Quiz 14: Compensation Expatriates

Strategic Compensation

Business
43
Questions
0
True/False
30
Choices
13
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

What law mandates that management bargain in good faith with labor unions over terms of employment such as wages?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
B) National Labor Relations Act of 1935
C) North American Free Trade Agreement
D) North American Treaty Organization
Answer:
B) National Labor Relations Act of 1935
Q2
Free

What does the term repatriation refer to?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sending an expatriate's family to the foreign country with him
B) an expatriate going back to an overseas assignment she had been to before
C) an expatriate returning home to work after completing an overseas assignment
D) teaching an expatriate about the customs and culture of a foreign country
Answer:
C) an expatriate returning home to work after completing an overseas assignment
Q3
Free

International employees are categorized into one of these three titles.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) expatriates, third country national, headquarter national
B) host country national, third country national, expatriates
C) repatriates, host country national, third country nationals
D) headquarter national, expatriates, home country nationals
Answer:
B) host country national, third country national, expatriates
Q4

If your company hired a Canadian manager to work in your plant in Taiwan, she would be considered which type of international employee?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) foreign country national
B) third country national
C) host country national
D) non-host country national
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

An international assignment is considered long-term when it lasts at least how long?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 3 months
B) 6 months
C) 2 years
D) 1 year
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Your company is sending Sheila on a six-month assignment to Sweden, so you should probably use which method to determine her base pay?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) headquarters-based
B) host country-based
C) home-country based
D) foreign country-based
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

AT&T plans on sending R.J. to Peru to work for at least 3 years. They will probably use which method to set his base pay?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) host-country-based
B) home-country-based
C) headquarters-based
D) third-country based
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Since he started at American Eyeful Pictures, Inc., David has worked in Japan, China, and Thailand. The company has probably set his base pay using which method?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) host-country-based
B) home-country-based
C) headquarters-based
D) third-country based
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which base-pay method works best for expatriates who move from one foreign assignment to another and rarely, if ever, work in their home countries?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) expatriate-based
B) host-country-based
C) home-country-based
D) headquarters-based
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Juanita was told that on her first overseas assignment she would be getting a foreign service premium. That probably means she will be there at least how long?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 12 months
B) 6 months
C) 3 months
D) 24 months
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Andre is going to be stationed overseas for about 18 months, so his foreign service premium will increase his base pay by about how much?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 5 - 10 %
B) 10 - 30 %
C) 40 - 60 %
D) 50 - 75 %
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

How are hardship allowances usually paid to expatriates?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) over a two year period
B) added to monthly salary amount
C) several small payments
D) single lump sum
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Benjamin is going on his first expatriate assignment to a country considered a hardship location. About how much will you have to increase his base pay?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 50% - 70%
B) 5% - 35%
C) 20% - 40%
D) 40% - 50%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

About how many countries are deemed as hardship locations by the U.S. State Department?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 300
B) 150
C) 750
D) 25
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following would be considered a hardship location (due to dangerous conditions)?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bagdat, Iraq
B) Basel, Switzerland
C) Oslo, Norway
D) Brisbane, Australia
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Stephan is going to be getting a mobility premium for going to Saudi Arabia. How are you going to give it to him?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) when he completes the assignment
B) over the length of his assignment
C) in 3 installments
D) a lump-sum payment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Renata Marie has been given a mobility premium as a reward for moving from one assignment to another. In what form did she receive this premium?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lump-sum payment
B) monthly payments
C) a year-end bonus
D) annuity payments
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Tuition reimbursement and day care assistance fall under this category.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) boosted enhancements
B) protection programs
C) paid time off
D) service practices
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Which of the following is considered an enhanced benefit for expatriates?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) emergency leave
B) education reimbursement for expatriates' children
C) host country holiday pay
D) pay for host country vacation days
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

When determining Ms. Jenkins' relocation assistance amount what will you need to consider?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) her distance
B) her length of assignment
C) her rank in the company
D) all of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

These represent additional paid time off for employees working in hardship locations.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) rest and relaxation leave benefits
B) permissible premiums
C) foreign service premiums
D) chillaxtion time
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of the following are used by the State Department to determine the per diem schedules?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) length of stay, family size
B) location, family size
C) cost of living, family size
D) length of stay, location
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

What provides expatriates the standard of living that they normally enjoy in the United States?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the balance sheet approach
B) the cost comparison approach
C) the weights and measurements approach
D) the retrospective approach
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Quarters allowance is the U.S. Department of State's nomenclature for which expatriate cost provision?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cost-of-living allowance
B) inflation provision
C) housing and utilities allowance
D) assimilation allowance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

When is a goods and services allowance given?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) to any person willing to work outside of the U.S.
B) when there is a high level of stagflation
C) when the cost of living is lower in the foreign work location than in the U.S.
D) when the cost of living is higher in the foreign work location than in the U.S.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

The State Department's Index compares the foreign costs of goods and services with which U.S. city?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Seattle
B) Chicago
C) Washington, D.C.
D) New York
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

If the local index for Tel Aviv, Israel is 146, what does that mean?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the cost of living is 46% higher in Washington, D.C. than it is in Tel Aviv
B) the cost of living is 146% higher in Washington, D.C. than it is in Tel Aviv
C) the cost of living is 146% higher in Tel Aviv than Washington, D.C.
D) the cost of living is 46% higher in Tel Aviv than Washington, D.C.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

If the local index in Tegucigalpa, Honduras is 99, what does that mean?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) the cost of living in Tegucigalpa is 1% lower than in Washington, D.C.
B) the cost of living in Tegucigalpa is 99% lower than in Washington, D.C.
C) the cost of living in Tegucigalpa is 1% higher than in Washington, D.C.
D) the cost of living in Tegucigalpa is 99% higher than in Washington, D.C.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

What happens under tax equalization?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Expatriates realize tax benefits whenever actual taxes are less than the hypothetical tax.
B) The employee pays the foreign income tax, but not the U.S. government tax.
C) Employers reimburse expatriates for the difference between the hypothetical tax and the actual income tax.
D) The employer takes the responsibility for paying the income tax on behalf of the expatriates.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Josh works at a U.S. construction company as a civil engineer. He has been working overseas for the last three years. The hypothetical tax calculated by his company turned out to be less than his actual income tax. In this situation

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Josh reimburses his employer.
B) his employer reimburses Josh.
C) under tax equalization, neither Josh nor his employer reimburses.
D) foreign government reimburses Josh.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

________ is the transition process of working in a domestic assignment in a worker's home country after having worked on an international assignment abroad.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q32

________ nationals are foreign citizens who work in U.S. companies' branch offices or manufacturing plants in their home countries.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q33

________ nationals are foreign national citizens who work in U.S. companies' branch offices or manufacturing plants in countries other than the United States or their own home countries.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q34

U.S. citizens employed in U.S. companies with work assignments outside the United States are better known as ________.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q35

An ________ is the price at which one country's currency can be swapped for another.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q36

________ is the increase in prices for consumer goods and services.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q37

The ________ allowance compensates expatriates for their sacrifices while on assignment.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q38

________ premiums reward employees for moving from one assignment to another.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q39

________ benefits allow for expatriates to take paid time off back in the United States.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q40

Expatriates receive ________ allowances when the cost of living is higher in the country that they work in that it is in the U.S.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q41

Describe the four challenges that companies face in the development and the implementation of international compensation programs. How can a company prevent problems that are risen by repatriation?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q42

Explain headquarters-based method to calculate expatriates based pay. Which incentive might work better for this method?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q43

What is the balance sheet approach? When is its use most appropriate?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes