Quiz 22: The Medical Assistant As Clinic Manager

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
21
Questions
0
True/False
21
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The medical assistant office manager needs certain skills and qualities to be successful. Which list includes some of the qualities needed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) People skills, truthfulness, effective communication skills, objectivity
B) Truthfulness, effective communication skills, objectivity, social skills
C) Effective communication skills, objectivity, social skills, problem-solving skills
D) Objectivity, social skills, problem-solving skills, people skills
Answer:
A) People skills, truthfulness, effective communication skills, objectivity
Q2
Free

Which of the following is the most appropriate action of an office manager who makes a mistake?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Denies the mistake
B) Ignores the mistake
C) Admits the mistake and seeks to prevent it from happening again
D) Assigns someone else to correct the mistake
Answer:
C) Admits the mistake and seeks to prevent it from happening again
Q3
Free

Which of the following does NOT describe an advantage of teamwork in the office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It builds problem-solving skills.
B) It flatters the team members.
C) It improves office efficiency and morale.
D) It encourages independence.
Answer:
D) It encourages independence.
Q4

Which of the following is NOT part of the brainstorming process?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Everyone contributes ideas for a solution.
B) All of the possible solutions are reviewed for workability.
C) Solutions are prioritized.
D) A needs assessment is performed.
E) One person is assigned to implement a solution.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following best describes the purpose of a procedures manual?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Guide for employees describing specific tasks
B) Rationale for office behavior
C) Opportunity for employees to write a procedure
D) Education tool for patients about office procedures
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following is the most appropriate action of the medical assistant who is assigned an unfamiliar task?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Check with the office manager.
B) Read the policy manual.
C) Ask another employee.
D) Read the procedures manual.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following would NOT be a marketing tool?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Seminars
B) Brochures
C) Sponsor of health events
D) Computer games
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following would NOT be included in facility and equipment management?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Physical plant or building maintenance
B) Inventory of supplies
C) Equipment maintenance
D) Procedures manual
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

As an office manager, which behavior will most likely reflect your professional competence?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Shaking nervously while taking information
B) Using eye contact infrequently
C) Inaccurate verbal and written communication
D) Being courteous and diplomatic
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which type of marketing tool would be most effective to announce new staff, promote a new service, or publicize a series of seminars?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Newsletter
B) Brochure
C) Press release
D) Special events
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

When an involuntary dismissal is necessary, what is the maximum time the dismissal should take?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 20 minutes
B) 15 minutes
C) 30 minutes
D) 10 minutes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following best describes the staff member most likely responsible for preparing payroll checks?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Physician
B) Administrative assistant
C) Office manager
D) Receptionist
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following would most likely NOT be included on an office brochure designed to welcome a new patient to the practice?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) History of the practice
B) Financial policies
C) Acceptable insurance plans
D) Scheduling policies
E) Map and directions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

A summary report of which of the following payroll forms must be sent to the Social Security Administration each year according to federal law?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) W-4
B) W-6
C) 941
D) W-2
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following is NOT an example of a fringe benefit made to full-time employees?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Paid holidays
B) Health insurance
C) Transportation costs
D) Profit-sharing options
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following best describes the most common time period for a new employee to be placed on probation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 7 days to 2 weeks
B) 2 to 4 weeks
C) 60 to 90 days
D) 1 year
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is NOT considered a proven means of time management?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Handle items once.
B) Develop a to-do list.
C) Guard your time.
D) Never delegate work.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of these are NOT a way for health care institutions to use social media?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To make your organization a source of medical information
B) To convey a medical diagnoses
C) To convey health management information
D) To present medical reminders
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Social networking should NOT be used in which of the following ways?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To criticize the competition
B) To recruit new employees
C) To build community
D) To engage customers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

What is NOT a helpful guideline in preventing conflicts?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Seek out office gossip.
B) Do not tolerate negative comments among employees.
C) Keep confidences.
D) Manage by walking around.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which is probably NOT an effective method of reducing employee stress?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Properly training employees for their jobs
B) Holding regular meetings to discuss employee concerns
C) Jumping to conclusions to save time
D) Encouraging teamwork
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
28 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
30 Questions
bookmark lock_open