Quiz 6: Building Internally Consistent Compensation Systems

Strategic Compensation

Business
43
Questions
0
True/False
30
Choices
13
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

This clearly defines the relative value of each job among all jobs within a company.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) internally consistent compensation system
B) generalized work activities
C) intra-organizational job markers
D) market comparison standards
Answer:
A) internally consistent compensation system
Q2
Free

This describes job duties, tasks, and relevant factors needed to perform a job adequately.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job content
B) job structure
C) job summary
D) job context
Answer:
A) job content
Q3
Free

This is the systematic process for recognizing differences in the relative worth among a set of jobs and for establishing pay differentials accordingly.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job analysis
B) job content
C) job evaluation
D) job-relatedness
Answer:
C) job evaluation
Q4

These two are job evaluation techniques.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) market-based & appeals-based
B) compensable content & job-based
C) market-based & job content
D) compensable content & job content
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

This is a systematic process for gathering, documenting, and analyzing information in order to describe jobs.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job characterization
B) job description
C) job evaluation
D) job analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

One of the essential skills that software development engineers must have is the proficiency in at least one of the modern computer programming languages such as Java or C++. This must be indicated in which part of the job analysis description?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) working conditions
B) job evaluation
C) worker requirement
D) job content
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which unit in the job analysis process is the smallest?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) task
B) element
C) job
D) family
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

In the job analysis process this term represents a group of positions that are identical with respect to their major tasks.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job
B) element
C) job family
D) occupation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

This unit of analysis is a group of jobs, found at more than one business, in which a common set of tasks are performed.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job family
B) occupation
C) position
D) job group
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

What source is generally able to provide the most extensive and detailed information about how job duties are performed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job analysts
B) supervisors
C) job incumbents
D) benchmark jobs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Valid and reliable job evaluations result from which two conditions?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The results are consistent; using multiple collection methods.
B) The results are consistent; data was taken under similar conditions.
C) data from multiple sources; using multiple collection methods
D) data from multiple sources; data was taken under similar conditions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

A job analysis method is this if it yields the kind of information that it was designed to provide and accurately assesses each job's duties.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) reliable
B) complete
C) valid
D) market-based
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

These indicate the name of each job within a company's job structure.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job specifications
B) job summaries
C) position headings
D) job titles
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

This overview concisely summarizes the job with two to four descriptive statements.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job summary
B) job duties
C) job titles
D) job preview
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

What was the main effect created by the revisions to the ADA regulations passed in 2008?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Costs will be contained much more than in the past.
B) There are more hurdles for individuals seeking protection under the ADA to pass through in order to weed out false claims.
C) It is now easier for an individual seeking protection under the ADA to establish that he or she has a disability within the meaning of the ADA.
D) Companies may no longer perform job analyses to see if they comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Generalized work activities, organizational context, and work context are requirements under which O*NET category?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) experience
B) occupation
C) requirements
D) labor market characteristics
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Abilities, interests and work styles are elements for which O*NET category?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) occupation
B) experience
C) worker characteristics
D) worker requirements
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

These are the salient job characteristics that are the general basis for job evaluations and are used to establish relative pay rates.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job descriptions
B) compensable factors
C) occupation descriptions
D) ranking plans
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Universal compensable factors are derived from which federal Act?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fair Labor Standards Act
B) Civil Rights Act of 1963
C) Equal Pay Act
D) Americans with Disabilities Act
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following are the four "universal compensable factors"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) cognitive ability, effort, responsibility, working conditions
B) cognitive ability, effort, skill, responsibility
C) skill, effort, responsibility, working conditions
D) skill, effort, cognitive ability, working conditions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Market-based job evaluation uses which method to collect data to determine prevailing pay rates?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) observations
B) interviews
C) questionnaires
D) surveys
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

A human resource manager of a company decides to change the current job-content valuation technique by using a quantitative methodology. He thinks that the old approach fails to balance internal and external considerations while evaluating jobs. What type of job evaluation technique do you suggest for this HR manager?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) job-content evaluation
B) market-based evaluation
C) point method
D) simple ranking plan
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

What type of jobs provide reference points to judge against other jobs within a company?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) standardized jobs
B) high-value jobs
C) benchmark jobs
D) hierarchical jobs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

George owns a small manufacturing plant that produces customized printed circuit boards. There are about 15 jobs to rate. What type of job-content evaluation approach do you suggest to George?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) alternation ranking
B) simple ranking plans
C) paired comparison
D) classification plans
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Which job evaluation method entails ordering jobs on the basis of extremes?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) paired comparison
B) alternation ranking
C) classification
D) factor comparison
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

What type of organizations use classification plans most prevalently?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) private sector organizations
B) non-profit organizations
C) multi-national organizations
D) public sector organizations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Sarah works at a federal government agency. Her pay rate is determined by her GS level and work seniority. What type of job-content evaluation approach was used to categorize her job?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) alternation ranking
B) simple ranking plans
C) paired comparison
D) classification plans
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The federal GS classification system is divided into how many classifications?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 15
B) 10
C) 6
D) 21
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Developing internally consistent job structures affects the competitive strategy of a company. Which of the following is a potential constraint on competitive strategy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Internally consistent structures potentially reduce a company's rigidity to respond to moves by the competition.
B) Internally consistent job structures potentially cause the definition of jobs to become less fluid.
C) Internally consistent job structures lead to less routinization.
D) Internally consistent job structures potentially create far more bureaucratization within an organization.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which of the following is NOT true for internally consistent compensation systems?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) jobs that require higher qualifications, and more responsibilities should be paid more than jobs that require lower qualifications and fewer responsibilities
B) internally consistent compensation systems are created through job analysis and job evaluation
C) internally consistent compensation systems may increase a company's flexibility to respond to changes in competitor's pay practices
D) internally consistent compensation structures is the resultant bureaucracy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

________ are the social context or physical environment where work will be performed.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q32

In an auto manufacturing company installing a windshield on the assembly line represents a ________.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q33

A ________ is a collection of tasks constituting the total work assignment of a single worker.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q34

A reliable ________ yields consistent results under similar conditions when multiple analysts reach the same conclusion about the major duties that comprise a position.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q35

According to the EEOC, ________ refers to a present competence to perform an observable behavior.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q36

________ refers to a body of information applied directly to the performance of a function.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q37

________ information describes physical and social factors that influence the nature of work.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q38

________ describe preferences for work environments and outcomes.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q39

________ skills information describes developed capacities that facilitate learning or the more rapid acquisition of knowledge.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q40

The ________ ranking method orders jobs by extremes, as committee members determine most and least valuable jobs until all jobs have been evaluated.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q41

Why must a job analysis be reliable and valid? What can a compensation professional do to ensure that a job analysis is reliable and valid?

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q42

After completing the job analysis, your boss has asked you to conduct a job evaluation of the various positions in the company. Detail the steps you would take in accomplishing this task.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q43

Compare and contrast job analysis and job evaluation.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.