Quiz 9: Employee Rights And Labor Relations

Human Resource Management

Business
117
Questions
27
True/False
84
Choices
6
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

__________is faith in the character and actions of another.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Just Cause
B) Communication
C) Coaching
D) Trust
E) Discipline
Answer:
D) Trust
Q2
Free

__________ is the process of transmitting information and meaning.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Communication
B) Grievance
C) Just Cause
D) Coaching
E) Collective Bargaining
Answer:
A) Communication
Q3
Free

Will has been very meticulous in managing his employees. They have come to believe that he will do exactly what he says he will when he interacts with them. This is the concept of ____.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sincerity
B) Trust
C) Purpose
D) Assurance
E) Desire
Answer:
B) Trust
Q4

A feeling of well-being and acceptance of your own place in the organization is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Productivity
B) Enthusiasm
C) Job growth
D) Job satisfaction
E) Turnover rate
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Job satisfaction questionnaires should always ________ in order to get employees to tell the truth.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) use the faces scale
B) be anonymous
C) use the Job Satisfaction Survey or a similar test
D) be reviewed for bias
E) provide a psychological profile of each employee
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Kelsey received a written warning after she slowed the production line twice last week when she could not keep up with her section. This happened at least four times the previous week to Sara. However, Sara only got an oral warning. The discipline of Kelsey appears to violate the __________ rule for effective discipline.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) clearly communicate the standards and code of conduct to all employees
B) be sure that the punishment fits the crime
C) follow the standing plans yourself
D) take consistent, impartial action when the rules are broken
E) discipline in private
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Brianne asked her assistant, Austin, to send the minutes from the last meeting out to all the staff immediately. At the meeting the following day, Brianne's boss yelled at her for not getting the meeting minutes out before the meeting. Brianne is confused because she knew she told Austin to send them out. She storms back to her office and yells at Austin without waiting for an explanation. The discipline of Austin appears to violate the __________ rule for effective discipline.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) clearly communicate the standards and code of conduct to all employees
B) discipline immediately, but stay calm and get all the necessary facts before you discipline
C) follow the standing plans yourself
D) take consistent, impartial action when the rules are broken
E) discipline in private
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

When Leticia arrived at work late for the fourth time this week, her supervisor was angry. The supervisor shouted across the office, "This is the busiest time of year and you think it is okay to come to work late? There's no room for a slacker like you on this team." The discipline of Leticia appears to violate the __________ rule for effective discipline.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) document discipline
B) when the discipline is over, resume normal relations with the employee
C) follow the standing plans yourself
D) discipline in private
E) clearly communicate the standards and code of conduct to all employees
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Caileen has a pattern of coming in late on Mondays. Each time this has happened, Caileen's manager has spoken to her about why it is a problem. Finally, the manager has had enough and wants to dock Caileen's pay for being tardy on so many Mondays. However, there is no evidence that Caileen has ever been told that coming in late on Mondays is a problem. The discipline of Caileen appears to violate the __________ rule for effective discipline.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) discipline in private
B) document discipline
C) follow the standing plans yourself
D) discipline immediately, but stay calm and get all the necessary facts before you discipline
E) when the discipline is over, resume normal relations with the employee
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

What is the first option in the progressive discipline process?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Oral warning
B) Written warning
C) Informal coaching talk
D) Disciplinary suspension
E) Termination
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

An option in the progressive discipline process that should not generally be used, but might be valuable in some specific circumstances, would be:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the issuance of an oral warning
B) the issuance of a written warning
C) termination
D) the issuance of a demotion or a transfer
E) the issuance of an informal warning
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

_________ is designed to correct employee behavior, rather than just punish it.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Institutional discipline
B) Correctional analysis
C) Progressive discipline
D) Review and adjudication
E) Alternative dispute resolution
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following is NOT a progressive discipline action?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Oral warning
B) Termination
C) Informal coaching talk
D) Disciplinary suspension
E) Informal written warning
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

An employer may use a _____________, allowing the employee to determine whether or not to maintain employment.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) paid suspension
B) reprimand
C) probation time
D) penalty time
E) demotion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

When an employee's behavior does not improve over time through progressive disciplinary measures, _______ is the final option.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) discharge
B) counseling
C) demotion
D) transfer
E) suspension
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

"Dina, do you recall our conversation about logging into other coworkers' computers?" This statement ___________ and helps refresh the employee's memory in the progressive discipline model.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) gives discipline
B) checks for understanding
C) refers to past feedback
D) develops a plan
E) disciplines in private
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Giorgio intentionally inserted an Internet worm into his company's computer system because he received low evaluation scores this period. Giorgio is guilty of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) gross negligence
B) Just Cause
C) a mistake
D) employee resistance to change
E) serious misconduct
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Taylor did not lock the safety guard on the vertical saw at the lumber yard, despite being trained on safety protocol. Taylor's conduct could have harmed coworkers or customers. This type of conduct is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) gross negligence
B) legal violation
C) a coaching attempt
D) plan commitment
E) aggravated assault
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Aaron intimidated coworkers on his shift by showing a knife clipped to his waistband and threatened to use the knife on anyone who told on him. Aaron's behavior is known as ________________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) gross negligence
B) serious misconduct
C) dismissive actions
D) aggravated assault
E) dismissive misconduct
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

The _____ Act covers some aspects of union activities, such as strikes, rates of pay, working conditions, and work rules in the airline industry.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) National Labor Relations
B) Railway Labor
C) Davis Bacon
D) Taft-Hartley
E) Clayton
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

A 1934 amendment to the ______ created the National Mediation Board.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Wagner Act
B) Taft Harley Act
C) Railway Labor Act
D) WARN Act
E) Landrum Griffin Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

A strike is also known as a _____________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) legal quagmire
B) reasonable accommodation
C) work stoppage
D) financial review
E) warning act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Executives at Acme Global are concerned that airline workers will go on strike and prevent shipments of products from reaching customers. However, the National Mediation Board is keeping airline management and labor in mediation to avoid a strike. The executives at Acme Global are relieved that the ________ limits the potential for strikes of airline workers.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Railway Labor Act of 1926
B) National Labor Relations Act of 1935 (Wagner Act)
C) Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (Taft-Hartley Act)
D) Labor Management Reporting Disclosure Act of 1959
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Under the National Labor Relations Act, all of the following are unfair labor practices on the part of management EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) interfering with or restraining employees in the exercise of their labor rights.
B) refusing to bargain collectively with the employees' representatives.
C) discussing the disadvantages of union membership with employees.
D) discharging or otherwise discriminating against employees because they file charges under the NLRA.
E) interfering with formation or administration of any labor organization.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Interfering with, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of their rights is illegal under what law?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) RLA
B) ADA
C) NLRA
D) CRA
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Antonia feels that her employer has interfered with the formation of a labor union at the company. If so, it is likely Antonia's employer has engaged in unfair labor practices under the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Railway Labor Act of 1926
B) National Labor Relations Act of 1935 (Wagner Act)
C) Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (Taft-Hartley Act)
D) Labor Management Reporting Disclosure Act of 1959
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Kristen feels that her employer denied her promotion to discourage her from joining a labor union. If so, it is likely Kristen's employer engaged in unfair labor practices under the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Railway Labor Act of 1926
B) National Labor Relations Act of 1935 (Wagner Act)
C) Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (Taft-Hartley Act)
D) Labor Management Reporting Disclosure Act of 1959
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

A _________ is an activity in which a union participating in a strike against one company pressures other unions to boycott organizations that do business with that company.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) jurisdictional strike
B) wildcat strike
C) coordinated strike
D) reverse boycott
E) secondary boycott
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

An illegal union contract mechanism requiring companies to hire only union members to work in their facility would be a(n) _____ agreement.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) agency shop
B) closed shop
C) augmented shop
D) maintenance of membership
E) union membership
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

When states pass "right-to-work" laws, they specifically make ______ illegal.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) secondary boycotts
B) featherbedding
C) open shops
D) augmented shops
E) union shops
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

_______ was created in an attempt to rebalance management and labor rights with respect to negotiations and collective bargaining.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Wagner Act
B) Taft Hartley Act
C) Landrum Griffin Act
D) Davis Bacon Act
E) WARN Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

The ______________ amended the NLRA and attempted to balance employer and employee rights.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) LMRA/Taft-Hartley
B) Wagner Act
C) CRA
D) ADA
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Under the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act, how many days in advance must notice be given of a plant closing or layoff of more than 50 people, if a company has 100 or more employees?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 10 days
B) 30 days
C) 60 days
D) 90 days
E) 120 days
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

The Workers' Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires that:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) organizations with unionized operations negotiate any closings or layoffs that will affect employees within the bargaining unit.
B) organizations with more than 100 employees conduct and publicize the results of an environmental, community impact study before a plant closing that will affect at least 50 full-time employees.
C) organizations warn employees of all environmental hazards that they may come into contact with while working for the company.
D) organizations with 50 or more employees and $10,000 or more in federal contracts prepare and post an affirmation plan.
E) organizations with more than 100 employees give 60 days' notice before any closings or layoffs that will affect at least 50 full-time employees.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

WARN only applies to employers who ____________________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) employ over 100 people and lay off 50 or more people
B) employ over 50 people and lay off 50% of employees
C) employee any number of people for at least 60 consecutive days
D) employ over 100 people and lay off 10% of employees
E) employ over 500 people and lay off 50 or more people
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Acme Global is closing one of its plants immediately and laying off all 200 workers. As part of the closure, Acme Global will give each employee at the plant 60 days of pay and benefits. This will help Acme Global to be in compliance with the _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Railway Labor Act of 1926
B) National Labor Relations Act of 1935
C) Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act of 1988
D) Labor Management Reporting Disclosure Act of 1959
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

What percent of employees in a bargaining unit must sign authorization cards for the NLRB to hold a union representation election?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 10%
B) 25%
C) 30%
D) 50%
E) 51%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The primary method for union elections is __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a secret ballot
B) a roll-call
C) online voting
D) majority, plus one
E) mail-in vote
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Kelsey told her employees that if a union formed it would be disastrous for the organization and the plant where they all worked would likely have to close. It appears that Kelsey violated which of the NO TIPS rules for what management cannot do.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) No Threats
B) No Interrogations
C) No Promises
D) No Spying
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Melissa called Genavive into her office to asked Genavive for an update on how the union organizing activities were going. It appears that Melissa violated which of the NO TIPS rules for what management cannot do for labor elections.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) No Threats
B) No Interrogations
C) No Promises
D) No Spying
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Aaron is concerned about union organizing activities among his employees. He knows that many of the employees like and respect Derrick. Aaron thinks if he can get Derrick to vote against the union, others will do so as well. Aaron offers Derrick a 10% raise if Derrick does not vote for the union. Aaron knows this will be a lot of money, but thinks he will save money in the long term by avoiding the union. It appears that Aaron violated which of the NO TIPS rules for what management cannot do for labor elections.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) No Threats
B) No Interrogations
C) No Promises
D) No Spying
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Lauren is concerned about union organizing activities among her employees. She knows that one employee, Jason, is anti-union and not attending any of the organizing meetings. Lauren asks Jason to start attending and to report back to her on what is happening so they can keep the union from forming. Jason does so and lets Lauren know what is being said at the meetings. It appears Lauren violated which of the NO TIPS rules for what management cannot do for labor elections.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) No Threats
B) No Interrogations
C) No Promises
D) No Spying
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Which one of the following is true of union membership in the United States since at least the 1980s?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Union membership as a percentage of employment has climbed dramatically over the last twenty years.
B) Union membership is significantly higher in the private sector than among government workers.
C) Union membership declined until around the year 2000, but has since risen significantly.
D) Union membership among public sector workers has remained prominent, while dramatic declines have occurred in the private sector.
E) Total union membership now stands at about 30 percent of all employment.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

__________is/are interaction(s) between management and unionized employees.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Coaching
B) Grievance
C) Employment-At-Will
D) Labor Relations
E) Discipline
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

__________is the negotiation process resulting in a contract between union employees and management that covers employment conditions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Coaching
B) Just Cause
C) Labor relations
D) Collective bargaining
E) Management counseling
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

What is the typical term used for a formal complaint under a union contract?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Grievance
B) Investigation
C) Instigation
D) Due process
E) Protest
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

Grievance procedures help protect employees against ____________ decisions by management regarding discipline, discharge, promotions, or benefits.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) arbitrary
B) any
C) contractual
D) labor
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q48

Which of the following statements is TRUE of the decertification process?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The right to decertify a union is a major provision of the Wagner Act.
B) A decertification election generally cannot take place when a contract is in effect.
C) Management has the right to call for a decertification election without consulting employees.
D) When decertification elections are held, unions almost always fare well.
E) Management cannot provide information to employees regarding decertification processes.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q49

Decertifying a union involves:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) different processes than certifying a union
B) lawyers for both parties
C) news media and PR representatives
D) the same process as certifying a union
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q50

Job satisfaction cannot be directly measured.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q51

Job satisfaction is important to us because it affects many other factors at work.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q52

Job satisfaction is difficult to measure accurately because it is difficult to measure attitudes.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q53

When administering job satisfaction surveys, you can build trust by making sure everyone's names are on their surveys.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q54

The "Faces Scale" is a very complex satisfaction survey.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q55

The No. 1 reason for job dissatisfaction is pay and benefits.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q56

When employees do not get recognized for their work, they may feel job dissatisfaction.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q57

The right to due process ensures that employees are not punished arbitrarily.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q58

Every employee in the organization has a right to be protected from harm to the best of the organization's ability, except in risky jobs like coalmining and firefighting.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q59

If an employee's convictions prohibit them from performing requirements for the job, the employee could face termination of employment.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q60

In the workplace, individual freedom of speech is limited, but only in regard to profane or obscure remarks.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q61

Most codes of conduct today also note the consequences that can occur if an employee does not follow the requirements in the code.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q62

Montana is currently the only U.S. state that does not recognize that under common law "employment relationships are presumed to be "˜at-will.'"

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q63

When coaching, negative feedback will result in greater improvement in employee performance than positive feedback will.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q64

The secondary objective of coaching, counseling, and discipline is to change behavior.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q65

The Wagner Act was the first modern law to deal with unions in the general workforce in the United States.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q66

The NLRA broadly covers union issues in the general workforce.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q67

The WARN Act was specifically designed to protect workers in the case of a plant closing or large-scale layoff.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q68

Not all workers are entitled to notice under WARN; salaried workers are excluded.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q69

The LMRA outlawed wildcat strikes and limited the availability of union shops.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q70

Union shops cannot be set up in states where "right to work" laws exist.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q71

The Railway Labor Act governs labor relations for rail transportation only.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q72

By signing authorization cards, employees are communicating that they want a union to bargain collectively on their behalf.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q73

Managers should hold group meetings with employees on the day they vote on unionization.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q74

Collective bargaining usually negotiates common employment conditions such as compensation, hours, and working conditions.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q75

Union contracts do not contain grievance procedures.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q76

Unions can be decertified through an election process.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q77

What is job satisfaction largely based on? What is not a major determinant of job satisfaction?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q78

List four of the six commonly accepted individual rights in the workplace.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q79

What are the three exceptions to employment-at-will that courts have found? Provide an example of each.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q80

List the examples of public policy exceptions to employment-at-will.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q81

Explain the difference between coaching and counseling.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q82

Describe the major labor relations laws in the United States and the main reasons for each law.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q83

With anonymous job satisfaction surveys, employees are more likely to:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) exaggerate
B) tell the truth
C) include graphic details
D) omit critical details
E) refuse to take the survey
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q84

Because job satisfaction is ________, we can't directly measure it.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) invalid
B) behavioral
C) an attitude
D) complex
E) insignificant
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q85

Employees with the personality traits of optimism and positive self-esteem tend to have ________ job satisfaction.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) neutral
B) lower
C) unattainable
D) greater
E) zero
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q86

For a quick analysis of the basic level of job satisfaction in an organization, ______ is a good tool.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Johnson Quick-look Survey
B) The Job Satisfaction Survey
C) The Faces Scale
D) The JS Analytical Index
E) An informal Q&A session
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q87

Which of the following is NOT a determinant of job satisfaction?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Work itself
B) Growth and Upward Mobility
C) Coworkers
D) Supervisor
E) Industry
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q88

After the 2011 tsunami hit the coast of Japan, Tokyo Electric Power informed its employees as to the dangers and consequences of working on the nuclear power reactors and gave them the option to voluntarily agree to work on the reactors. By allowing employees to voluntarily agree to work on the reactors and not forcing them to do the work, the organization was ensuring the employees' ___________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) right to life and safety
B) right of free consent
C) right to privacy
D) right of free speech
E) right to due process
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q89

The right of an employee to know what they are being asked to do and the consequences of that action to the individual or others is part of which basic right?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Right of privacy
B) Right of free consent
C) Right to free speech
D) Right to due process
E) Right of freedom of conscience
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q90

Before cleaning up a toxic spill, workers have the right to _________to voluntarily agree to do the job after knowing what they will be doing and the consequences of doing it.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) free consent
B) due process
C) life and safety
D) freedom of conscience
E) privacy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q91

Due process involves:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The concept of providing fair and reasonable disciplinary actions as consequences of an employee's behavior
B) A thing that requires the individual to ask permission before doing it
C) The process of measuring an employee's capability and motivation on a continuum
D) Step 3 in the Change Process
E) The right of the individual to know what he or she is being asked to do for the organization and the consequences of that action to the individual employee or others, either in or outside the organization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q92

Andrei was accused of stealing office supplies and fired immediately. It would appear that Andrei's right to _________ was violated.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) free consent
B) due process
C) life and safety
D) freedom of conscience
E) privacy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q93

The employee right that says that each employee has the right to be protected from harm to the best of the organization's ability is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) right to freedom of conscience
B) right to life and safety
C) right to free consent
D) right to due process
E) right to privacy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q94

Brandon was injured at work when a belt on the machine on which he worked came off. He had reported to management that the belt looked frayed and that the machine was two months overdue for its scheduled maintenance. However, the machine had not been serviced. It would appear that Brandon's right to _________ was violated.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) free consent
B) due process
C) life and safety
D) free speech
E) privacy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q95

Portia is a vegetarian and chooses not to eat meat based on moral and ethical rationales. Her employer is hosting a barbeque event, and all employees are expected to attend. Portia exercises her right of ______ when asking to be excused from the party.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) life and safety
B) free speech
C) due process
D) freedom of conscience (limited)
E) privacy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q96

Spencer's manager, who is the owner of the business, asked Spencer to record some of the manager's personal expenses as business expenses to make the expenses deductible for income tax. Since this practice is illegal, Spencer refused to do it. He was fired. It would appear that Spencer's right to _________ was violated.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) free consent
B) due process
C) life and safety
D) freedom of conscience
E) privacy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q97

The contents of employees' companylockers are generally:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) private
B) not private
C) subject to arbitrary searches
D) under management control
E) company property
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q98

Maxwell's manager asked for Maxwell's user name, password, or other log-in credentials for Maxwell's personal social media accounts so that the manager could see what Maxwell shared with friends and family about work and other topics. This could be a violation of Maxwell's right to _______.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) free consent
B) due process
C) privacy
D) freedom of conscience
E) freedom of speech
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q99

Syndie writes a fashion blog outside of her work hours and duties. One post in her blog used pictures of her coworkers as "what not to wear" and made comments that her department had as little business sense as it did fashion sense. When her coworkers objected to her online comments, management insisted that she take down the blog post or face disciplinary action. This example illustrates Syndie's limited right to ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) free consent
B) free speech
C) life and safety
D) privacy
E) due process
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

What is a code of conduct?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The personal beliefs of an employee at the firm
B) The limitations to an employee's rights to freedom of conscience, privacy, and free speech
C) The organization's mechanism to identify the ethics and values of the firm
D) A form of written warning found in step 3 of the Discipline Model
E) The firm's mission statement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Acme Global's ________ states that employees will treat one another with respect, be professional and ethical at all times, and always protect confidential information.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) code of conduct
B) employee assistance program
C) employment code
D) mission statement
E) vision statement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Which concept allows for either the company or the employee to break their work relationship at any time, with or without any particular reason as long as no law is broken?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Due process
B) Employment-at-will
C) Progressive discipline
D) The right to free speech
E) Code of conduct
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

The concept of employment-at-will:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Has gotten stronger over its history.
B) Is managed by the EEOC.
C) Has eroded significantly over its history.
D) Requires employees to provide 2-weeks' notice when resigning.
E) Allows companies to terminate anyone at any time"”no exceptions.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Thom refused his employer's request to falsify the contents of a report to the Department of Labor. The employer subsequently discharged Thom for insubordination. In his wrongful discharge suit, Thom argued which one of the following exceptions to at-willemployment?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Equal employment
B) Public policy
C) Implied contract
D) Quasi-contractual obligation
E) Reverse discrimination
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Steven was fired from his job after three years of good performance. His boss simply said that the organization was changing and did not need Steven's work any longer. This type of firing is likely acceptable under the doctrine of __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) employment variability
B) workplace monitoring
C) employment-at-will
D) orientation period
E) freedom of conscience
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Employees who are given immediate, frequent, and direct feedback perform much better that those who don't. A manager who provides motivational feedback to maintain and improve employee performance is using ________ as a management tool.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) coaching
B) counseling
C) disciplining
D) workplace monitoring
E) due process
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

____________ is an important management skill used to get the best results from each employee.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Coaching
B) Leveraging
C) Monitoring
D) Motivating
E) Managing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Top salesperson Carl noticed that the new salesperson, Brandon, was struggling to make sales. Carl told Brandon that learning sales was a process and made some suggestions for how Brandon could improve his sales techniques. Together, Carl and Brandon practiced the techniques and Brandon said he would start trying them out on clients. The two made an appointment to follow up on how the techniques were working in two weeks. Carl provided _________ to Brandon.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) coaching
B) counseling
C) conduct training
D) discipline
E) monitoring
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Coaching is way to provide ongoing feedback to employees about _____________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) educational opportunities
B) cultural change
C) job performance
D) resistance to change
E) disciplinary actions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

What are the steps, in order, to the Coaching Model?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Describe desired performance, describe current performance, compare desired to current performance, geta commitment to the change
B) Denial, resistance, exploration, commitment
C) Describe current performance, describe desired performance, compare desired to current performance
D) Describe current performance, describe desired performance, geta commitment to the change, follow-up
E) Describe current performance, describe desired performance, geta commitment to change
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Tony (the supervisor) gave Martine feedback about an absenteeism problem that was affecting her job performance. Once it was clear that this didn't solve the problem, he referred Martine to the company's employee assistance program. This is an example of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) coaching
B) motivational training
C) management counseling
D) leadership
E) exploration
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Peter noticed that Jacob's work has been slipping. Jacob has been coming to work late and turning in projects after deadlines. When asked, Jacob simply said that he was sorry for being late and would try to do better. After a week with no improvement, Peter called Jacob into his office and asked if Jacob was aware of the employee assistance program that is free for Jacob to use. Peter was providing _________ to Jacob.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) coaching
B) counseling
C) conduct training
D) discipline
E) monitoring
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

A corrective action that is taken to get employees to meet standards and follow the code of conduct is called:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) discipline
B) motivational training
C) coaching
D) counseling
E) job training
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

James was disciplined for missing three deadlines in a row. His manager said that this was an unacceptable number of deadlines to miss. However, James knows that another employee has missed many more deadlines and not faced any disciplinary action. This case appears to violate one of the rules of ________ in discipline.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) coaching
B) Just Cause
C) counseling
D) misconduct
E) monitoring
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Taylor was disciplined for sending a personal email using a company computer. When he reviewed the employee handbook, he could find no mention of this being an infraction. When he brought this up with his manager, he was told that he "should have known better." The discipline of Taylor appears to violate the __________ rule for effective discipline.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) clearly communicate the standards and code of conduct to all employees
B) be sure that the punishment fits the crime
C) document discipline
D) discipline in private
E) monitoring
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Cliessa was suspended from work for two weeks without pay for smoking a cigarette in the bathroom. This was her first infraction on the company's new no smoking on-site policy. The discipline of Cliessa appears to violate the __________ rule for effective discipline.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) discipline in private
B) be sure that the punishment fits the crime
C) follow the standing plans yourself
D) take consistent, impartial action when the rules are broken
E) clearly communicate the standards and code of conduct to all employees
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Maryann has been returning from her lunch break 30 minutes late for the past two weeks. When you confront her about it, she points out that everyone, including you, takes long lunches and makes up the half hour later in the day. The discipline of Maryann appears to violate the __________ rule for effective discipline.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) clearly communicate the standards and code of conduct to all employees
B) be sure that the punishment fits the crime
C) follow the standing plans yourself
D) take consistent, impartial action when the rules are broken
E) discipline in private
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Business
101 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
109 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
117 Questions
bookmark lock_open