Quiz 9: Emergency Procedures And First Aid

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
41
Questions
7
True/False
34
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following are emergency situations that require first priority assessments?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Airway and breathing problems, back injuries, head injuries
B) Poisoning, airway and breathing problems, head injuries
C) Fractures, back injuries, head injuries
D) Back injuries, head injuries, poisoning
E) Head injuries, fractures, poisoning
Answer:
B) Poisoning, airway and breathing problems, head injuries
Q2
Free

What is the first and most critical step in responding to an emergency in an ambulatory care emergency situation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Give first aid.
B) Notify the provider.
C) Evaluate the causes.
D) Recognize when emergency measures should be taken.
Answer:
D) Recognize when emergency measures should be taken.
Q3
Free

Which of the following statements pertaining to Good Samaritan laws is false?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They provide some legal protection to emergency care providers.
B) Providers must act in a reasonable and prudent manner.
C) No matter what level of training, providers must do everything for the patient.
D) The conditions of the law vary in each state.
Answer:
C) No matter what level of training, providers must do everything for the patient.
Q4

What is the main purpose of the crash cart in the ambulatory care setting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Office medications are kept together.
B) All emergency supplies are together and available.
C) It is tailored to practice needs.
D) None of the above.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which statement is false regarding shock?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) There is inadequate circulation to body parts.
B) Areas around the lips, eyes, and fingernails may turn cyanotic.
C) Blood pressure increases.
D) Pulse becomes rapid and weak.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Syrup of ipecac is recommended as soon as possible and is the treatment of choice for ingested poison.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q7

Emergency treatment of a snake bite includes applying a constriction band 4 inches above the bite site.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q8

Antidotes for most poisonings work either by reversing the effects of the poison or preventing the poison from working.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q9

The combination of rescue breathing and chest compressions is known as CPR.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q10

CPR alone can save an individual from cardiac arrest.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q11

The most common type of fainting episodes occurs when the blood pressure rises quickly in response to a highly charged emotional or stressful situation.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q12

Provider level CPR and basic first aid are a requirement for medical assistants to graduate.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q13

Which of the following body areas would be more suited to a spiral bandage for wounds or injuries?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Arms or legs
B) Wrist or knee
C) Neck and shoulder
D) Hands, fingers, or toes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following statements is false regarding burns?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) First-degree burns usually heal within a month, and some scarring may occur.
B) A second-degree burn involves the epidermis and dermis.
C) Blisters form with second-degree burns.
D) Third-degree burns affect or destroy all layers of the skin.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following is the most appropriate response when caring for burns?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Apply ice water.
B) Clean burned area carefully if burn is severe.
C) Cover with a sterile dressing.
D) Remove any clothing that may be sticking to the burn immediately.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following types of burns should be seen by the provider?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) All burns involving the very young or the elderly
B) A burn involving an area larger than a child's hand
C) Any burns on face, hands, feet, or genitals
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is not an important assessment when caring for injuries to the musculoskeletal system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Note the extent of swelling and bruising.
B) Note deformity and pain.
C) Note use of extremity.
D) Note blood pressure.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following is most applicable for symptoms of shivering, cool skin, listlessness, confusion, and slowed pulse and respirations?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hypothermia
B) Local cooling
C) Frostbite
D) Heatstroke
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of heat exhaustion?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cold, clammy skin
B) Pulse full, strong, and bounding
C) Profuse sweating
D) Headache
E) General weakness
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following is most applicable for skin that becomes off color, waxy, and numb?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Shock
B) Heatstroke
C) Heat exhaustion
D) Sunburn
E) Frostbite
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following types of poisoning is common with drug abuse?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Ingestion
B) Inhalation
C) Absorption
D) Injection
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of the following is most appropriate when dealing with poisonings?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Tell the patient to take ipecac.
B) Give them something to eat or drink.
C) Identify the name and amount of poison taken.
D) Ask whether the patient is conscious.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Which of the following types of shock might occur if a person who has a hypersensitivity to a sting is not seen by a physician immediately?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Respiratory
B) Cardiogenic
C) Anaphylactic
D) Metabolic
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

What is the common term for the medical term syncope?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Dizziness
B) Ringing
C) Perspiration
D) Fainting
E) Vomiting
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Which of the following is NOT an appropriate response when caring for a person who is having a seizure?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Remove objects from the surrounding area to prevent injury.
B) Hold patient in position and restrain from convulsing.
C) Do not force anything between teeth.
D) Cushion the patient's head.
E) Roll the patient's head to the side in case there are any fluids in the mouth.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of the following is a condition that occurs as a result of an inability of the body to properly convert sugar from food into energy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Insulin shock
B) Hypoglycemia
C) Diabetes
D) Acidosis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which of the following is the condition that occurs as a result of an excess of insulin and an insufficient amount of sugar circulating through the bloodstream?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Insulin shock
B) Hyperglycemia
C) Diabetes
D) Acidosis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of the following would be the most appropriate assessment for symptoms of exaggerated, air-hungry respirations and "fruity acetone breath"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Insulin shock
B) Hypoglycemia
C) Diabetes
D) Acidosis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which statement is a true statement regarding bleeding?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Bright red, spurting blood indicates venous bleeding.
B) Dark red blood indicates arterial bleeding.
C) Venous bleeding is more serious.
D) Serious loss of blood and profound irreversible shock can happen quickly.
E) Tourniquet application is always necessary.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

A patient stumbles through the door just as the office opens, and the provider is not in. He says he experienced a sharp blow to the stomach, is holding his abdomen, and then pitches forward and falls on the floor in the waiting room. As you go to the patient, you see he is not responding but has a rapid and weak pulse and shallow breathing. What is the next thing you do?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Take his vital signs.
B) Try to revive him to see what happened.
C) Do a quick exam to see whether there are injuries.
D) Have a staff member call EMS.
E) Call the provider on her cell phone.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

A patient calls and states her husband is having some loss of vision, confusion, slurred speech, and nausea. Which of the following might be the possible assessment?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Seizure
B) Heart attack
C) Stroke
D) Epistaxis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Which of the following is the most appropriate assessment for the symptoms of cold and clammy skin, profuse perspiration, pain radiating into the left shoulder or the jaw, and nausea?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Epileptic seizure
B) Heart attack
C) Diabetes
D) Stroke
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

CPR plus automated external defibrillation (AED) can boost survival significantly if it is begun within how many minutes of collapse?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1-2 minutes
B) 5-10 minutes
C) 35 minutes
D) 3-5 minutes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

A few of the common signs and symptoms of a snake bite include which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Thirst and diarrhea
B) Rapid pulse, nausea, and vomiting
C) Weak pulse, nausea, and vomiting
D) Thirst and dehydration
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Which of the following is the most appropriate action of the medical assistant if a patient feels faint in the examining room?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Administer smelling salts.
B) Lay the patient down or have the patient sit with his head down, level with the knees.
C) Return the patient to the chair.
D) Sit the patient up and administer oxygen.
E) Get the provider immediately.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

If an adult has burns to the front torso and front of the right arm, what percent of the body surface area is involved?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 22.5%
B) 40.5%
C) 27%
D) 36%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

In which of the following accredited programs must medical assistants be certified in CPR to a provider level and taught by instructors who are certified to teach CPR?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) CAAHEP and ABHES
B) AAMA
C) AMA
D) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Which of the following is most appropriate of the medical assistant in responding to an emergency situation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Act when transportation is available.
B) Act quickly and assess the nature of the situation.
C) Act after the provider tells you to do so.
D) Act only in emergency situations in the medical office.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Jane, a patient in the clinic, comes in with a jagged 3-inch open laceration on her hand, which she calmly shows to you. What is your first priority for care?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Establish the need for sutures.
B) Take the patient history.
C) Minimize risk of infection.
D) Give a tetanus injection.
E) Calm the patient.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

In the medical office a cardiac patient, accompanied by his wife, complains to you of chest pain. In assessing the patient, what would you do first?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Tell the patient to stay calm.
B) Obtain information about the symptoms being experienced.
C) Immediately take the patient to the provider.
D) Bring the patient and his wife back to the provider.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Which of the following advice is appropriate for patient education for a patient who has a severe or life-threatening illness or allergy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Tell everyone you know.
B) Wear an emergency bracelet.
C) Carry the universal medical identification symbol and its accompanying identification card.
D) Try not to go out alone.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
32 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
21 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open