Quiz 2: Contextual Influences On Compensation Practice

Strategic Compensation

Business
43
Questions
0
True/False
30
Choices
13
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

This amendment to the U.S. Constitution gives Congress the power to regulate commerce with foreign nations, individual states, and Indian Tribes.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The First Amendment
B) The Fourteenth Amendment, Section 1
C) The Fifth Amendment
D) Article I, Section 8
Answer:
D) Article I, Section 8
Q2
Free

Which amendment to the U.S. Constitution made it illegal to restrict the freedom of religion, speech, and press, as well as protect the right of people to peacefully assemble?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Article 1, Section 8
B) First Amendment
C) Fifth Amendment
D) Fourteenth Amendment, Section 1
Answer:
B) First Amendment
Q3
Free

Which branch of the federal government is responsible for interpreting laws?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Service branch
B) Legislative branch
C) Executive branch
D) Judicial branch
Answer:
D) Judicial branch
Q4

These programs granted income to workers who were unable to work due to injuries sustained while on the job.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sick leave
B) FMLA
C) workforce restitution
D) workers' compensation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which one of these issues is NOT addressed by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) minimum wage
B) overtime pay
C) executive compensation
D) child labor provisions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

An employee has a regular hourly rate equal to $12. According to FLSA, how much should her/his employer pay this employee for each additional hour worked beyond the regular 40 hours within a period of 7 consecutive days?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) $12
B) $14
C) $16
D) $18
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

An employee has a regular hourly rate equal to $10? S/he works 45 hours within a period of 7 consecutive days. How much should her/his employer pay this employee for 45 hours in total?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 425
B) 450
C) 475
D) 500
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

What are the revised guidelines introduced in 2004 for determining whether jobs are exempt from FLSA overtime pay provisions called?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Glass Ceiling Act
B) Overtime Nonexempt Rules
C) Bennett Amendment
D) Fair Pay Rules
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following example is NOT considered as a compensable work activity?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) a fireman who plays checkers while waiting for an alarm
B) an employee attends an employer-mandated training
C) an employee travels from home before the regular workday and returns to his/her home at the end of the workday
D) an employee takes a 15-minute rest during work time
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Based upon the FLSA child labor provisions, what is the minimum age that a child must be in order to be legally employed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 10
B) 12
C) 14
D) 19
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following is NOT a protected characteristic by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sexual orientation
B) race
C) national origin
D) gender
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Intentionally treating women less favorably than men solely based upon their gender would be what form of discrimination?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) disparate treatment
B) disparate impact
C) disparate causality
D) situational discrimination
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

A policy that applies to all company employees, but unintentionally hurts a protected group disproportionately would be what form of discrimination?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) disparate treatment
B) disparate impact
C) disparate causality
D) situational discrimination
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

This act strengthened the Equal Pay Act of 1963 by now requiring employers to show that pay disparities are job related rather than sex-based. This act also prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who share their salary information.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Paycheck Fairness Act
B) The Civil Rights Act of 1964
C) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967
D) The Davis Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

The "equal benefit or equal cost principle" is part of which Act?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Older Workers Benefits Protection Act (OWBPA)
B) The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)
C) The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA)
D) The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA)
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

As a result of this law enacted by Congress, employers must now show that employment practices that create disparate impact are a business necessity. This law also made it legal for U.S. citizens working abroad for U.S. companies to file suit.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
B) Executive Order 11246
C) The Civil Rights Act of 1991
D) The Older Workers Benefit Protection Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

This law makes it illegal to discriminate against people with physical and mental disabilities both within and outside employment settings, including public transportation, public accommodations, and employment.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
B) Executive Order 11246
C) The Civil Rights Act of 1991
D) The Older Workers Benefit Protection Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA) applies to companies that employ at least how many workers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 50
B) 25
C) 15
D) 100
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Jennifer works as a clerk in a company. The essential function of her job is producing memoranda using word processing software. If she develops crippling arthritis, which act requires her employer to make reasonable accommodations such as providing a voice-recognition input device?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
B) Americans with Disability Act of 1990
C) Davis-Bacon Act of 1931
D) Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Construction contractors, working on government contracts valued at more than $2,000, must pay their laborers and mechanics what type of local area based wage according to the Davis-Bacon Act of 1931?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) minimum wage
B) prevailing wage
C) prevalent wage
D) discretionary wage
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

This law was established in order to regulate the implementation of various employee benefits and pension programs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Older Workers Benefit Protection Act (OWBPA)
B) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA)
C) The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA)
D) The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Melissa has been working in XYZ Company for the last 8 years. She got a very attractive job offer from another company in the same industry and decided to leave her current company. She is one hundred percent vested. Which of the following acts guarantees that she cannot lose the pension benefits after she leaves her job in XYZ Company?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) HIPAA
B) ADA
C) COBRA
D) ERISA
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

This was enacted in order to allow employees who are terminated, laid off, or have a change in their employment status to temporarily remain on the employer-sponsored medical insurance plan.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (COBRA)
B) The Older Workers Benefit Protection Act (OWBPA)
C) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA)
D) The Civil Rights Act of 1991
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Title VII and ADEA do not protect federal government employees. Which one of the following executive orders and/or laws gives similar protection to federal government employees?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
B) Executive Order 11478
C) Executive Order 11935
D) The Rehabilitation Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

This provision mandates that federal government agencies take affirmative action in providing jobs for individuals with disabilities.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Rehabilitation Act
B) ADA
C) Executive Order 11478
D) The Government Employee Rights Act of 1991
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

PPACA and its amendment Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 are considered to be the basis for health care reform in the United States. Which of the following is NOT considered to be one of the goals of this health care reform?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to reduce the number of uninsured U.S. residents
B) to help more children get health coverage
C) to increase the fund for the Medicare program
D) to give patients access to recommended preventive services without cost
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

What is it called when the compensation practices in non-unionized companies mirror those found in unionized settings?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) progressive compensation
B) the spillover effect
C) concessionary bargaining
D) inter-industry compensation differentials
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of these was given as a reason why union influence has diminished?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) foreign automobile manufacturers producing higher quality vehicles
B) union companies demonstrating lower profits than non-union companies
C) technological advances
D) all of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

This type of bargaining occurs when unions shift from bargaining for large pay increases to simply bargaining for greater job security.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) guarded
B) concessionary
C) heightened
D) compensationary
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which of the following factors explain inter-industry wage differentials?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the industry's product market
B) the degree of capital intensity
C) a large labor market
D) all of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Congress creates and passes laws within the ________ branch of the American government.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q32

During the ________, which took place in the 1930s, a great number of businesses failed and unemployment soared, forcing the government to intervene.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q33

The FLSA requires that overtime be paid on all hours worked in excess of ________ hours within a period of 7 consecutive days.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q34

The ________ of 1963 makes it illegal to pay one sex more than the other for equal work performed.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q35

The ________ Amendment allows female employees to charge employers with Title VII violations regarding pay only when the employer has violated the Equal Pay Act of 1963.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q36

The ________ in Employment Act of 1967 was passed by Congress in order to protect workers 40 years of age and older from unlawful discrimination.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q37

The ________ generation was born between roughly 1946 and 1964, and represents a big swell in the American population as the workforce gets progressively older.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q38

The ________ of 1978 was put in place to prohibit disparate impact discrimination from occurring against pregnant women in all employment practices, as well as to ensure that pregnancy was treated the same as any other form of disability.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q39

The ________ of 1993 sought to provide employees with job protection in case of a family or medical emergency.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q40

________ refers to an employee acquiring non forfeitable rights to an employer's contribution to fund benefits.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q41

How would the compensation system change if the minimum wage provision of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 were repealed?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q42

Distinguish between disparate treatment and disparate impact in a compensation context.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q43

Explain interindustry wage differentials and discuss the role of unionization on the interindustry differentials.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open