Quiz 14: Medical Records Management

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
47
Questions
0
True/False
47
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following statements does NOT best describe the importance of accurate medical records?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They are essential to patient care.
B) They assist in controlling the costs of medical care.
C) They may be released without a patient's knowledge.
D) They are needed to provide referrals.
E) They maintain a conscientious record of patient care.
Answer:
C) They may be released without a patient's knowledge.
Q2
Free

Which of the following is a filing tool used to track a patient's chart removed from the storage area?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) File folder
B) Identification label
C) Outguide
D) Index unit
E) Cross reference
Answer:
C) Outguide
Q3
Free

Which of the following is a filing method used to identify and separate items to be filed in small subunits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) File folder
B) Identification label
C) Outguide
D) Index unit
E) Cross reference
Answer:
D) Index unit
Q4

Which of the following best describes how titles are considered when alphabetizing and assigning units for filing order?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Part of the last name
B) Separate unit at the end
C) Not a unit
D) First unit
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

How many indexing units apply to the name and title, John W. Williams, M.D.?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) One
B) Two
C) Three
D) Four
E) Five
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following is considered a disadvantage of electronic medical records?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Multiple users are possible.
B) Office storage is not required.
C) On-site assistance may be required.
D) Patterns and data are more easily accessed.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which type of practitioners are least likely to use EMRs?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Solo practitioners
B) Multi-provider clinics
C) Primary care practitioners
D) Specialty providers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

What additional letters have been added to medical facilities using the SOAP approach to charting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ED
B) EN
C) ES
D) ER
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following file cabinet types is most popular with a manual patient record system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vertical files
B) Movable files
C) Open-shelf lateral files
D) Horizontal files
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

The middle pair of digits in the middle-digit filing system are considered which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Primary
B) Secondary
C) Third
D) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following is a step for cross-referencing a file?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Identify the primary filing label.
B) Make a proper file to be used as the primary location.
C) Identify an alternative where one might find the file.
D) All of the above.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following is considered to be a HIPAA standard in regard to EMRs?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Firewalls and anti-virus measures must block unauthorized access.
B) Passwords are to be hidden when entered and are not shared with anyone.
C) The number of invalid entries to access information must be limited.
D) All of the above.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

How would Henry Patrick Hays IV be filed in relation to Henry Patrick Hays Jr.?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Before
B) After
C) Depends on the birthdays
D) By address to separate
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

When an error has been made and you need to correct a medical record, what must be done?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Use Wite-Out® to cover the error and rewrite.
B) Use a single red line and your initials.
C) Cross out with a black pen.
D) Do nothing and continue writing.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

A unit identifies each part of a name. The key unit is also known as what?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) No unit
B) Unit 1
C) Unit 2
D) Unit 3
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following is a coding system NOT commonly used in ambulatory care centers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Alphabetic
B) Geographic
C) Numeric
D) Subject
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is NOT a type of color-coding system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Tab-alpha
B) AlphaZ®
C) Customized color coding
D) Tab-beta-a
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following best describes the tab-alpha system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Lateral moveable files
B) Combination of 13 colors
C) Full-cut folders and a color-coded label
D) Ten colors and 1/3-cut folders
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Which of the following best describes the captions marked on the tabs of the guides?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Single, complex
B) First, second
C) Single, double
D) Name, address
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following is considered primary information found on an outguide?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Full name of the doctor
B) Diagnosis of the patient
C) Person having possession
D) Reason chart was removed
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following is NOT essential equipment needed with a numeric filing system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Consecutive numbered guides
B) Miscellaneous numeric section
C) Outguide
D) Alphabetic card file
E) Accession record
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Medical facilities generate a large amount of information. The greatest bulk of it comes from what?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Insurance
B) Personnel
C) Medical records
D) Financial records
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Which of the following best describes the primary use of cross-reference filing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Placing outguides
B) Identifying location of a file
C) Establishing a card file
D) Using only for marriages and name changes
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Which of the following best describes a filing method that serves as a reminder for future actions?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Shingling
B) Purging
C) Indexing
D) Tickler
E) Release
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Which of the following best describes the primary use of outguides?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Patient reminders
B) Chart removals
C) Cross references
D) Numeric files
E) Purged records
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of the following is NOT an appropriate action to locate missing files?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Check files before and after the misplaced file.
B) Check physician's tray and desk.
C) Check files with same color-coding system.
D) Check all outguides.
E) Check for transposition of first and last names.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which of the following best describes the process of sorting through records and removing those that are not active?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Reminder system
B) Check-out
C) Cross-reference
D) Closed files
E) Record purging
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

When using a tickler file, what should be listed on the reminder?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Tickler date
B) Required action
C) Patient name
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which method of arranging charts uses a page that lists vital identification data, immunizations, allergies, medications, and problems?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Problem-oriented medical record (POMR)
B) Source-oriented medical record (SOMR)
C) Strict chronological arrangement
D) Shingling
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which type of medical record has data filed strictly with the most recently charted materials at the top of the folder?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Problem-oriented medical record (POMR)
B) Source-oriented medical record (SOMR)
C) Strict chronological arrangement
D) SOAP
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which of the following best describes records that need to be readily accessible for retrieval of information?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Active
B) Inactive
C) Closed
D) Cross-referenced
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

Which of the following is the appropriate place for filing an item that does not have enough in number to warrant an individual folder?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Incoming correspondence
B) Outgoing correspondence
C) Miscellaneous
D) Dead letter
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

What is the most common document that will be a part of the patient chart?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Clinical notes
B) Correspondence
C) Lab reports
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Which of the following would apply to the legal standard if there is no written record of a temperature, a visit, a history, a physical, or a lab report?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It was not written down, so it did not happen.
B) The court will take the patient's word for it.
C) The court will take the provider's word for it.
D) The court will make the decision as to whether or not it happened.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Which of the following is the most appropriate format for a patient's name on a medical chart?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Nickname
B) Legal name
C) Last name, first name
D) Abbreviation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Which of the following is the appropriate indexing unit for St. Ann's Hospital?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) St. Ann's Hospital
B) Stanns Hospital
C) Saint Anns Hospital
D) Saintanns Hospital
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which of the following is used in numeric filing as a journal or computer listing in which numbers are preassigned?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Accession record
B) Alphabetic card file
C) Serial file
D) Consecutive file
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Choose the correct filing order for the following persons.
-1. Peter J. Lally
-2. Peter J. Lally Jr.
-3. Peter J. Lally III
-4. Peter Lally

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 4, 3, 2, 1
B) 1, 3, 4, 2
C) 4, 1, 3, 2
D) 2, 1, 3, 4
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

File

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 4, 3, 1, 2, 5
B) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
C) 3, 4, 2, 1, 5
D) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5
E) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Which of the following is NOT considered when choosing a patient filing system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Primary filing objectives
B) Number of expected patients
C) Confidentiality
D) Amount of cross-referencing needed
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Which of the following filing systems would be most appropriate when you have a large number of patients?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Alphabetic
B) Geographic
C) Numeric
D) Subject
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Which of the types of filing cabinets is most appropriate for an office with a large record system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vertical closed
B) Open shelf lateral
C) Movable file units
D) Horizontal
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

Which of the following medical record formats does NOT contain a problem list?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) POMR
B) SOAP
C) SOMR
D) SOAPER
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Movable file units require how much space compared to vertical or lateral files?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Same
B) More
C) Less
D) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

When EMRs from multiple sources are combined into one database for a patient, what term is used?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) EHR
B) EMR
C) ERS
D) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

What is NOT considered to be an advantage of the Manual Medical Record?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Currently established and understood
B) Easier to protect confidentiality
C) No worry of computer malfunction
D) Can be used by only one person at a time
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q47

In President George Bush's 2004 Health Information Technology Plan, he included the goal that most Americans would have electronic health records by what year?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 2020
B) 2014
C) 2012
D) 2008
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
21 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
29 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
34 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
31 Questions
bookmark lock_open