Quiz 7: Training, Learning, Talent Management, And Development

Human Resource Management

Business
91
Questions
18
True/False
67
Choices
6
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

"Ongoing education to improve knowledge and skills for present and future jobs" describes:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) training
B) employee development
C) establishment
D) remedial training
E) repurposing
Answer:
B) employee development
Q2
Free

Which one of the following is NOT true of the comparison between training and development?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Training has a current focus, while development has a future orientation
B) Companies tend to be criticized for a lack of training but not for a lack of development
C) Participation in training and development both benefit the employee
D) The primary goal of training is preparation for the current job, while the primary goal of development is preparation for future jobs
E) Development has a current focus, training is long-term oriented
Answer:
B) Companies tend to be criticized for a lack of training but not for a lack of development
Q3
Free

________ is the process of teaching employees the skills necessary to perform a job.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Assessment
B) Measurement
C) Development
D) Training
E) Coaching
Answer:
D) Training
Q4

Training is primarily intended for _________ use by the individual being trained.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) immediate
B) future
C) temporary
D) emergency
E) long-term
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

__________ is ongoing education to improve knowledge and skills for present and future jobs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Assessment
B) Experience
C) Training
D) Employee development
E) Mentoring
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Jennifer has been the top sales person in her department for years. It seems that every other month she wins the department's award for reaching sales goals. The department recently installed a new software program for entering sales. Jennifer has not taken time to learn the new system, preferring to spend her time on the phone making sales. Last month, the department manager decided that only sales entered into the new software would count toward the monthly award. Jennifer did not win an award this month. What Jennifer experienced was _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) positive reinforcement
B) extinction
C) punishment
D) negative reinforcement
E) alternative reinforcement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

When Laura started working in the accounting department, she felt like her boss hovered over her all day and constantly double checked her work. As a result, Laura made sure she always did her work exactly as the boss would like and she double checked her own work so the boss would find no errors. Eventually, she found that her boss stopped hovering and double checking her work. What Laura experienced was _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) positive reinforcement
B) extinction
C) punishment
D) negative reinforcement
E) alternative reinforcement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following training methods would be most appropriate for teaching technical skills?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Interactive Videos
B) Cases
C) Job Rotation
D) Role-playing
E) Behavior Modeling
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following training methods would be most appropriate for teaching human relations skills?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Management Games
B) Cases
C) Job Rotation
D) Role-playing
E) Projects
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following training methods would be most appropriate for teaching conceptual and design skills?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Management Games
B) Demonstrations
C) Job Rotation
D) Behavior Modeling
E) Projects
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Bill and Monica are asked to act out a sexual harassment situation to develop skill in handling such situations. What type of training is this?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Behavior Modeling
B) Role-playing
C) Case Study
D) Assessment Learning
E) Project Learning
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Behavior Modeling would work best for improving which skill sets?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Technical skills
B) Human skills
C) Conceptual skills
D) Business skills
E) Design skills
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Allie is showing Sam how to process certain types of laboratory specimens. Allie always works one-on-one with new-hire employees. Sam and Allie are engaged in a training activity known as ___________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) distance training
B) classroom training
C) on-the-job training
D) simulation training
E) alternative training
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Jason is looking for a method of training his employees that will provide hands-on experience and allow for the instructor to customize the training to each employee's needs. Jason's best choice of training method would be ________ training.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) on-the-job
B) classroom
C) distance
D) simulation
E) alternative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

If the goals of the training program include providing concrete information to a group of trainees or comparing process options, which one of the following methods would most likely be used?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Simulation
B) Classroom
C) Core job training
D) Overt learning
E) On-the-job training
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Anya is looking for a method of training her employees that will provide consistent knowledge and information about company policies to a large number of people. Anya's best choice of training method would be ________ training.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) on-the-job
B) classroom
C) distance
D) simulation
E) alternative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

________ distance learning is a process in which a student can sign in to a training site at any point in time.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Standardized
B) Cross-trained
C) Motivated
D) Self-directed
E) Asynchronous
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Jenna is looking for a method of training her employees that will allow them to learn at their own pace and will not disrupt the work environment. Jenna's best choice of training method would be ________ training.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) on-the-job
B) classroom
C) distance
D) simulation
E) alternative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

After the class, the students were able to serve three more clients per hour than before. Which of Kirkpatrick's levels of evaluation is involved here?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Results
B) Behavior
C) Reaction
D) Belief
E) Learning
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Measures of training success generally include all of the following EXCEPT:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) trainee satisfaction with the program.
B) knowledge or abilities learned.
C) trainer satisfaction with the program.
D) behavioral change.
E) improvements in individual and organizational performance.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

After training, Anthony completed an assessment form that asked him to rate several statements such as "This training was effective" and "I feel competent in the skills covered in this training." Anthony rated each statement on a scale of strongly disagree to strongly agree. Anthony completed a(n) _________ assessment of training.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reaction
B) learning
C) behavior
D) results
E) alternative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

After training, Kyle completed MC and essay questions that tested his knowledge of the content of the training. Kyle completed a(n) _________ assessment of training.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reaction
B) learning
C) behavior
D) results
E) alternative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

After Ahmad completed training on the use of the new forklift, Ahmad's supervisor made notes on how well Ahmad handled the equipment. Ahmad's supervisor was completing a(n) _________ assessment of training.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reaction
B) learning
C) behavior
D) results
E) alternative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Aziz sent all his employees to training on project management. Afterward, Aziz collected data on the time each project took to complete and how much was spent on each project. He compared that data to the same information from before his employees attended training. Aziz was completing a(n) _________ assessment of training.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reaction
B) learning
C) behavior
D) results
E) alternative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Acme Global provides its employees with a tuition reimbursement program. If an Acme Global employee wants to take college classes or pursue a degree related to that employee's job or functional area, the organization will reimburse the employee for tuition when the employee completes the class. Acme Global is developing its employees through ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) formal education
B) experience
C) informal education
D) employee assessment
E) alternative assessment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Acme Global provides its employees with the opportunity to experience job rotation. This allows the employees to see more of what goes on in the organization and how each job functions. Acme Global is developing its employees through ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) formal education
B) experience
C) informal education
D) employee assessment
E) alternative assessment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Acme Global provides its employees with performance appraisals. Twice a year, each employee sits down with the employee's supervisor for feedback and goal setting. Acme Global is developing its employees through ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) formal education
B) experience
C) informal education
D) employee assessment
E) alternative assessment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The main approaches that companies use to develop employees include:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) formal education, assessment, and experience.
B) job rotation, promotion, and assessment.
C) job analysis, job description, and workflow analysis.
D) psychological tests, assessment centers, and promotion.
E) job rotation, team building, and assessment.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Career entry, building skills, and work relationships develop in what career stage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Maintenance
B) Administration
C) Disengagement
D) Exploration
E) Establishment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Meeting personal needs and identifying interests typically occurs in what career stage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Maintenance
B) Administration
C) Disengagement
D) Exploration
E) Establishment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Continuing to advance and becoming a coach or mentor typically occurs in what career stage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Maintenance
B) Administration
C) Disengagement
D) Exploration
E) Establishment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Lower output typically occurs in what career stage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Maintenance
B) Administration
C) Disengagement
D) Exploration
E) Establishment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Training is primarily intended for immediate use by the individual being trained.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q34

Employee development is primarily intended for immediate use by the individual being trained.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q35

Employee development is aimed at improving communication and decision-making skills in managerial and professional employees.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q36

Newcomer socialization done effectively during orientation decreases employee job satisfaction and performance.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q37

Many organizations could significantly reduce their turnover by modestly increasing the orientation period for new hires.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q38

Offering development opportunities generally decreases turnover.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q39

A needs assessment is the first step in the training process.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q40

A needs assessment is the last step in the training process.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q41

A needs assessment is the process of analyzing the difference between what is currently occurring within a job or jobs and what is required.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q42

Learning is any relatively permanent change in behavior that occurs as a result of experience or practice.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q43

Taking away a negative consequence in response to a positive behavior is called positive reinforcement.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q44

If we apply a reward, we are using the concept of positive reinforcement.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q45

Selecting the types of delivery for a training partly depends on what information is being transferred.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q46

With management games, trainees work as a team to manage a simulated company over several game periods.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q47

Employee development is the process of teaching employees the skills necessary to perform the present job only.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q48

Training learning evaluations measure how the individual responds to the actual training process.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q49

Training behavior evaluations are designed to determine whether training changed the employee's on-the-job behaviors.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q50

A career, as defined by Douglas Hall, is the individually perceived sequence of attitudes and behaviors associated with work-related experiences and activities over the span of the person's life.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q51

Explain the difference between "training" and "development" in the workplace.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q52

Describe the first step in the training process. Why is it needed?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q53

Why is negative reinforcement not punishment?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q54

Explain the difference between "synchronous" distance learning and "asynchronous" distance learning.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q55

List and briefly describe the four levels of training assessment.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q56

What are the four main career stages and when do they occur?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q57

Natalie is teaching employees how to use the company's new software needed for their jobs. The knowledge, skills, and abilities they are learning will help them succeed in their work. Natalie is providing _________ to employees.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) development
B) orientation
C) training
D) drills
E) tutoring
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q58

Angela is part of a cohort of employees who regularly attend seminars on improving leadership and decision-making skills. The members of the cohort mentor one another. The meetings do not apply to Angela's current job, but she hopes the skills she is learning will help her advance in the organization. Angela is experiencing _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) development
B) orientation
C) training
D) practice
E) tutoring
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q59

What type of training is designed to correct actions of the individual responsible for a process so he or she can successfully carry out the action in the future?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Remediation
B) Recorrection
C) Surfacing
D) Adjudication
E) Turnover reversal
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q60

Training designed to prepare employees to perform their jobs effectively and introduce them to the organization is known as:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) orientation.
B) cross-training.
C) role-playing.
D) societal-training.
E) development.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q61

__________ is the process of introducing new employees to the organization and to their jobs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Development
B) Assessment
C) Orientation
D) Maintenance
E) Tutoring
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q62

Organizations could reduce their turnover rates simply by ________ their orientation period for new hires.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) decreasing
B) increasing
C) eliminating
D) renaming
E) preparing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q63

When there is any significant change in any work requirement, we need to ________ the employee.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) train
B) develop
C) assess
D) lay off
E) tutor
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q64

_______ is the correction of a deficiency.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Remediation
B) Retraining
C) Initialization
D) Certification
E) Reselection
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q65

As a new employee at Acme Global, Frederick just spent the morning learning about the organization's policies and procedures. He went to lunch with his new coworkers and spent the afternoon filling out forms with the human resource department. What Frederick experienced was ________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) development
B) orientation
C) training
D) remediation
E) mentoring
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q66

______ is the last step in the training process.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Designing training
B) Assessing training
C) Assessing needs
D) Analyzing content
E) Delivering training
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q67

In step one of the training process, we conduct a _________ to determine what training is necessary to improve performance.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) needs assessment
B) return on investment
C) metrics analysis
D) quarterly audit
E) training audit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q68

In step two of the training process, we select a method of shaping employee behavior based on _____________________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) preferred learning styles
B) learning theory
C) assessments
D) personality inventories
E) training audit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q69

If a training needs assessment is not done properly, all of the following can occur with the exception of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Training may cover the wrong information
B) We may determine that an issue is based on poor performance rather than lack of knowledge
C) We may end up creating a program that is unnecessary
D) The wrong employees may be asked to participate
E) Employees may not be able to absorb the information
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q70

If a ________________ is not done correctly, a training course may be poorly designed, or it may cover the wrong information.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) new hire survey
B) metrics analysis
C) personality inventory
D) needs assessment
E) training audit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q71

In anticipation of tax season, Micah is working with the organization's tax preparers to determine their knowledge of current tax laws. Micah's goal is to make sure the tax preparers can deliver excellent customer service in alignment with the company's goals. If she finds they cannot provide this service, she will implement training to bring everyone up to speed. What Micah is conducting a _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) competency model
B) remediation
C) training
D) needs assessment
E) training audit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q72

What psychological characteristic determines whether a person believes that he or she has the capability to do something or attain a particular goal?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Temperament
B) Goal matching
C) Self-efficacy
D) Achievability
E) Personal choice
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q73

Readiness for training is a combination of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) concern and empathy.
B) ability and willingness.
C) opportunity and conscientiousness.
D) socialization and guidance.
E) support and ability.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q74

All of the following except one can negatively affect willingness to participate in training. Which one does not?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Current methods and processes are sufficient
B) They don't see a relationship between the training and their job
C) They feel the training is being done for political reasons
D) Support from family and coworkers
E) The trainee feels no need to learn new processes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q75

_____________ refers to the employee's ability and willingness to learn.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Employee self-efficacy
B) Employee readiness
C) Employee capability
D) Employee desire
E) Employee requirement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q76

Alex is unsure he will be successful in the upcoming management training program. He thinks he might not have the right educational and experiential background to do well in the training. Alex is demonstrating _____________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) low self-efficacy
B) high self-efficacy
C) low self-esteem
D) high self-esteem
E) willingness
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q77

Karen is the next employee scheduled to attend three weeks of training in another state. Her employer knows the training will disrupt Karen's family life. The employer arranges cell phone service and Internet access for Karen to communicate daily with her family while she is away. Other coworkers tell Karen how useful the training has been, and that the time away goes quickly. By supporting Karen, the coworkers and the employer are improving Karen's _________ to learn.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ability
B) willingness
C) participation
D) determination
E) self-esteem
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q78

"I don't think anything is wrong with our current process. Why learn a new process?" is the type of statement employees would say if they were ___________ to learn.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) unwilling
B) unable
C) pretending
D) procrastinating
E) determined
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q79

Kathleen's manager has asked her to attend training on data analysis techniques. However, Kathleen feels that she never learned how to properly use a spreadsheet and that she will fail at the more difficult analysis techniques that require spreadsheet use. It appears that Kathleen's ________ for the training is low.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) desire
B) motivation
C) self-efficacy
D) willingness
E) determination
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q80

Rebecca's manager has asked her to attend training on the department's new process for completing purchase orders and soliciting bid proposals. However, Rebecca likes the current process for doing these tasks and sees no reason to change it. Therefore, she refuses to attend the training. It appears that Kathleen's ________ to attend training is low.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) time
B) need
C) self-efficacy
D) willingness
E) determination
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q81

_____________ is defined as any relatively permanent change in behavior that occurs as a result of experience or practice.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ability
B) Productivity
C) Self-efficacy
D) Learning
E) Determination
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q82

Learning gives us ________________ that an individual has learned something because they changed the way they act.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) visible evidence
B) tactile exposure
C) application
D) precedence
E) determination
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q83

The type of learning associated with direct, voluntary learned behaviors is:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) classical conditioning
B) environmental conditioning
C) behavioral conditioning
D) operant conditioning
E) vicarious learning
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q84

Tony thought the boss would not notice if he took a 2-hour lunch break when the work pace was slow. Tony was wrong. The boss was livid and reprimanded Tony in front of the entire team. As a result, Tony always makes sure he is back from his lunch break ontime. What Tony experienced was _________

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) classical conditioning
B) operant conditioning
C) social learning
D) positive reinforcement
E) negative reinforcement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q85

Jeramey was in charge of typing up final project notes for his team. The first time the team completed a project, he sent the notes out the same day. Several team members stopped by Jeramey's office to say how much they appreciated his prompt work and attention to detail. Afterward, Jeramey tried to get all notes sent to the team as soon as possible after a project was completed. What Jeramey experienced was _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) classical conditioning
B) operant conditioning
C) social learning
D) extinction
E) negative reinforcement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q86

To reinforce a changed behavior, a manager removes an employee from disciplinary probation for tardiness for showing up to work on time for the last three months. What type of behavior shaping was provided here?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Positive reinforcement
B) Negative reinforcement
C) Alternative reinforcement
D) Punishment
E) Extinction
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q87

A manager decides to give a worker three days of unpaid leave for smoking in a dynamite factory. What kind of behavior shaping was provided here?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Positive reinforcement
B) Negative reinforcement
C) Alternative reinforcement
D) Punishment
E) Extinction
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q88

An employee makes practical jokes on another employee. To stop the jokes, the "victim" employee stops reacting to them. What behavior shaping was provided here?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Positive reinforcement
B) Negative reinforcement
C) Alternative reinforcement
D) Punishment
E) Extinction
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q89

_______ reinforcement is a reward for a constructive action.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Positive
B) Negative
C) Alternative
D) Egalitarian
E) Temporary
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q90

John reached his sales goal for the first quarter of the year and earned a bonus. What John experienced was __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) positive reinforcement
B) punishment"”givea bad consequence
C) punishment"”remove reward
D) negative reinforcement
E) alternative reinforcement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q91

One Friday, Alexander left work 2 hours early and went to happy hour with friends. He did not tell anyone he was leaving and did not complete his work for the week. On Monday, Alexander was called into his boss' office and given a reprimand. He will now have to check in with the boss when he arrives and when he leaves. What Alexander experienced is _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) positive reinforcement
B) punishment
C) extinction
D) negative reinforcement
E) alternative reinforcement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Business
110 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
106 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
117 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
93 Questions
bookmark lock_open