Quiz 15: Pay And Benefits Outside The United States

Strategic Compensation

Business
43
Questions
0
True/False
30
Choices
13
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Former under-developed countries of the world are experiencing which of these conditions, thus eliciting greater interconnections with U.S. employers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) stagnant trade
B) economic downturn
C) labor shortages
D) improved standard of living
Answer:
D) improved standard of living
Q2
Free

The average hourly cost to pay a manufacturing worker in the United States in 2007 was how much?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) $17.23
B) $24.91
C) $33.53
D) $48.18
Answer:
C) $33.53
Q3
Free

In which country do companies incur the highest hourly cost for employing a manufacturing worker?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) China
B) Norway
C) United States
D) Canada
Answer:
B) Norway
Q4

In 2008, hourly compensation costs in Brazil were less than that in the United States by how much?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 50%
B) 18%
C) 45%
D) 74%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which one of the following is NOT a characteristic of NAFTA?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) NAALC
B) convergence of labor standards
C) only Mexico and United States are members
D) trade deals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following countries has the lowest per capita GDP?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) India
B) Mexico
C) Brazil
D) China
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Canada can best be defined as which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) autocracy
B) federal republic
C) constitutional monarchy
D) communist state
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

XYZ Co. plans to open a new facility in Canada to be able to reach its Canadian customers more quickly. Which of the following is true regarding labor-related considerations of the new facility?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Canada does not possess a statuary minimum wage law.
B) Federal legislation in Canada can override provincial laws.
C) Both individual and collective employment relationships are controlled at the province level.
D) There is one common law governing individual employment contracts for all provinces.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

The origins of the common law governing individual employment contracts in Canada were based on the laws of which country?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Italy
B) Spain
C) Sweden
D) England
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

What Canadian province has the highest minimum wage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Newfoundland
B) British Columbia
C) Nunavut
D) Alberta
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Chris has been working in Vancouver, Canada at an accounting firm for the last 10 years. Which of the following should not be true regarding his paid time off benefits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) He is entitled to 8 weeks of paid leave to care for a seriously ill family member (i.e., spouse, common law partner, children, parents).
B) His paternity leave provisions are coordinated under the Federal Employment Insurance Act.
C) He is entitled to 8 or 9 annual paid holidays.
D) He is entitled to 3 weeks of paid vacation time along with a sum of money as vacation pay.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

In Canada, the amount of vacation pay is equal to what percentage of the employee's pay for the preceding year per week of vacation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 2%
B) 4%
C) 6%
D) 8%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Canadian retirement plans are most similar to that of which of the following countries?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Brazil
B) Italy
C) U.S.
D) Germany
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Mexico can be defined as which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) constitutional monarchy
B) federal republic
C) parliamentary democracy
D) autocracy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Nora has been working at a manufacturing plant in Mexico for the last 18 months. Which of the following is NOT true regarding her paid time off benefits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) She is entitled to paid time off during public holidays.
B) She is entitled to 6 weeks of maternity leave with full pay.
C) She is entitled to 6 vacation days.
D) If she works during a public holiday, she is entitled to double pay.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following country has the strongest economy in South America?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Chile
B) Argentina
C) Brazil
D) Columbia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Brazil's workforce has over how many people?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 92 million
B) 103 million
C) 115 million
D) 127 million
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

What percentage of their gross earnings do Brazilian employees put towards social insurance?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 0.5-1.5%
B) 2.3-3.7%
C) 4-6.5%
D) 7.65-11%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Oliver works as a blue-collar worker in the metalworking industry in Baden-Wurttemberg in Germany. His pay is based on minimum wage. Which of the following is probably true regarding his minimum wage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Minimum Wage Council determines his hourly pay.
B) Germany does not have a minimum wage.
C) His wage is established through a collective bargaining process.
D) His wage is calculated based on the national minimum wage rate set by the government.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

An employee should receive regular pay during illness for a period of how many weeks in Germany?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 4 weeks
B) 6 weeks
C) 8 weeks
D) 10 weeks
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

In Germany, an employee can request up to how many year(s) of child-rearing leave?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Claudia works for a pharmaceutical company in Germany as a blue-collar worker. She used to opt out of the state insurance plan and to purchase a private insurance. This year due to increasing health insurance premiums, she decided to get the state insurance plan. Which of the following is true regarding her state health insurance?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Claudia bears the entire cost of the health insurance.
B) Her company bears the entire cost of the health insurance.
C) 50% of health insurance costs are borne by the company, and the other 50% of the costs are borne by the insured.
D) 75% of health insurance costs are borne by the company, and the remaining 25% of the costs are borne by the insured.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Which of the following is NOT one of the top three largest economies in Asia as of 2010?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Philippines
B) China
C) India
D) Japan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

India's labor force has over how many people based on 2010 estimates?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 118 million
B) 273 million
C) 388 million
D) 478 million
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Indian per capita expenditure on health care in 2006 was what amount at the international dollar rate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) $109
B) $284
C) $563
D) $1,384
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

The People's Republic of China Labor Law of 1995 resulted in which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) shift to state-owned enterprises
B) collective contracts
C) state controlled benefits
D) break from "iron rice bowl" employment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Xue has been working at an electronics manufacturing plant in China for the last 5 years. Which one of the following should NOT be true regarding her paid time off benefits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) She is entitled to "home leave" as her husband lives in another city in China.
B) Her employer is obliged to pay all her travel expenses when she visits her husband who lives in another city.
C) She is entitled to a minimum of 90 days maternity leave.
D) During an employer-approved medical treatment period, her salary is based on 50% of the local minimum wage.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

At least how many days of maternity leave are women entitled to in China?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 60
B) 90
C) 100
D) 120
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

In China, what percentage of local average annual wage for previous year is used to set minimum earnings for employee pension contributions?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 50%
B) 60%
C) 70%
D) 80%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

In China, per capita expenditure on health was what amount at the international dollar rate in 2006?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) $255
B) $342
C) $401
D) $478
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

The United States, Canada, and Mexico are part of a trade bloc better known as ________.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q32

The country with the lowest GDP per capita reviewed in the chapter is ________.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q33

Canada has two state-run pension plans: one for ________ provincial residents only, and one for the rest of Canada.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q34

In ________ , employees are entitled to 6 vacation days after 1 year of employment and to 2 more days for each subsequent year up to a maximum of 12 days.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q35

________ has by far the strongest economy out of all the countries in South America.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q36

The ________ is a unique international organization that aims at becoming an economic superpower, while still retaining such practices as high levels of employment, social welfare protection, and strong trade unions.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q37

In Germany, the minimum wage rate is established by the ________.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q38

In ________, time away from work for pregnant women under the terms of the Maternity Leave Law still counts towards entitlement to vacation time.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q39

In 2010, ________ is the largest economy in Asia (and growing rapidly).

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q40

In China, the minimum wage rates are set by ________.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q41

Why is it important for HR and compensation professionals to learn about compensation practices in other parts of the world? Discuss.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q42

Briefly compare minimum wage rates and paid time off policies in Canada and Mexico.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q43

Compare health benefits and paid time off benefits in India and People's Republic of China.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open