Quiz 16: Challenges Facing Compensation Professionals

Strategic Compensation

Business
23
Questions
0
True/False
16
Choices
7
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

During when did the U.S. economy experienced the longest recession after World War II?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) between February 2005 and July 2008
B) between December 2008 and January 2010
C) between April 2007 and December 2009
D) between December 2007 and June 2009
Answer:
D) between December 2007 and June 2009
Q2
Free

How did General Motors and Chrysler respond to lower consumer demand during Great Recession?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) by cutting production levels
B) by introducing new models
C) by advertising more aggressively
D) by merging with other companies
Answer:
A) by cutting production levels
Q3
Free

According to Federal Reserve Bank, what percentage of industries have cut back production since the beginning of Great Recession?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 82%
B) 86%
C) 90%
D) 75%
Answer:
B) 86%
Q4

What was the estimated number of underemployed workers in the United States during October-November 2007?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) slightly more than 7.2 million
B) around 6 million
C) slightly more than 4.2 million
D) slightly less than 3 million
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

What is the mean hourly wages for all underemployed workers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) $11.20
B) $12.80
C) $13.60
D) $14.30
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Jane holds a bachelor's degree in sociology. She works as a part-time taxi driver. This situation is an example of which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) malemployment
B) overstaffing
C) discrimination
D) unemployment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which one of the following is NOT one of the long-term implications of underemployment?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Underemployment may slow down the economic recovery from recession.
B) Underemployment will likely lead to higher spending by companies.
C) Underemployment will most likely lead to a reduced consumption of goods and services.
D) Underemployment will probably result in reduced business production.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

The gap between productivity and real hourly compensation is the highest between the periods of

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1947-1973
B) 1979-1990
C) 1990-2000
D) 2000-2009
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which one of the developing Asian countries has the highest average pay rate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vietnam
B) China
C) Indonesia
D) Bangladesh
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which one of the following is NOT one of the direct or indirect reasons of rising wages in China?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Chinese policy makers' support of increased wages
B) one-child policy
C) labor shortages
D) increasing cost of exports
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

The goal of health care reform is to reduce the number of uninsured U.S. residents by how much in 2006?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 25 million
B) 32 million
C) 46 million
D) 53 million
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following is NOT true about the changes brought by PPACA?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The new legislation will require most employers to provide health care insurance to employees.
B) The lifetime benefits cap will be eliminated.
C) Waiting periods before employees may receive health care coverage will be limited with a maximum of 70 days.
D) The fines will be higher for employers that offer unaffordable health insurance.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Tim owns a fruit distribution company and hires around 100 employees. Before PPACA became a law, he did not provide health insurance coverage for the workers. After March 2010, he started to provide the coverage. However, from then on, the costs of his company have been increasing exponentially. Which of the following cannot be one of the ways to limit the rising costs of offering health care coverage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) lowering wages to offset the costs of health insurance
B) decreasing the size of his workforce
C) limiting the waiting periods to receive health care coverage to 90 days (for new workers)
D) imposing lifetime benefit caps at $1 million
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which one of the following is NOT true about labor participation rate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Labor participation rate for younger workers is expected to decline.
B) Labor participation rate for older workers is expected to rise.
C) Labor participation rate for women is expected to increase slightly.
D) Labor participation rate for men is expected to increase slightly.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following is a typical benefit preferred by employees with children (male or female, coupled or uncoupled)?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) life insurance
B) insurance with prescription drug benefits
C) generous vacation allowances
D) physical fitness programs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following is NOT a typical benefit preferred by older workers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) insurance with prescription drug benefits
B) generous sick-leave allowances
C) flexible work schedules
D) disability insurance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

________ refers to a general slowdown in economic activity.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q18

________ is a situation in which a worker is forced to work part-time due to economic situations although s/he is willing to work full-time.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q19

________ is a situation in which a worker possesses more qualifications, skill, and education than is required by his/her existing job.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q20

________ measures the purchasing power of a dollar.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q21

________ is the face value of a dollar.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q22

List the four challenges for compensation professionals. Among these, describe the challenges brought by wage issues in China.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q23

Briefly discuss the uncertainties brought by health care reform and changing workforce demographics.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
43 Questions
bookmark lock_open