Quiz 2: Strategy-driven Human Resource Management

Human Resource Management

Business
93
Questions
19
True/False
66
Choices
8
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which major external business force requires organizations to continually improve their products to create value?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Suppliers
B) Labor force
C) Customers
D) Governments
E) Competition
Answer:
C) Customers
Q2
Free

What major external business force to a significant extent determines what acceptable business practices are for the organization?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Customers
B) Suppliers
C) Governments
D) Shareholders
E) Society
Answer:
E) Society
Q3
Free

Firm performance is not just a function of a company's own actions but must also be understood with relation to the actions of what major external business force?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Labor force
B) Customers
C) The economy
D) Competition
E) Society
Answer:
D) Competition
Q4

Inflation, interest rates, and foreign exchange rates all are part of which major external business force?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Shareholders
B) Economy
C) Society
D) Customers
E) Technology
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which major external business force is not involved with the day-to-day operations of the firm, but does vote for the directors of the company?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Customers
B) Suppliers
C) Society
D) Shareholders
E) Government
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

__________ is the degree to which decision making is concentrated within the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Organizational culture
B) Centralization
C) Complexity
D) Formalization
E) Data analytics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

The jobs in the Acme Global Corporation are very standardized. Each job has a clear job description, and there are many policies, procedures, and rules for employees to follow. This creation of a routine way of doing jobs suggests that Acme Global has a high degree of _________ in its structure.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) centralization
B) spatial differentiation
C) formalization
D) horizontal differentiation
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

The Acme Global Corporation prefers to concentrate decision making at the top of the organizational chart. This allows the company to focus on hiring good decision makers in only a few jobs. This would indicate that Acme Global has a high degree of _________ in its structure.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) centralization
B) vertical differentiation
C) horizontal differentiation
D) formalization
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

What three components make up organizational structure?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vertical differentiation, horizontal differentiation, and spatial differentiation
B) Centralization, formalization, and complexity
C) Managers, supervisors, and employees
D) Complexity, differentiation, and the mission statement
E) Differentiation, HRM, and centralization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

The degree to which jobs within a company are standardized is referred to as ___________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) centralization of jobs
B) job complexity
C) formalization
D) spatial differentiation
E) job differentiation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

__________is the values, beliefs, and assumptions about appropriate behavior that members of an organization share.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Organizational culture
B) Data analytics
C) Organizational structure
D) Vision
E) Complexity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Holding award dinners for top employees is an example of which artifact of organizational culture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ceremonies
B) Symbols
C) Stories
D) Slogans
E) Heroes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

The Apple logo is an example of which artifact of organizational culture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ceremonies
B) Symbols
C) Stories
D) Slogans
E) Heroes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

At McDonald's, employees are told to focus on Q, S, C, V, which stands for quality, service, cleanliness, and value. This is an example of which artifact of organizational culture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ceremonies
B) Symbols
C) Stories
D) Slogans
E) Heroes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

In the early days of Apple, managers would constantly relate to employees how the company was formed in a garage in Cupertino, California, to instill a sense of being different from large competitor corporations. This is an example of how culture is transferred through:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Stories
B) Symbols
C) Slogans
D) Ceremonies
E) Heroes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Founders of the organization and others who have made outstanding contributions to the company are considered to be a part of which artifact?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Stories
B) Symbols
C) Slogans
D) Ceremonies
E) Heroes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

_______________ includes shared values and beliefs, and describes how and why employees do what they do.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Organizational culture
B) Organizational structure
C) Organizational design
D) Organizational behavior
E) HRM performance measures
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Organizational culture is primarily learned through _____________________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) observing people and events in the organization
B) reading the company's website
C) doing research in business journals
D) submitting questionnaires
E) none of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Jane took a job at the local factory as an assembler. Jane is a real go-getter by nature, but the company culture was to work at a slow, steady pace. Soon Jane started to get subtle hints from her coworkers that she needed to slow down her work. Jane is getting _______ to modify her performance.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) compliance boundaries
B) group obstinacy
C) peer pressure
D) organizational inference
E) forced mediation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

_____________is a powerful force in controlling how people behave within its boundaries.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Strict policies
B) Volunteerism
C) Reporting
D) Organizational culture
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

__________is the process of accessing large amounts of data in order to analyze those data and gain insight into significant trends or patterns within organizations or industries.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Formalization
B) Centralization
C) Data Analytics
D) Complexity
E) Strategy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

_____________ can be used for HRM in functions such as talent acquisition, training and development, retention, and job analysis.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Data analytics
B) Record keeping
C) System design
D) Social media
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

The convergence of HRM and big data is sometimes referred to as _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) system design
B) record keeping
C) data analytics
D) workforce science
E) strategy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

__________ are/is interacting database systems that aim at generating and delivering HR information and allow us to automate some human resource management functions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Complexity
B) Human Resource Information Systems (HRIS)
C) Data analytics
D) Centralization
E) Organizational culture
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

The human resources director is entering employee skills and performance appraisal data into a computer. The data will be used in the strategic planning process to determine training needs. The director is using a _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) human resource information system
B) organizational chart
C) balanced scorecard
D) social media
E) strategy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

How do Human Resource Information Systems (HRIS) assist HRM and operational management in making decisions?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Allows HR deliverables to be defined more easily
B) Allows HR to select individuals that align with the organizational culture
C) Allows the company to track the amount of time employees spend working on their computers
D) Allows the company to maintain control of HR information and make it available and easy to access for everyday use
E) Allows executives to create a "dashboard" for production/operations milestones
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Two of the most common strategic HRM measurement tools include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Economic Value Added and Return on Investment
B) Employee Turnover Rate and Recruiting Yield Ratio
C) Economic Value Added and Employee Turnover Rate
D) Return on Investment and Employee Turnover Rate
E) Employee Turnover Rate and Current Ratio
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Kristin is examining a measure of the financial return the human resources department received for its investment in a new performance appraisal system. The new system cost $3,500 and saved more than $5,000 in payroll expenses. Kristin is examining the ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) economic value added
B) return on investment
C) gain from investment
D) balanced scorecard
E) strategy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

What measurement tool determines the profits that remain after the cost of capital has been deducted from operating profits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Return on Investment
B) Balanced Scorecard
C) Economic Value Added
D) HRIS
E) HR Scorecard
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

__________ is the measure of profits that remain after the cost of capital has been deducted from operating profits.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Return on Investment (ROI)
B) Complexity
C) Economic Value Added (EVA)
D) Centralization
E) Formalization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

__________ is the measure of the financial return we receive because of something that we do to invest in our organization or its people.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Data Analytics
B) Economic Value Added (EVA)
C) Formalization
D) Complexity
E) Return on Investment (ROI)
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Only factors in the external environment determine what actions we must take to make strategic choices for our organization.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q33

Influences from outside the organization may cause the company to adapt to change.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q34

Resources or products from suppliers can be affected by external forces, such as natural disasters.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q35

The availability of recruits and employees for an organization has an effect on its performance.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q36

The Board of Directors, voted into office by the shareholders, is involved in the day-to-day operations of the firm.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q37

No organization has control over economic growth, inflation, interest rates, or foreign exchange rates.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q38

Strategic management's success requires a commitment to a defined set of objectives by managers.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q39

The vision statement of an organization provides a focus point for the future.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q40

Cost leaders may offer their product or service to customers at the same cost as their competitors.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q41

The focus or niche strategy focuses on a specific portion of the larger market.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q42

A company following the differentiator strategy will affect HRM because of the need to keep employee costs down.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q43

There is only one "best" structure.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q44

Centralization of decisionmaking tends to create greater control within an organization because the few decision makers become very skilled at determining the best course of action in a particular situation.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q45

Complexity refers to the degree of three types of differentiation within the organization.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q46

Organizational structure does not affect employee behavior.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q47

Social media cannot be used to monitor both the internal and external environment of an organization.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q48

Human Resource Information Systems (HRIS) are a process of accessing large amounts of data in order to analyze those data and gain insight into significant trends or patterns within organizations or industries.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q49

Data analytics are database systems that aim at generating and delivering HR information and allow us to automate some human resource management functions.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q50

Return on Investment (ROI) is the measure of the financial return we receive because of something that we do to invest in our organization or its people.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q51

List six of the nine major forces in the external environment of a business organization.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q52

What are the three generic strategies?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q53

Define vision and mission statement and explain what happens when they are combined.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q54

What are the three fundamental components of organizational culture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q55

What is organizational culture?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q56

What are data analytics?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q57

Acme Global sent 100 workers to training to decrease defects on the assembly line. In the past year, there have been 2,000 defective products created at a cost of $100 each. In the year following training, only 1,000 defective products were created. Training cost $100 per worker. What is the ROI on the training?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q58

There are three big questions related to strategy. What are they and what does each one represent?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q59

The Acme Global Corporation seeks to hire skilled employees who are willing to use their creativity to improve the organization's products and services. Acme Global does this because the organization recognizes the influence of _______ in the external environment on the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) suppliers
B) shareholders
C) technology
D) customers
E) governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q60

The Acme Global Corporation recently won a bid to provide a large number of widgets for a government contract. To complete the order, the organization will need to order more raw materials. This will require that the organization recognize the influence of _______ in the external environment on the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) suppliers
B) shareholders
C) technology
D) competition
E) governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q61

In the past few years, the Acme Global Corporation has been fortunate to have a strong talent pool available from which it can draw employees. This represents the influence of _______ in the external environment on the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) society
B) shareholders
C) labor force
D) competition
E) governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q62

At the Acme Global Corporation, the top manager reports to the board of directors. The board is not involved in the day-to-day operations of the organization, but it can hire or fire top management. This represents the influence of _______ in the external environment on the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) shareholders
B) society
C) technology
D) economics
E) governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q63

The Acme Global organization tries to be a good neighbor to the people who live and work in the cities where the organization's plants are located. In one neighborhood, citizens asked Acme Global to reveal the location of all its suppliers. When it was discovered that Acme Global used suppliers who were 1,000 miles from the plant, the citizens asked Acme Global to consider using more local suppliers. Acme Global agreed and found similar suppliers closer to its plant. This represents the influence of _______ in the external environment on the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) suppliers
B) society
C) technology
D) competition
E) governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q64

Acme Global Corporation created an application that allows customers to send in orders quickly and easily. Since rolling out the new app, orders have increased by 20 percent. This represents the influence of _______ in the external environment on the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) labor force
B) shareholders
C) technology
D) competition
E) governments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q65

Acme Global Corporation had to put its plans to build a new plant on hold when interest rates went up and the organization was not able to borrow enough money to build the plant. This represents the influence of _______ in the external environment on the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) shareholders
B) society
C) the economy
D) competition
E) suppliers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q66

Acme Global hired a director of safety to help the organization ensure proper compliance with the Occupational Safety and Health Act. This represents the influence of _______ in the external environment on the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the economy
B) customers
C) the government
D) suppliers
E) competition
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q67

_______________ is a plan of action to achieve a particular set of objectives.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vision
B) Strategic advantage
C) Strategy
D) "Managing Up"
E) "Vision + Mission = FOCUS"
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q68

Acme Global is working on a statement about what it expects to become as an organization at a particular point in time in the future. Acme Global is working on its ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) complexity
B) organizational structure
C) mission statement
D) strategy
E) vision
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q69

__________ is a statement laying out our expectation of what we are going to do in order to become the organization that we have envisioned.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Objective statement
B) Formalization
C) Organizational structure
D) Mission statement
E) Complexity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q70

__________are statements of what is to be accomplished in singular, specific, and measurable terms, with a target date.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mission statements
B) Objectives
C) Centralization
D) Strategy
E) Economic Value Added (EVA)
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q71

The Acme Global Corporation is asking questions like "Do our products satisfy our customers' current needs?" and "Do we have the right kind of workforce in place at this time?" From these questions, it is clear that Acme Global is trying to answer which of the following major strategic question?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) What is our present situation?
B) Where do we want to go?
C) How do we plan to get there?
D) What should our strategy be?
E) Where have we been?
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q72

Two critical components of successful corporate strategy include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) vision and mission.
B) profit and loss.
C) customers and suppliers.
D) government regulation and tax obligation.
E) mission and goals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q73

Acme Global has decided on a statement that identifies what they expect their business to become within 6 years. Acme Global is identifying its:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Goals
B) Mission
C) Vision
D) Environmental awareness
E) Occupational direction
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q74

Acme Global is figuring out what they need to do in order to become the company they envisioned. Acme Global is engaged in creating a:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Culture
B) Mission
C) Operation
D) Structure
E) Strategy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q75

Sara and Dan are working on a statement for a start-up organic farm. One statement reads: "To become the southeast region's number one choice for supplying organically-grown fruits and vegetables." Sara and Dan are writing:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mission statement.
B) a vision statement.
C) a speech.
D) a business plan.
E) a strategy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q76

On its website, the Acme Global Corporation published a statement of what it expects to become as an organization in 10 years. It does not say how Acme Global will achieve this future state. This is a ________ statement.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) mission
B) strategy
C) vision
D) culture
E) goals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q77

On its website, the Acme Global Corporation published a statement of what the various organizational units will do and what each will accomplish to fulfill the organization's vision. This is a ________ statement.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) strategy
B) mission
C) HR scorecard
D) structure
E) goals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q78

A powerful vision combined with a well-identified mission work together to create:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) focus
B) employability
C) product analysis
D) cultural awareness
E) an operand
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q79

"We will increase revenues by $1 million in the next fiscal year" is what kind of statement?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mission
B) Vision
C) Clarifiers
D) Objectives
E) Strategy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q80

The written objective "to reduce theft of electronic merchandise by 20 percent" is missing which recommended criteria?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It does not focus on a single result.
B) It is not specific.
C) It is not measurable.
D) It has no target date.
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q81

The written objective "to introduce 12 new computers to the market" is missing which recommended criteria?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It does not focus on a single result.
B) It is not specific.
C) It is not measurable.
D) It has no target date.
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q82

Shaun recommends that the organization do everything it can to lower the organizational costs required to produce widgets while still charging customers the same price for the product. Shaun is recommending the ________ strategy.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cost cutting
B) cost leadership
C) differentiation
D) niche
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q83

Aileen recommends that the organization invest in creating a strong brand image so consumers will be willing to pay more for its product than they are willing to pay for its competitor's product. Aileen is recommending the ________ strategy.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) branding
B) cost leadership
C) differentiation
D) focus
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q84

Brian recommends that the organization focus on selling its products to people aged 65 and older. Brian is recommending the ________ strategy.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) senior
B) cost leadership
C) differentiation
D) niche
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q85

Acme Global has endeavored to drive out all unnecessary business expenses in their steel industry operations. Acme Global is likely following a _________ strategy.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) niche
B) cost leader
C) focus leader
D) differentiation
E) price leader
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q86

__________ lower organizational costs required to produce their product or service.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Differentiators
B) Niche operators
C) Cost leaders
D) Competitors
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q87

A company using the differentiation strategy relies upon the _________ to maintain an advantage over its competitors.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) real or perceived difference
B) the real difference
C) the perceived difference
D) the naturally-occurring difference
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q88

When a company decides to follow a cost leadership strategy, HRM is mostly concerned with _______________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hiring individuals based on individual knowledge and skill sets and not on what jobs need to be filled at that point in time
B) creating cross-functional teams
C) creating broader job descriptions and work planning processes
D) implementing performance appraisals
E) maximum efficiency and effectiveness
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q89

When hiring individuals based on individual knowledge and skills sets and not necessarily for jobs that need to be filled, HRM is probably supporting the company's _______________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cost leadership strategy
B) differentiation strategy
C) niche or focus strategy
D) competency-based strategy
E) SWOT analysis objectives
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q90

A company following the ____________ strategy approach might focus on hiring flexible and adaptable employees.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) differentiation
B) cost leader
C) niche
D) customer-driven
E) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q91

__________is the way in which an organization groups its resources to accomplish its mission.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Organizational structure
B) Vision
C) Organizational culture
D) Centralization
E) Formalization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q92

__________ is the degree to which different parts of the organization are segregated from one another.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Formalization
B) Data analytics
C) Centralization
D) Economic Value Added (EVA)
E) Complexity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q93

_________ is the degree to which jobs are standardized within an organization, meaning the degree to which we have created policies, procedures, and rules that "program" the jobs of the employees.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Strategy
B) Centralization
C) Organizational culture
D) Formalization
E) Complexity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Business
106 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
104 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
94 Questions
bookmark lock_open