Quiz 5: Recruiting Job Candidates

Human Resource Management

Business
94
Questions
15
True/False
72
Choices
7
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What is the main goal of the recruiting process?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To hire the best candidate for the job
B) To create a "reasonable pool" of candidates
C) To hire someone to fill the position that needs to be filled
D) To encourage people to apply for future positions with the company
E) To find the maximum number of candidates so you can hire the best
Answer:
B) To create a "reasonable pool" of candidates
Q2
Free

When recruiting, what is a good rule of thumb for the number of people recruiters should find for each opening?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 25 or more
B) 5 to 10
C) One
D) 15 to 25
E) At least 3
Answer:
D) 15 to 25
Q3
Free

The pool of candidates for an opening must be _______________, otherwise the recruiting process does the company no good.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) pleasant
B) likeable
C) organized
D) optimistic
E) qualified
Answer:
E) qualified
Q4

A good rule of thumb is to find about ________ job candidates for each open position in the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 7 to 10
B) 15 to 25
C) At least 50
D) At least 100
E) 200
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

_____________ applicants gives you a reasonable pool of applicants from whom you can choose one who will be a good fit for the job and the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 7 to 10
B) 15 to 25
C) 50
D) 100
E) 200
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following is an advantage of internal recruiting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The pool of applicants is significantly smaller
B) We can lower training costs for skilled positions by hiring someone with the requisite skills
C) The pool of applicants is significantly larger
D) We are more likely to find workers with specific technical skill sets
E) The recruit will be able to learn more about the "big picture" of the company and become more valuable
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

What is a disadvantage of external recruiting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) An internal candidate may have better qualifications for the job opening
B) The pool of applicants will vary based on the size of the labor market
C) The pool of applicants is significantly smaller than in internal recruiting
D) The candidate may look good on paper but have no organizational experience
E) Success at one company doesn't necessarily mean success at another company
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

When the HR department engages individuals from outside of the firm in the labor market to apply for positions, _______________ recruiting is occurring.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) internal
B) targeted
C) active
D) external
E) open
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

External recruiting includes all of the following except:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) referrals from current employees
B) walk-ins
C) educational institutions
D) various forms of advertising media
E) government employment agencies
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Colleges and universities are good places to recruit individuals with:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lots of previous experience in their field
B) low skill-levels
C) good personal dress and grooming habits
D) basic skill sets in a specialized field
E) broad knowledge of all functional areas of business
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Taylor is looking for workers with good basic skill sets. She does not need the applicants in her recruitment pool to have a lot of work experience. Her best external recruitment source would be ___________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) educational institutions
B) specialized publications
C) temporary agencies
D) public agencies
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Colleen has a short-term labor shortage. She needs to hire some workers quickly and does not have time to screen them herself. Her best external recruitment source would be ___________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) walk-ins
B) educational institutions
C) temporary agencies
D) the Internet
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Elyse needs to hire some semiskilled workers from the local area.She wants to keep the price of advertising low and not attract any applicants from out of state. Her best external recruitment source would be ___________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) specialized publications
B) the Internet
C) local mass media
D) public agencies
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

What is organizational image?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The reputation of how difficult or easy an organization's interview process is
B) The same thing as the organizational culture
C) The reputation of the company in the markets that the company gets its recruits from
D) A part of the realistic job preview process
E) The review and acceptance process of creating a vision and mission
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Acme Corporation is hiring a translator. The job advertisement reads, in part, "In meetings, translate messages simultaneously into specified languages with a high degree of accuracy while dealing with difficult people who are frustrated by their lack of ability to communicate directly with others in the meeting." This type of job advertisement would be considered a ___________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) high yield advertisement
B) dispatch preview
C) realistic job preview
D) precise advertisement
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

__________is a review of all of the tasks and requirements of the job, both good and bad.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Realistic job preview (RJP)
B) Active listening
C) Recruiting
D) Yield ratio
E) Labor market
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Good, top-notch recruiters in a company need to have all of the following qualities except one. Which one?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) High employee engagement and job satisfaction
B) Active listening skills including empathy
C) Communication skills with both candidates and organizational managers
D) Good personality-job fit
E) Knowledge of executive-level pay structures
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Geneva is one of the best recruiters at Acme Global. What makes Geneva so successful is her ability to hear the words recruits are saying as well as understand the context of the conversations. Geneva is good at _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) realistic job previews
B) active listening
C) selection
D) appraisal
E) training
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

A job advertisement for a pizza delivery driver yielded 50 applications. Of those, 10 were disqualified because they did not have a driver's license. The yield ratio on the advertisement was ____ percent.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 10
B) 20
C) 40
D) 80
E) 90
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

A job advertisement for a barista yielded 100 applications. Of those, 60 had the basic qualifications required for the job.The yield ratio on the advertisement was ____ percent.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 10
B) 20
C) 40
D) 60
E) 90
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

The HR department relies on the _______________ to determine how successful a recruiting advertisement was in finding qualified applicants.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) new hire performance ratio
B) new hire satisfaction score
C) cost per hire
D) yield ratio
E) recruitment success ratio
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

In hiring his new assistant, Ryan calculates the ________ by comparing how many applications he received to how many of the applicants were qualified.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) yield ratio
B) cost per hire
C) time required to hire
D) new hire turnover
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

If it cost a company $50,000 to recruit and hire 5 applicants, what was the cost per hire?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) $5,000
B) $50,000
C) $1,000
D) $250,000
E) $10,000
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Nicole added up all her expenses for hiring six new logisticians, including advertising costs, relocation costs, and interview costs. She divided the total costs by six to get the _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) new hire performance
B) cost per hire
C) time required to hire
D) yield ratio
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

A company spent $10,000 in recruiting efforts, received 20 applications, and hired 10 people. What was the cost per hire?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) $100
B) $500
C) $1,000
D) $5,000
E) $10,000
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

It cost Acme Global $10,000 to hire five new Biofuels Processing Technicians. The cost per hire was ___________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) $10,000
B) $5,000
C) $2,000
D) $1,000
E) $2,500
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Acme Global began advertising for a new energy auditor on May 1. The position was filled on Aug. 1. The time to hire was ___ days.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 31
B) 82
C) 92
D) 100
E) 26
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Austin placed an advertisement for a new assistant on November 1. He hired Paul on December 1. His ________ was 30 days.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) new hire performance
B) cost per hire
C) new hire turnover
D) time required to hire
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

The HR department calculates the _______________ when determining the time that it took for them to fill a position.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) yield ratio
B) time to hire
C) cost per hire
D) return on Investment
E) new hire ratio
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

What is the time to hire if the job opening was posted on October 1, the interview took place on October 10, the position was filled on October 15, and the new hire started work on October 20?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 15
B) 10
C) 5
D) 20
E) 25
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

If Acme Global hired 10 new employees last year and at the beginning of this year six were promoted and two left the company, what is the new hire turnover ratio?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 60 percent
B) 33 percent
C) 80 percent
D) 40 percent
E) 20 percent
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

During the recession, Acme Global laid off 45 employees. During the recovery, Acme Global hired those 45 back along with five new recruits. Within six months, only 25 of those employees still worked for Acme Global,three of which are from the five new recruits. What is the new hire turnover ratio?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 50 percent
B) 40 percent
C) 60 percent
D) 20 percent
E) 10 percent
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Last year, Acme Global hired 25 customs brokers. At the end of the year, only 10 were still working for the organization. The organization's new hire turnover was ____ percent.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 20
B) 40
C) 60
D) 80
E) 90
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Last year, Acme Global hired 25 petroleum engineers. At the end of the year, only 20 were still working for the organization. The organization's __________ was 20 percent.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) new hire performance
B) time required to hire
C) yield ratio
D) new hire turnover
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Joe was a new hire last year. His individual appraisal rating was a 2.0 on a 4-point scale. The average of all the new hires' appraisals from last year was a 3.0 and the average of the organization's appraisals was a 3.5. What was the overall new hire performance ratio?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 86 percent
B) 14 percent
C) 33 percent
D) 50 percent
E) 42 percent
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Acme Global hired 20 new auditors last year. The average performance appraisal of the new auditors was 4.4 on a 5-point scale. The average for other auditors in the organization was 4.0. The new recruits' performance is ____ percent above average.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 5
B) 10
C) 15
D) 20
E) 30
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Patrick just completed the performance appraisals of three new statisticians. On the company's 4-point grading scale, the average score for the three statisticians was 3.0. The average of all statisticians in the organization was 3.5. The new recruits' __________ was 14 percent below average.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) new hire performance
B) time required to hire
C) cost per hire
D) new hire turnover
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The cost of recruiting, selecting, and training a new employee is usually more than 100% of that employee's annual salary.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q39

When examining companies, people usually research the social environment of the company the least.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q40

We have to abide by all of the EEO laws currently in existence when recruiting for our organization.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q41

The HR manager need only be wellversed in state regulations that govern an organization's ability to recruit.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q42

Outsourcing is the only alternative to recruitment.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q43

We should always consider a viable and financially feasible way to solve internal labor shortages, including recruiting new employees, overtime, and outsourcing.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q44

When considering using overtime, we must determine the effect on our current employees' job satisfaction.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q45

It is not necessary to identify the effective labor market for your organization; any labor market arrangement will yield results.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q46

External recruiting involves filling job openings with current employees or people the employees know.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q47

One of the strengths of public agencies is that they heavily prescreen recruits.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q48

A strength of walk-ins is that they are inexpensive and self-selected.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q49

The law in the United States requires that all companies use realistic job previews when recruiting.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q50

The recruiter is one of the primary factors responsible for an applicant showing interest in an organization and its jobs.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q51

The yield ratio for evaluating recruiting methods is determined by dividing the number of qualified applicants by the number of applicants.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q52

The cost per hire for evaluating recruiting methods is determined by dividing the number of recruits that left within a specified time frame by the number of new hires.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q53

What is recruiting?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q54

List some alternatives to recruiting.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q55

Define internal recruiting.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q56

What are the three types of private employment agencies? What are the differences between the three?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q57

What is a realistic job preview? Please provide an example (preferably from personal experience).

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q58

What is active listening and why is it important for recruiters when evaluating candidates?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q59

Describe two of the measures used to measure the effectiveness of recruiting.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q60

_________ is the process of creating a reasonable pool of qualified candidates for a job opening.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Recruiting
B) Selecting
C) Identifying
D) Promoting
E) Appraisal
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q61

A critical role for HR managers in the recruiting process is determining whether or not the job candidates are ___________ for the job which is open.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) eligible
B) determined
C) qualified
D) certified
E) appraised
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q62

Kyle advertised Acme Global's need for carpenters in a local newspaper, hoping to create a reasonable pool of qualified candidates. Kyle's actions represent _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) selection
B) hiring
C) recruiting
D) appraising
E) training
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q63

External factors that influence recruiting usually fall into what two categories?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The political environment and the social and legal environment
B) The social and legal environment, and the labor market
C) The labor market and the political environment
D) Competitors and the labor market
E) Supply and demand, and competitors
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q64

Especially when recruiting within the United States, the first and most important laws that recruiters must abide by are what?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Union
B) State
C) Equal Employment Opportunity
D) Noncompete agreements
E) FERPA regulations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q65

There are a series of __________ that affect HR managers' ability to recruit individuals into the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) personal pressures
B) external forces
C) tax credits
D) data spreadsheets
E) questions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q66

The national economy and the world economy affect the ability to ________ new employees.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) recruit
B) terminate
C) socialize
D) orient
E) train
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q67

Legal and regulatory changes had some effect on _________ part-time and temporary workers instead of full-time employees.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) firing
B) hiring
C) paying
D) reducing
E) training
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q68

The available labor market and the social/legal environment are _______ forces that affect recruiting.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) internal
B) external
C) weak
D) strong
E) training
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q69

Ahmad has identified the recruiting area for Acme Global's new plant. There are many skilled laborers in the area who are looking for work. Ahmad believes that will make his job recruiting qualified applicants easier. Which external force acting on recruiting efforts is Ahmad examining?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Competitors
B) Supply and demand
C) Cost per hire
D) Social environment
E) Governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q70

Kara has identified the recruiting area for Acme Global's new plant. Acme will need many carpenters at its new facility, but there is another plant in the area hiring carpenters and offering them good wages. Kara believes that will make his job recruiting qualified applicants difficult. Which external force acting on recruiting efforts is Kara examining?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Competitors
B) Supply and demand
C) Legal environment
D) Time required to hire
E) Governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q71

When recruiting in an identifiable geographic area, recruiters need to consider the _______________ in that area.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) political views of the area
B) quality of the workforce
C) unemployment rate
D) government workforce
E) population size of the area
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q72

The availability of _______ to fill vacant positions depends on the labor market.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) talent
B) men
C) women
D) graduates
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q73

The ____________ is the external pool of candidates from which we draw recruits for open positions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) society
B) labor market
C) career fair
D) social media site
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q74

If the unemployment rate is _________, it is _________ to recruit applicants for open positions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) high; harder
B) high; easier
C) low; harder
D) low; easier
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q75

The _____________ in the area ties into the concept of supply and demand.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) unemployment rate
B) graduation rate
C) production rate
D) longevity rate
E) crime rate
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q76

_______________ contend with us for the available talent in a particular field.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Universities
B) Allies
C) Current employees
D) Competitors
E) Governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q77

If there are not many competitors who need the same particular type of _________, the recruiting environment will be less difficult.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) analysis
B) talent
C) production
D) work process
E) products
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q78

The _____________ affects the HR managers' ability to recruit new people into organizations.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) gender demographic
B) age demographic
C) social media environment
D) social environment
E) government
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q79

Various _______ limit the ways in which we can recruit people into our organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) laws
B) people
C) opportunities
D) events
E) departments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q80

The __________ must be wellversed in the various laws, agreements, and regulations that limit an organization's ability to recruit.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) union steward
B) HR manager
C) county commissioner
D) retirement board
E) CEO
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q81

Policies that must be set before beginning to recruit new employees include all of the following except:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) alternatives that will be used before or instead of recruiting.
B) whether or not the company will attempt to recruit internally in all viable cases.
C) whether or not the company will be willing to recruit older employees
D) sources that will be utilized in the recruiting effort
E) the geographic scope of the recruiting effort
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q82

Our organization's _________ will help determine when we should recruit internally and when we should recruit externally.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) policies
B) lawyers
C) union
D) alumni board
E) wellness policy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q83

Alternatives to recruiting new employees include all of the following except:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) using mandatory overtime
B) bringing in temporary workers
C) using family and friends of current employees
D) retraining current employees to do different jobs
E) outsourcing some work to other firms
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q84

"When" to recruit is one of the _______ considerations in the recruitment process.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) first
B) last
C) easiest
D) hardest
E) only
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q85

When identifying the effective labor market, you must determine if you can find the ________ of candidates in that market.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) best and brightest
B) right number and right type
C) simplest and most eligible
D) easiest and most useful
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q86

Two common types of __________ recruiting include promotions from within and employee referrals.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) external
B) internal
C) equitable
D) social media
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q87

When an HR department fills jobs based on people they know or with current employees, _______________ is occurring.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) external recruiting
B) internal recruiting
C) open recruiting
D) local recruiting
E) active recruiting
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q88

Which of the following is true of the use of internal recruitment sources?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Research indicates that most organizational positions are filled internally
B) Internal recruitment has a demoralizing effect on employees
C) Internal recruiting may increase job satisfaction and organizational commitment
D) Temporary employees are the most common source for internal recruitment
E) Internal sources are most appropriate for specialized upper-level positions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q89

For hard-to-recruit jobs, some firms pay a bonus to ________ when the referred candidate is hired.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) new line manager
B) the city
C) the unemployment office
D) the referring employee
E) the employee
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q90

What is the biggest disadvantage of internal recruiting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The possibility of creating or perpetuating a strong resistance to change or the stifling of creativity and innovation
B) The pool of applicants is significantly smaller
C) An external candidate may have better qualifications for the job opening
D) Internal employees may feel that they are entitled to the job whether or not they are qualified and capable
E) An internal candidate may not have the same desire to perform as an external candidate
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q91

Acme Global decided to start offering its employees a $1,000 bonus if they encourage a friend or family member to apply to the company. The employee does not get the bonus until the new hire has been working at Acme Global for one year. Acme Global's new policy is properly referred to as _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) open recruitment
B) targeted recruitment
C) closed recruitment
D) employee referrals
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q92

State employment agencies:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) are expensive
B) only provide referrals for people who don't really want to work
C) are a good source for employees, especially in bad economic times
D) allow employers to try out unemployed workers for a short period of time
E) generally only work with nonexempt workers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q93

What is the biggest advantage of external recruiting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Avoid creating or perpetuating resistance to change, allowing a foothold for innovative new ways of operating
B) Increase organizational diversity
C) The pool of applicants is significantly larger
D) The possibility of finding individuals with more complex skill sets that are not available internally
E) The company knows the recruit and the recruit knows the company
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q94

What is a strength of local mass media as a recruiting source?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Useful in short-term shortages
B) Good for semiskilled or skilled line employees
C) Targets specific recruits
D) Self-selected recruits
E) The company can target their recruiting much better than using other methods
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Business
110 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
104 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
94 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
109 Questions
bookmark lock_open