Quiz 24: Preparing For Medical Assisting Credentials

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
28
Questions
0
True/False
28
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following best describes the purpose of certification for medical assistants?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To set a standard for clinical practice
B) To set a standard for evaluating an individual's professional competence
C) To set a standard for all schools
D) To set a standard for providers
Answer:
B) To set a standard for evaluating an individual's professional competence
Q2
Free

Which of the following best describes the advantage of having study partner(s) when studying for the certification examination?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To determine the best time to sit for the examination
B) To give accountability for keeping to a planned schedule
C) To determine who will study what
D) To force a person to study
Answer:
B) To give accountability for keeping to a planned schedule
Q3
Free

Which of the following is NOT an appropriate action in forming a successful study group?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Encourage members to prepare for each session.
B) Select a member to be in charge of each group meeting.
C) Set a specific time limit for sessions.
D) Include extra time for casual conversation within the session.
Answer:
D) Include extra time for casual conversation within the session.
Q4

The National Healthcareer Association (NHA) offers and is dedicated to which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) National certification exams for health care professionals
B) Guidelines for national certification competencies/standards
C) Continuing education program
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following is the minimum number of years of work experience in the profession of medical assisting without formal training required for eligibility to sit for the Registered Medical Assistant examination?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 2 years
B) 3 years
C) 5 years
D) 7 years
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following sections of the certification examination for medical assistants through the American Association of Medical Assistants includes medical terminology and anatomy and physiology?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) General
B) Administrative
C) Clinical
D) All sections
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following sections of the certification examination for medical assistants through the American Association of Medical Assistants includes patient preparation and assisting with the provider, preparing and administering medications, and collecting and processing specimens?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) General
B) Administrative
C) Clinical
D) All sections
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following organizations awards the Certified Medical Assistant credential?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) American Association of Medical Assistants
B) National Healthcareer Association
C) American Medical Technologists
D) Committee on Accreditation of Health Education Programs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following is a correct statement about the CMA certification examination application process?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Must not by typewritten.
B) Mail the instructions back with the application.
C) Applications may take 15 days after exam application deadline to process.
D) Incomplete applications are returned.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

An applicant taking the certification exam offered through NHA must have either a high school diploma, or its equivalency, and have recently worked in the field of certification for a minimum of how many years as a full-time employee?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 3 years
B) 1 years
C) 2 years
D) 4 years
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Continuing education for the RMA is available through which of the following publications?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Professional Medical Assistant
B) Journal of Continuing Education Topics & Issues
C) STEP Continuing Education
D) CMA Today
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

New industry standards require that each NHA-certified health care professional complete at least how many CE credits per year to keep certification current?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 6.0 credits
B) 3.0 credits
C) 4.0 credits
D) 5.0 credits
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following is the number of continuing education units required by the American Association of Medical Assistants to recertify the Certified Medical Assistant credential?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 20
B) 30
C) 40
D) 60
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

The current rule stating that all newly certified and recertified CMAs will be current through the last day of their birth month in the sixth calendar year following their last certification/recertification, became effective when?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) January 2006
B) August 2005
C) January 2005
D) June 2005
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following is the number of test questions on the sample examination included in the Candidates Guide to the AAMA Certification Examination?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 100
B) 250
C) 120
D) 220
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following is the name of the official bimonthly magazine of the American Association of Medical Assistants for certified medical assistants?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Certified Medical Assistant News
B) CMA Today
C) American Medical News
D) Professional Medical Assistant
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

When must a student enroll as an AAMA member to be eligible for the reduced student rate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) During the first year of employment
B) Before starting a job
C) Immediately after graduation
D) Before graduation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following best describes a group of practicing medical assistants, providers, and medical assisting educators from across the United States who write items for the American Associations of Medical Assistants' certification examination?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Curriculum Review Board
B) Task Force for Test Construction
C) American Medical Association
D) Prometric Testing Center
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Annie is worried because she knows that the CMA (AAMA) examination includes legal issues. Which of the following sections of the examination includes legal issues?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) General
B) Administrative
C) Clinical
D) All sections
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Annie is taking the CMA (AAMA) examination and is worried because she has no training in legal issues and needs a resource. Which of the following describes her best resource for this information pertinent to the medical office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Another medical assistant practitioner
B) Her lawyer
C) State codes
D) Current medical assisting textbook
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Only graduates from an accredited medical assistant program may sit for the CMA and RMA examination. Which of the following organization(s) accredits these programs?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ABHES and CAAHEP
B) AAMA and AMT
C) AMA and AMT
D) NHA
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Students graduating from an ABHES-accredited school can be certified through which of the following organizations?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) AAMA
B) AMA
C) AMT
D) Both a and c
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Which of the following is NOT included in the criteria for applicants sitting for the RMA examination?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Be a graduate of an accredited high school
B) Be of good moral character
C) Be at least 16 years of age
D) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

After certification through AMT, certificants must reinstate how often?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Every 2 years
B) Every 3 years
C) Every 5 years
D) Every 6 years
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Which of the following is the name of the National Healthcareer Association (NHA) newsletter?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The NHA today
B) CMA today
C) Professional Medical Assistant
D) Journal of Continuing Education Topics & Issues
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of the following operates under the authority of the AAMA endowment and evaluates medical assisting programs according to standards adopted by the endowment and the CAAHEP?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ABHES
B) MAERB
C) TFTC
D) AAMA
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which of the following organization awards the Registered Medical Assistant credential?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) American Association of Medical Assistants
B) National Healthcareer Association
C) American Medical Technologists
D) Committee on Accreditation of Health Education Programs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

Which of the following organization awards the Certified Medical Administrative Assistant credential?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) American Association of Medical Assistants
B) National Healthcareer Association
C) American Medical Technologists
D) Committee on Accreditation of Health Education Programs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
22 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
41 Questions
bookmark lock_open