Quiz 6: Selecting New Employees

Human Resource Management

Business
104
Questions
23
True/False
72
Choices
9
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What is selection?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The process of finding applicants for jobs
B) The ability to choose candidates who will evolve into good employees over time
C) The ability to get a reasonable pool of job candidates for a job opening
D) The process of choosing the best-qualified applicant recruited for a job
E) The process of carrying out the strategic plan of the company
Answer:
D) The process of choosing the best-qualified applicant recruited for a job
Q2
Free

Good job selection is a critical management task because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) it severely impacts the bottom line of an organization in regard to time and money.
B) it impacts productivity of the organization as a whole.
C) it minimizes litigation risk in relation to the issue of negligent hires.
D) it reduces employee turnover.
E) All statements are correct.
Answer:
D) it reduces employee turnover.
Q3
Free

If the organization selects someone who may pose a danger to coworkers and then harms coworkers in the company, what does the company potentially have?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A mismatch hire
B) A negligent hire
C) An investigative hire
D) A minimum hire
E) A violent phase hire
Answer:
B) A negligent hire
Q4

The major reasons why the selection process is so important to companies include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Productivity
B) Potential for negligent hires
C) Time and money
D) A thru C above
E) B and C only
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

A bad ability-to-job fit can cause a drop in:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sustainability.
B) employee motivation.
C) customer feedback.
D) affirmative action.
E) compensation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Drug testing must be done systematically in one of two forms, which are _______ or ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) random, universal
B) random, meticulous
C) universal, singular
D) universal, competitive
E) meticulous, random
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

__________ drug testing is performed on every employee at a specific time, for example, after a conditional job offer has been made.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Random
B) Universal
C) Serial
D) Ability
E) Meticulous
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Rather than give his delivery drivers a drug test before allowing them to drive each day, Eric has each driver undergo a medical exam that includes testing their individual reaction time. Eric is giving his drivers a(n) ________ test.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) physical skills
B) fit for duty
C) genetic
D) interest
E) social
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

An important focus of the candidate interview process should be to determine:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) general lifestyle of the candidate
B) detailed knowledge of the position and the skills required
C) fit between the person, the job, and the organization
D) the candidate with the most future potential
E) the validity of the candidate's job history
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

In the ________ interview, the interviewer might start with some preplanned questions and then finish with free-flowing conversation.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) tempered
B) reversed
C) identifier
D) semistructured
E) prepatterned
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

When conducting selection interviews, Kirsten has a list of prepared questions from which she does not deviate. She asks all job candidates the same questions in the same order. Kirsten uses a(n) _________ interview.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) structured
B) probing
C) semistructured
D) closed-ended
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

When conducting selection interviews, Jane has a list of prepared questions that she asks each candidate. However, she also finds it useful to ask some unplanned questions when the candidate mentions something interesting or when it seems appropriate to gather more information. Jane uses a(n) _________ interview.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) probing
B) unstructured
C) semistructured
D) open-ended
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

When conducting selection interviews, Conor does not prepare questions. He prefers to greet each job candidate and allow the interview to develop organically. He says he likes to have more of a "conversation" than an interview with each candidate. His questions to each candidate are different. Conor uses a(n) _________ interview.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) open-ended
B) unstructured
C) semistructured
D) probing
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

When conducting selection interviews, Benjamin likes to ask a series of yes/no questions such as "If hired, can you arrive at work each day by 8 a.m.?" and "Do you understand the essential functions of the job?" Benjamin is asking _______ questions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) structured
B) unstructured
C) open-ended
D) closed-ended
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

When conducting selection interviews, Philip likes to ask questions like "Tell me what you know about the company" and "Tell me what you like most about your current job." Phillip is asking _______ questions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hypothetical
B) unstructured
C) open-ended
D) closed-ended
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

When conducting selection interviews, Sarah likes to ask questions like "Imagine you are working the night shift and a piece of machinery breaks down. What would you do?" Sarah is asking _______ questions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) probing
B) unstructured
C) closed-ended
D) hypothetical
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

When conducting selection interviews, Abigail likes to ask questions like "What would you do if a customer requested a refund on a product one year after the product was purchased?" Abigail is asking _______ questions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) probing
B) unstructured
C) closed-ended
D) hypothetical
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

When conducting selection interviews, Marc likes to ask questions like "Describe a time when you had to lead a team but had no formal authority." Marc is asking _______ questions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) structured
B) hypothetical
C) probing
D) behavioral-descriptive
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

When conducting selection interviews, Alisa likes to ask questions like "Tell me about a time you missed a deadline. Why did you miss it and what did you do?" Alisa is asking _______ questions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) structured
B) hypothetical
C) probing
D) behavioral-descriptive
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

_______ questioning requires the job candidate to describe what he or she would do in a given situation.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Probing
B) Close-ended
C) Hypothetical
D) Open-ended
E) Optional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

In an interview, you are asked, "A subordinate runs into your office screaming mad at another employee. How would you handle this problem?" This is an example of a(n) ________ question.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) closed-ended
B) probing
C) operational
D) hypothetical
E) general
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

"Why do you want to work here?" is an example of what type of interview question?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hypothetical
B) closed-ended
C) open-ended
D) probing
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

"Can you explain what you would do if a customer needed to discuss an error in her invoice?" represents what type of interview questions?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hypothetical
B) closed-ended
C) representational
D) probing
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

"Based on what you said earlier, you have a lot of experience in customer service. How have you handled irate customers in the past?" would be an example of what type of interview questions?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hypothetical
B) closed-ended
C) representational
D) probing
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

"Give me an example of a time when you used a problem-solving technique on a work project" is an example of what type of interview question?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) hypothetical
B) closed-ended
C) representational
D) behavioral-descriptive
E) traditional
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

When preparing for the interview, what should be your first step?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Plan the type of interview
B) Prepare a realistic job preview
C) Review the job description and specifications
D) Develop questions for all candidates
E) Decide which candidates to interview
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

When conducting a selection interview, Maria described the job to the candidate and answered the candidate's questions about the job. Then Maria asked whether the candidate was still interested in the job. The candidate was no longer interested. Maria thanked the candidate for coming in and closed the interview. Maria's interview ended at the ________ step.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) open the interview
B) present the realistic job preview
C) ask your questions
D) behavioral question
E) analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

What is the main reason to do a background check?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Recruit new candidates
B) Find potential medical problems
C) Analyze physical strength
D) Prevent negligent hires
E) See how long the candidate has lived in the area
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Credit checks are useful during the hiring process because they can reveal:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) habits of personal responsibility.
B) a pattern of failure to live up to credit obligations.
C) historical data or previous patterns of employment and criminal history.
D) All of the statements are correct
E) None of the statements are correct
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

What law gives employers the limited right to do credit checks?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Civil Rights Act of 1964
B) Fair Trade Act
C) Credit Analysis Reporting Act
D) Equal Employment Opportunity Act
E) Fair Credit Reporting Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Reference checks, if completed during the selection process, usually have the following characteristics EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Provide information from previous companies on dates of employment and positions
B) Generally only provide positive reports on the candidate
C) Personal references are usually hand-picked by the candidate
D) Generally will provide detailed information on previous performance
E) Provide minimal information on the candidate's background
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Whether or not a criminal history can keep individuals from being hired depends on:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) whether or not the position they apply for involves working with children.
B) how long ago the conviction occurred, the nature of the conviction, and the type of job for which they are applying.
C) whether or not the position they apply for involves handling money.
D) the laws in the state in which they reside.
E) the level of the job.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which of the following statements about Web searches is incorrect?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Googling a candidate's name is becoming a standard practice in many modern companies
B) Companies will most likely not complete a Web search on candidates
C) Most legal opinions favor the employer concerning a "violation of privacy" from a Web search.
D) Many of today's companies are very technologically savvy.
E) Nearly twothirds of businesses worldwide have some policies on social media use in the workplace.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

What selection model allows an individual to do poorly on one test but make up for that poor grade by doing much better on other tests?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) High-interest model
B) Compensatory model
C) Multiple-hurdle model
D) Observational-justice model
E) Secondary-interest model
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

In the __________, candidates must pass one test for employment before being eligible to move on to the next test.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Compensatory selection model
B) Gauge re-gauge model
C) Predefined selection model
D) High-interest model
E) Multiple-hurdle model
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Acme Global uses four different selection tests: an honesty test, a skills test, a cognitive ability test, and an interview. To become a finalist, a job candidate must first score highly on the honesty test. After that, the candidate must score at least 50 on both the skills and cognitive ability tests. Once those are passed, the candidate must pass the interview to become a finalist for the job. Acme Global is using a(n) __________ selection model.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) open-ended
B) multiple-hurdle
C) compensatory
D) inquiry
E) analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Acme Global uses four different selection tests: an honesty test, a skills test, a cognitive ability test, and an interview. Each test is worth 25 points. To become a finalist, a job candidate must get an average score of 75 on the four tests. Acme Global is using a(n) __________ selection model.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) inquiry
B) multiple-hurdle
C) compensatory
D) closed-ended
E) analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

The process of choosing the best qualified applicant recruited for a job is known as selection.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q39

It is unnecessary, as part of a good selection process, to minimize litigation due to "negligent hires."

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q40

Part of the selection process involves determining the "personality-job fit."

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q41

Construct validity measures a trait that is not directly observable.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q42

If a test is not reliable, it can't be valid.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q43

"What is your maiden name?" is an appropriate question to ask a job candidate.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q44

"Do you own your home or are you renting it?" is an appropriate question to ask a job candidate.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q45

On an application form, an employer can ask about a person's marital status.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q46

Polygraph tests can be used for prospective plainclothes security personnel employees.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q47

Genetic testing may be used as a basis for making employment decisions.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q48

Cognitive ability tests can be used even when such testing has disparate impact, as long as the test has business necessity and is job related.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q49

Simulations are valuable in cases where a real event could be dangerous.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q50

At the interview stage, it is not possible to assess culture fit; therefore, it is never ranked as an important criterion.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q51

The probing question in an interview requires the job candidate to answer yes or no to a question.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q52

"Why do you want to work here?" is an open-ended type of interview question.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q53

"Do you have a valid teaching certificate for this state?" would be an example of a closed-ended type of interview question.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q54

"Do you have a master's degree?" would be an example of an open-ended type of interview question.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q55

A company can't refuse to hire you because of a bankruptcy.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q56

Credit checks are never useful during the hiring process because they only reveal information about a candidate's personal life, unrelated to their potential work ability.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q57

In the United States, a company can always refuse to hire a candidate solely because of bankruptcy.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q58

In the United States, a company can always refuse to hire a candidate solely because of a criminal history.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q59

The multiple-hurdle selection model requires that each applicant must pass a particular selection test in order to go on to the next test.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q60

The compensatory selection model allows an individual to do poorly on one test but make up for that poor grade by doing exceptionally well on other tests.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q61

Why is the selection process important? In other words, what are the negative consequence of bad hiring decisions?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q62

What are the three main types of "fit" in the selection process?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q63

What do the Uniform Guidelines do in relation to employment testing?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q64

What is the difference between the three major types of validities?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q65

How can companies select people to be tested for drugs?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q66

What is the difference between a skills test and a cognitive ability test?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q67

Explain the difference between structured, unstructured, and semistructured interviews.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q68

For what types of jobs will organizations most likely perform a credit check?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q69

Describe the differences between the multiple-hurdle selection model and the compensatory selection model.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q70

When Jacqueline was hired by Acme Global to be an office cleaner, the human resource management department skipped the background check. Now Jacqueline has pass keys to all the offices in one of Acme Global's building. What a background check would have revealed is that Jacqueline has several past convictions for assault. This could be a case of __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) compensatory selection
B) a negligent hire
C) unfitness for duty
D) compensatory recruitment
E) sustainable selection
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q71

Concern with introversion vs. extroversion is associated with ______________ fit.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ability-job
B) personality-job
C) person-organization
D) personality-ability
E) interest-organization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q72

Michael has been successful as a library assistant. In his past two jobs, he was able to wander through the library, meet library patrons, and talk about books. Michael is outgoing and likes to talk to new people. He joined Acme Global as a Records Technician. The job is similar to that of a library assistant, but does not have as much contact with other people. Most days, Michael works alone. As a result, he is feeling unhappy and unmotivated in the job. His supervisor is not pleased with his performance. It appears that the Records Technician job lacks _________ for Michael.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ability-job fit
B) personality-job fit
C) person-organization fit
D) ability-person fit
E) ability-personality fit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q73

A good ability-to-job fit can help maintain, or improve:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) employee motivation.
B) job satisfaction.
C) productivity.
D) All statements are correct.
E) All statements are incorrect.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q74

_________ involves matching the candidate's intellectual and physical skills to those of the job being filled.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Person-organization fit
B) Cognitive analytics
C) Ability-job fit
D) Personality-ability fit
E) Personality-job fit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q75

The marketing department at Acme Global is loosely structured with little hierarchy. This allows for different employees to take the lead on different projects based on their work loads and their interests. Jonathan joined the department from a company at which the marketing department had clear lines of authority. He quit Acme Global after two months saying that he just could not figure out how to contribute to the department. It appears that the Acme Global job lacked _________ for Michael.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ability-job fit
B) personality-job fit
C) person-organization fit
D) ability-person fit
E) ability-personality fit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q76

_________ were created to guide employers in their efforts to comply with federal laws concerning all employment decisions, and especially the selection process.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Equal employment tests
B) Selection modules
C) Guidance principles
D) Employment norms
E) Uniform guidelines
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q77

________________ are anything that is used as a basis for employment decisions.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Preferred guidelines
B) Job fits
C) Employment tests
D) Employer guides
E) Job analyses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q78

Reece gave all 2014 job applicants a math test before hiring. In 2015, Reece looked at the performance appraisal scores of those applicants and found that the applicants who scored well on the math test also received high scores on the analytical aspects of their jobs as measured by their performance appraisals. Reece's math test appears to have __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) criterion-related validity
B) content validity
C) construct validity
D) reliability
E) analytics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q79

_________ is the extent to which a test measures what it claims to measure.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Validity
B) Reliability
C) Accuracy
D) True value
E) Sincerity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q80

Katherine is hiring a data entry clerk. She is looking for someone who can enter data quickly and accurately. She gives each applicant a set of data and asks the applicant to enter the data into the computer. She measures their speed and accuracy in entering the data.Katherine's test appears to have _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) business validity
B) content validity
C) construct validity
D) reliability
E) analytics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q81

Rachel believes that happy workers are more productive. She gives job applicants a test that assigns a happiness score between 1 and 10. Rachel only hires people who score 7 and higher. Austin scored a 6 on the test and was not hired. He complained to Rachel, saying that he is very happy and that her test is no good. What is Austin arguing that the test does not have?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) criterion-related validity
B) content validity
C) construct validity
D) reliability
E) analytics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q82

On Monday, Emily gave 10 job applicants a personality test. On Tuesday, her car was stolen with the results of the tests in the trunk. On Wednesday, she gave all the applicants the test again. On Thursday, her car was found and the results of the first tests were still in the trunk. On Friday, Emily compared the results of the first and second tests and found they were almost the same. Emily's personality test appears to have _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) criterion-related validity
B) content validity
C) construct validity
D) reliability
E) analytics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q83

Which validity measure would be most associated with the measurement of "honesty"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) High level validity
B) Criterion-related validity
C) Content validity
D) Low level validity
E) Construct validity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q84

A typing test representing what typists routinely do given to candidates for positions where they would need to be able to type would have which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Low-level validity
B) Criterion-related validity
C) Content validity
D) High-level validity
E) Construct validity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q85

When a test is consistent over time, what is that called?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Criterion-related validity
B) Inter-rater reliability
C) Test-retest reliability
D) Chronology-test reliability
E) Alternate form reliability
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q86

When we compare a score on the SAT test to the job performance of existing workers in that job, we are using ________ validity.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) construct
B) content
C) convective
D) criterion-related
E) observational
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q87

The validation method that shows a strong relationship between the score on a test and performance on the job is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Low-level validity
B) Criterion-related validity
C) Content validity
D) High-level validity
E) Construct validity
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q88

Most organizations require all applicants to fill out an application, even if they have provided a resume, because the application generally does all of the following except:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Provides information in a standard format
B) Provides legal information such as employment-at-will language
C) Gives information on mandatory tests for employment
D) Notes consequences for providing false information
E) Can request items such as gender and race that are usually not on a resume
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q89

Which of the following application form questions is legally acceptable to ask?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) What is your sexual preference?
B) What is your current age?
C) Where do you currently reside and how long have you lived there?
D) What language do you speak when not on the job?
E) Have you ever been arrested?
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q90

Which of the following application form questions can a company legally ask?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Do you have any disabilities that would prevent you from performing the job?
B) What language do you speak when not on the job?
C) Can you provide a reference from a religious leader?
D) What were the dates and conditions of discharge from the military?
E) How much longer do you plan to work before retiring?
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q91

Polygraph testing may be used by private employers whose primary purpose consists of what?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Providing air transportation
B) Providing armored car personnel
C) Providing human resource services
D) Providing entertainment services
E) Providing fitness center services
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q92

________ are noncognitive assessments.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Skills tests
B) Writing tests
C) Personality tests
D) Typing tests
E) IQ tests
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q93

Haley requires that all applicants take a paper-and-pencil test with logic and math problems on it. Haley is giving her applicants a(n) ________ test.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) honesty
B) skills
C) personality and interest
D) cognitive ability
E) social
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q94

Amanda requires that all applicants take a paper-and-pencil test to assess their ability to apply knowledge about spreadsheet software. Amanda is giving her applicants a(n) ________ test.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) honesty
B) skills
C) interest
D) cognitive ability
E) social
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q95

Micah requires that all applicants take a paper-and-pencil test to assess their intellectual curiosity and motivation in a particular field. Micah is giving his applicants a(n) ________ test.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) genetic
B) skills
C) interest
D) cognitive ability
E) social
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q96

Trevor requires that all applicants take a paper-and-pencil test with questions like "If a customer accidentally gave you too much money, would you return the excess?" Trevor is giving his applicants a(n) ________ test.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) genetic
B) honesty
C) personality
D) cognitive ability
E) social
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q97

What tests measure an individual's intellectual curiosity and motivation in a particular field?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Genetic tests
B) Personality tests
C) Cognitive ability tests
D) Skills tests
E) Interest tests
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q98

What is an example of an honesty test?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Polygraph
B) Myers-Briggs
C) Birkman Image Analysis
D) Altman Insights
E) Seedorf Analytics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q99

How can a doctor be tested in a complicated physical surgery without risking the loss of an actual patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Through work samples
B) Through assessment centers
C) Through integrity tests
D) Through simulations
E) Through cognitive testing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

A test involving driving a forklift moving pallets from one place to another would be an example of a:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Work sample test
B) Cognitive ability test
C) Personality test
D) Spatial aptitude test
E) Mechanical design test
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Alexander requires all applicants for jobs on the loading dock demonstrate their proficiency in using tools such as the forklift. Alexander is giving his applicants a(n) ________ test.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cognitive ability
B) physical skills
C) personality and interest
D) drug
E) social
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

A "fitness for duty" test is also known as a ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) drug test
B) medical examination
C) pen and paper honesty test
D) cognitive ability test
E) social
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

A(n) ________ is a place where job applicants undergo a series of tests, interviews, and simulated experiences to determine their potential for a particular job.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) multiple-hurdle selection model
B) assessment center
C) work sample
D) compensatory selection model
E) simulation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

A(n) __________is a test where a candidate is put into a high-pressure situation in a controlled environment so that the danger and cost are limited.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) simulation
B) skills
C) fitness-for-duty
D) cognitive ability
E) assessment center
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Business
93 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
94 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
92 Questions
bookmark lock_open