is predetermined that 5% of students will pass this exam and 95% will flunk, what kind of performance appraisal system is being used?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) MBO
B) BARS
C) Graphic rating
D) Narrative
E) Forced distribution
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

In the ______ method, the manager compares an employee to other employees rather than to a standard measure of performance.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ranking
B) forced application
C) alternation ranking
D) narrative
E) MBO
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

When a manager makes an evaluative decision, such as who should be recognized as Employee of the Month or who gets a promotion, they are __________________ their employees.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) judging
B) ranking
C) separating
D) combining
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Jeffrey was just named Employee of the Month. To decide who would receive this honor, management must have used the ________ method of performance appraisal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ranking
B) management by objectives
C) graphic rating
D) behaviorally anchored rating
E) qualitative ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which one of the following is NOT true of peers as a source of performance information?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Peers may know the job requirements better than a supervisor in some cases.
B) Peers can evaluate the ability of others to interact within the group or team better than supervisors in many cases.
C) Research regarding validity of peer evaluations is overwhelmingly clear on their lack of bias.
D) Peer ratings are particularly useful when supervisors do not have the opportunity to observe employees.
E) All of the above are true.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

According to the text, when supervisors are being evaluated, _____ may provide information about their managerial practices that we would be unable to find out using other means.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) other managers
B) subordinates
C) the individual
D) customers
E) their bosses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

When using subordinates to evaluate employees' performance, ________ must be maintained.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) transparency
B) safety
C) integrity
D) anonymity
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

According to most research, how do employees (especially younger and less experienced employees) generally view their ability to do their job?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Extremely underestimate
B) Slightly underestimate
C) Underestimate in physical jobs and overestimate in mental jobs
D) Accurately estimate
E) Overestimate
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

As individuals become more knowledgeable and skilled in their work, how will they view their ability to do their job?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Extremely overestimate
B) Slightly overestimate
C) Accurately estimate or even underestimate
D) Massively underestimate
E) Underestimate in mental jobs and overestimate in physical jobs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

If 360-degree evaluations are the best, why are they not always used?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Their graphic rating scales are not always accurate
B) Conflicts between managers
C) Supervisory biases
D) Time and money
E) Balanced scorecards provide higher scores
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

______________ analyze individual performance on all sides.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bi-level evaluations
B) Blanchard tests
C) 360-degree evaluations
D) Omega tests
E) Full-view evaluations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

The type of performance management system where a company analyzes the performance of an individual "from all sides" is known as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the critical incidents method.
B) behaviorally anchored rating scale.
C) MBO.
D) narrative method.
E) 360-degree performance appraisals.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Trevor is well liked by his manager and all his coworkers. He is fun to be around and makes people laugh. His work performance is average, but his manager gave him an excellent rating on his performance appraisal. It is likely his manager made an error due to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) bias
B) stereotyping
C) contrast
D) distribution
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Brisa recently had a baby. When she returned from maternity leave, her manager assumed that she would want to work fewer hours and would be distracted by things at home. Although Brisa's performance remained as high as it had been before the baby, her boss gave her lower marks on her performance appraisal. It is likely his manager made an error due to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) similarity
B) stereotyping
C) proximity
D) contrast
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

On the first week of his new sales job, Bryan closed a huge sale. Although his work since has been average, he still receives excellent performance appraisal reviews. It is likely his manager is making a _________ error.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) similarity
B) proximity
C) halo
D) distributional
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Han believes that all his employees do a good job. When he gives performance appraisals, he rates everyone as "average" because he thinks that doing a good job is an average rating. In reality, several of Han's employees are excellent and several are below average. It appears Han is making a(n) _________ error in his performance appraisals.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) recency
B) contrast
C) attributional
D) distributional
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Duran went to the same college as his manager. The two often speak of the college's sports and traditions together. Although Duran is a below-average performer, his manager gives him an average rating on his performance appraisals. It is likely his manager made an error due to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) contrast
B) attribution
C) similarity
D) recency
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

When Myra was completing a performance appraisal on one of her employees, she rated the employee high on reliability and conscientiousness. The next item on the form was accuracy. Even though the employee was only average on accuracy, Myra gave her a high rating. Myra had just given her a high rating on two other items. It is likely Myra made an error due to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) bias
B) stereotyping
C) distribution
D) proximity
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Daniel knew his performance appraisal was coming up in one month. He spent that month coming to work early and staying late. As a result, he got an excellent rating on his performance appraisal when his performance for the entire year had only been average. It is likely his manager made an error due to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) bias
B) contrast
C) proximity
D) recency
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Brenda dislikes having to fill out performance appraisals on her employees. She vows to sit down and finish them all in one afternoon. She decides to start with her lowest-performing employee to get the worst out of the way. Next, she appraises an average performer but gives excellent ratings. After appraising that first employee, the average performer looks excellent to her. It is likely Brenda made an error due to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) contrast
B) attribution
C) recency
D) proximity
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Marc's manager saw him come back late from lunch one day. Marc was late because he had been working out a problem with a client. However, Marc's manager assumed Marc just took a long lunch because Marc is a slacker. It is likely his manager made a(n) _______ error.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) stereotyping
B) bias
C) attribution
D) proximity
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

"You came early to class and therefore you must be a good overall student." What type of performance appraisal error is involved here?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bias
B) Halo
C) Similarity
D) Stereotyping
E) Distributional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

Rating everyone high on this exam would be associated with what error?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Leniency
B) Halo
C) Bias
D) Goodness
E) Central tendency
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

Five people will get a scholarship today. Four good and one average person interviewed in the morning. Four bad and one average person interviewed in the afternoon. The four good people in the morning got the scholarship, and because the average person in the afternoon looked so good compared to the bad people in the afternoon, that person got the scholarship in spite of being identical to the average person in the morning. What performance appraisal error is demonstrated here?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Attribution error
B) Primacy error
C) Proximity error
D) Similarity error
E) Contrast error
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

_________ is mentally classifying a person into an affinity group and then identifying the person as having the same assumed characteristics as the group.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Stereotyping
B) Proximity
C) Contrast
D) Attribution
E) Recency
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

___________ error occurs when the rater evaluates subordinates that he or she considers similar to himself or herself as a better employee.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Contrast
B) Similarity
C) Distributional
D) Proximity
E) Attribution
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

If a student evaluates her professor low on all evaluation criteria due to dissatisfaction with the professor's grading, the student has likely committed which rater error?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Stereotyping
B) Recency
C) Central tendency
D) Halo
E) Proximity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Tammy is evaluating employees on the 2nd shift. Sara, whose son attends Tammy's alma mater, receives a higher ranking than her peers. Tammy is exhibiting _________ toward Sara, which affects the outcome of the evaluation.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) bias
B) discrimination
C) consistency
D) hostility
E) evaluation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q51

Adam evaluates everyone in his department as "average""”no one is a great employee, but no one is a bad employee, either. Adam is exhibiting a distributional error known as ________________ in his evaluations.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) leniency
B) severity
C) central tendency
D) inflation
E) ranking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q52

To avoid performance appraisal problems, managers should do all of the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) use multiple raters.
B) let employees determine their initial evaluation grade.
C) give the measure the OUCH and Blanchard tests.
D) train all evaluators.
E) minimize trait-based evaluations whenever possible.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q53

To avoid problems in the appraisal process, which of the following should generally be minimized?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Evaluation of individual traits
B) Evaluation of effective behaviors demonstrated
C) Evaluation of individual results
D) Evaluation of group results
E) Evaluation of ineffective behaviors demonstrated
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q54

In step one of the evaluative performance appraisal interview, the appraiser should open the interview with ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a strength of the person being appraised
B) small talk
C) asking the person being appraised for a self-evaluation
D) areas for improvement
E) the assessment plan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q55

Which of the following is NOT a step in preparing for the developmental performance appraisal interview?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Make an appointment
B) Have employee develop objectives and plans for improving performance
C) Develop objectives and plans for improving performance
D) Assess the employee's performance
E) Ranking the employee
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q56

Performance appraisal describes the process of identifying, measuring, managing, and developing people in an organization.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q57

Acceptability means that the use of the measure is appropriate to the people that must use it.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q58

Performance management tools need not be valid and reliable, so long as they are highly acceptable by management and employees.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q59

Performance appraisals allow management to make decisions about employees within the organization.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q60

Physical actions or behaviors can be directly observed and are therefore more likely to be a valid assessment of the individual's performance.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q61

With the critical incidents method, managers simply have a file folder for each employee, which can be hard copy or electronic.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q62

Critical incidents are commonly used for developmental decisions and evaluative decisions.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q63

Communication is the key factor in determining MBO's success or failure.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q64

BARS cannot be customized to every different type of job.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q65

Supervisors are always the best person to assess employee performance.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q66

Peer evaluations can give us good insight into the inner workings of a group or team.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q67

Attribution error states that similar marks may be given to items that are near each other on the performance appraisal form, regardless of differences in performance on those measures.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q68

Explain three main reasons for conducting performance appraisals.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q69

Identify the necessary characteristics of accurate performance management tools.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q70

What are the three major reasons for performing performance appraisals?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q71

Briefly describe the three primary options for what can be evaluated in performance appraisals.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q72

What is the key difference between BARS and the Graphic Rating Scale?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q73

What are the key problems with 360-degree evaluations?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q74

List and describe three distributional errors in performance appraisals.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q75

Describe three common problems in performance appraisals.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q76

The first step in the performance appraisal process is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) develop standards and measurement methods
B) job analysis
C) design the appraisal form
D) prepare and conduct formal performance appraisals
E) coach employees
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q77

What would be an example of informal performance appraisal?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Graphic rating scale
B) Job analysis
C) Job evaluation
D) MBO
E) Coaching
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q78

In step two of the performance appraisal process, "develop standards" refers to ___________________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) standards of acceptable behavior
B) federal standards of equal opportunity
C) production standards
D) process improvement
E) work documentation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q79

In step three of the performance appraisal process, "informal performance appraisal" refers to __________________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an informal application process
B) an informal selection process
C) regular feedback on performance
D) regular meetings with a mentor
E) work documentation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q80

In step four of the performance appraisal process, the common practice is to have a ______ performance review once or twice a year.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) formal
B) stressful
C) weekday
D) secretive
E) negative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q81

When the ad manager looked at the employee's proposed advertisement and said "you must do better than that," the performance measure did not meet the test of being:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) valid
B) specific
C) feasible
D) based on mission
E) acceptable
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q82

Which of the following performance characteristics deals with a factual measure of the process that we mean to measure and that works the same way each time it is used?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Valid and reliable
B) Acceptable
C) Feasible
D) Specific
E) Based on mission and goals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q83

In performance appraisals, ________ means that a specific form provides enough information for everyone to understand what level of performance has been achieved by a particular employee within a well-identified job.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) specific
B) feasible
C) valid
D) acceptable
E) negative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q84

Jenna creates a very generic evaluation form which she can use for most employees, regardless of the types of jobs the employees perform. This evaluation form is too generic and will not be useful for modifying employee behavior. Jenna's form is not _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) acceptable
B) feasible
C) valid
D) specific
E) negative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q85

Jungmin's job as a biomedical engineer involves conducting research on the engineering aspects of the biological systems. Most important are his written reports on his findings. Jungmin's supervisor based Jungmin's performance appraisal on the reports. It is likely that Jungmin's performance appraisal is _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) valid
B) reliable
C) based on mission and objectives
D) feasible
E) negative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q86

Sean has two supervisors who both provide appraisals on Sean's performance. On a scale of 1-5, both supervisors gave Sean a 4.2. It is likely that Sean's performance appraisal is __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) valid
B) reliable
C) specific
D) feasible
E) negative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q87

Ryan's manager provided him with a performance appraisal that covered the past six months. Ryan asked his manager what the appraisal was based on. Ryan contends that his manager only came to Ryan's work area once or twice in the past six months and could not possibly know enough about Ryan's work to write an appraisal. What aspect of good performance appraisals does Ryan's appraisal appear to be missing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Based on mission and objectives
B) Reliable
C) Accepted
D) Feasible
E) Positivity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q88

Brittney recently read that once-a-year performance appraisals are ineffective. In response, she is asking all her managers to begin providing monthly performance appraisals to all their employees. Each manager has 30 employees and balks at the idea of providing that many performance appraisals each month. What aspect of good performance appraisals does Brittney's plan appear to be missing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Valid
B) Specific
C) Accepted
D) Feasible
E) Positivity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q89

Casey's performance appraisal indicated that she was good at managing client relationships. Casey asked her supervisor for more details and was simply told, "You just do a good job in that area." What aspect of good performance appraisals does Casey's appraisal appear to be missing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Reliable
B) Specific
C) Accepted
D) Feasible
E) Positivity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q90

At Acme Global, customer service is an important priority. However, Michael's latest performance appraisal focused on his lack of critical thinking and his lack of knowledge of the company's technology. What aspect of good performance appraisals does Michael's appraisal appear to be missing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Valid
B) Based on mission and objectives
C) Accepted
D) Feasible
E) Positivity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q91

When a performance appraisal process is valid, what does that mean?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is a factual measure; it measures the process that you want to measure
B) It is consistent with all other measures
C) It has been shown to be reliable in all employment situations
D) It is acceptable to all parties
E) It is feasible to use
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q92

If bad weather in a sales territory were to occasionally cause a significant drop in sales for a particular salesperson, and total sales is a performance criterion on their evaluation, the measure has not met the test of being:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) valid
B) reliable
C) acceptable
D) feasible
E) specific
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q93

Communication with our __________ can help identify issues within the work environment which can be fixed.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) top managers
B) employees
C) union
D) recruits
E) board
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q94

In performance appraisal, communication is about:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) providing standards to employees so that they know how they are graded
B) providing feedback concerning past performance
C) creating a path for two-way communication between the supervisor and subordinate
D) allowing employee feedback concerning factors that inhibit their performance
E) All of the above are correct.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q95

Richard received a low score on his performance appraisal because he did not create project-specific data management plans as part of his job as a clinical data manager. However, Richard has not received training on creating such plans and will likely get a low score on this part of his appraisal again next year. This suggests Richard's appraisal falls short of which reason for conducting performance appraisals?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Communication
B) Decision making
C) Motivation
D) Ranking
E) Punishing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q96

During his performance appraisal, Julian mentioned that he was having difficulty keeping client records uptodate because the computer system was antiquated. As a result, the department decided to replace both the software and hardware in Julian's department. As a result, Julian's department's performance increased. This is an example of the _______ reason for conducting performance appraisals.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) communication
B) decision making
C) motivation
D) ranking
E) punishing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q97

As a result of his last performance appraisal, Deron finally got the promotion he has been seeking for three years. His supervisor agreed with Deron that his performance had improved and that Deron was ready to take on more responsibility. This is an example of the _______ reason for conducting performance appraisals.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) communication
B) decision making
C) motivation
D) ranking
E) punishing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q98

From a business perspective, __________ is the willingness to achieve organizational objectives.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) motivation
B) strong-headedness
C) stubbornness
D) decisiveness
E) punishing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q99

Bree went into her performance appraisal interview expecting to hear what a great performer she was and that she was getting a promotion. Instead, her manager pointed out some important areas in which Bree needed to improve if she wanted to continue to advance in the organization. As a result, Bree plans to focus on those areas of improvement in hopes of getting the promotion next year. This is an example of the _______ reason for conducting performance appraisals.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) communication
B) decision making
C) motivation
D) development
E) punishing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

What are traits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The physical or psychological characteristics of a person
B) The measure of goals achieved through a work process
C) The actions taken by an individual
D) The measurement of a person's capabilities through testing
E) The estimate of what the individual is likely to do
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Evaluation of a salesperson's "tenacity" and "enthusiasm" is known as a ________ appraisal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) behavior
B) trait
C) results
D) process
E) punishing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Some evaluation items like attitude, initiative, and promotability are difficult to measure _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) objectively
B) honestly
C) decisively
D) independently
E) none of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Nicole is rating her employees on _______ when she assigns them scores on items such as "conscientiousness" and "critical thinking ability."

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) traits
B) behaviors
C) results
D) incidents
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

In considering two employees for a promotion, Keith decided to nominate the more attractive and extroverted candidate. It appears Keith based his promotion appraisal on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) traits
B) behaviors
C) results
D) incidents
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

When evaluating employees based on behaviors, we are assessing them based on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) their attitudes
B) their opinions
C) the things they think
D) the things they say and do
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Samuel's supervisor is reviewing his attendance and punctuality record as part of an annual evaluation. This type of evaluation is known as a _________ appraisal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) trait
B) behavior
C) results
D) statistical
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

When appraising a paramedic, Derrick based his appraisal on the individual's performance on emergency diagnostic and treatment procedures. It appears that Derrick is basing his appraisal on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) traits
B) behaviors
C) results
D) incidents
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

When appraising an automobile mechanic, Mac based his appraisal on the individual's performance doing routine maintenance and repairs on cars. It appears that Mac is basing his appraisal on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) traits
B) behaviors
C) results
D) incidents
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Max is evaluating Murray's performance by using data about accounts that Murray manages. Murray maintained 100% of his existing accounts and added additional services to 35% of his existing accounts. Max is evaluating Murray using a __________ appraisal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) trait
B) behavior
C) statistical
D) results
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Alexander supervises three workers who repair watches in the jewelry department. He bases his performance appraisal of the workers on the number of watches each employee repairs each week. It appears that Alexander is basing his appraisal on ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) traits
B) behaviors
C) results
D) incidents
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes