Quiz 4: Coping Skills For The Medical Assistant

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
21
Questions
0
True/False
21
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Who was the theorist who proposed the General Adaptation Syndrome (GAS) theory that adaptation to stress occurs in four stages?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Abraham Maslow
B) Martin Johnson
C) Hans Selye
D) Christian Seyle
Answer:
C) Hans Selye
Q2
Free

Which of the following best describes the order of occurrence in the GAS theory of adaptation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fight or flight, alarm, return to normal, exhaustion
B) Exhaustion, alarm, fight or flight, return to normal
C) Alarm, fight or flight, exhaustion, return to normal
D) Alarm, fight or flight, return to normal, exhaustion
Answer:
C) Alarm, fight or flight, exhaustion, return to normal
Q3
Free

Which of the following best describes the fight or flight stage of the GAS theory?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The body becomes exhausted by its reaction to stress.
B) The sympathetic nervous system prepares the body.
C) The parasympathetic nervous system is activated.
D) The body begins to perceive and be aware of stress.
Answer:
B) The sympathetic nervous system prepares the body.
Q4

Which of the following best describes the return to the normal stage of the GAS theory?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The body becomes exhausted by its reaction to stress.
B) The sympathetic nervous system prepares the body.
C) The parasympathetic nervous system is activated.
D) The body begins to perceive and be aware of stress.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following best describes a positive way to help cope with stress in the workplace?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Play loud music all day.
B) Encourage employees to work through lunch.
C) Decorate the office with bright, vivid colors.
D) Instead of working through lunch to solve problems, take a break.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The three categories that stressors can be divided into do not include which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pressure
B) Confrontation
C) Conflicts
D) Frustrations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following describes the end result of unrealistic expectations and a workaholic attitude?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Nervousness
B) Burnout
C) Role ambiguity
D) Self-actualization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

How many stages are associated with burnout?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Two
B) Five
C) Three
D) Four
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following is NOT an advantage of short-duration stress?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Accomplishing tasks within maximum time limits
B) Helping to focus on details
C) Helping to achieve difficult goals
D) Assisting to perform at best levels
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following is NOT associated with the body's psychological response to stress?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Anxiety
B) Depression
C) Immune system disorders
D) Eating problems
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following best describes one of the illnesses associated with longer-duration stress?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Fainting
B) Headache
C) Dyspnea
D) Panic attacks
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following best describes a technique to prevent stress in the workplace?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Use color to create a bright, busy atmosphere.
B) Close the office, but answer the telephone during lunch.
C) Play loud music.
D) Know your limits and be aware of your body's needs.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following best describes how to achieve long-range goals?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Set them to be accomplished in less than a year.
B) Do not adjust or change them.
C) Make short-term goals to get there.
D) Stick with the goal no matter what happens.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following goals are focused and have precise boundaries?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Specific goals
B) Attainable goals
C) Measured goals
D) Realistic goals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following is an example of episodic stress?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Long-term unemployment
B) Dysfunctional relationships
C) Needlessly worrying
D) Chronic illness
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following is NOT one of the characteristics associated with burnout?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Role conflict
B) Role ambiguity
C) Role frustration
D) Role overload
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is a cause of long-term stress?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Environment
B) Powerlessness
C) Management style
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following is NOT considered a change that should take place after you have entered the burnout stage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Change the computer desktop picture.
B) Think of the glass as half empty, instead of half full.
C) Make a concerted effort to say "No" to additional work.
D) Establish some long- and short-term realistic goals.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

What can help prevent stress and panic associated with too much work?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Antidepressants
B) Planning and prioritization
C) Procrastination
D) Bright colors in the workplace
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

What is a danger of the honeymoon stage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Depression
B) Pulled in too many directions
C) Fatigue
D) Unrealistic expectations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of these traits are least likely to make a person vulnerable to burnout?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Poor social support networks
B) Perfectionist
C) Planner
D) Poorly nourishment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
21 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
24 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
30 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
29 Questions
bookmark lock_open