Quiz 12: Telecommunications

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
28
Questions
0
True/False
28
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following terms best describes speaking your words clearly and articulating carefully?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pronunciation
B) Articulation
C) Enunciation
D) Locution
E) Modulation
Answer:
C) Enunciation
Q2
Free

Which of the following terms best describes using a voice that varies in pitch and intensity?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pronunciation
B) Articulation
C) Enunciation
D) Locution
E) Modulation
Answer:
E) Modulation
Q3
Free

Which of the following is NOT a consideration to use for effective message taking?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Use a standard message pad with a carbonless copy.
B) Always attach a patient's message to the chart before putting it on the provider's desk.
C) Use technical terms to convey a professional image.
D) When you take a message, give callers an approximate callback time.
Answer:
C) Use technical terms to convey a professional image.
Q4

Which of the following telephone courtesies should be used while on the telephone with a patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Use jargon.
B) Use common terms.
C) Use slang.
D) Never use caller's name.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

An important part of telephone courtesy is listening. Which of the following is NOT an appropriate action when listening?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pay attention to what is being said.
B) Do not interrupt.
C) Use empathy.
D) Help slow talkers finish their sentences.
E) Listen to tone of voice.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following is the act of evaluating the urgency of a medical situation and prioritizing treatment?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Listening
B) Screening
C) Empathy
D) Fluency
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following best describes a system that answers the call and provides the caller with a choice of departments or services that can be accessed by pressing a specified number on the touch-tone telephone?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Facsimile machine
B) Automated routing unit
C) Electronic mail
D) Answering service
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following best describes the process of communicating in digital form over computer networks?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Facsimile machine
B) Automated routing unit
C) E-mail
D) Answering service
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following is NOT an advantage of the fax machine in the medical office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The document is transmitted immediately.
B) The cost of a fax is approximately the same as a telephone call.
C) Patient care can be enhanced.
D) Faxes are easy to use because most have to be forwarded to the provider.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Administrative medical assistants staffing the reception desk would be responsible for which of the following tasks?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Greeting patients
B) Scheduling appointments
C) Answering general questions about the practice
D) a and b only
E) a, b, and c
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

The medical assistant should answer the telephone by the end of which ring in order to create a positive impression to the patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) First
B) Second
C) Third
D) Fourth
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following is NOT a communication problem associated with the elderly?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Impaired hearing
B) Inability to understand new procedures
C) Inability to move quickly
D) Confusion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

For the non-bilingual medical assistant, what technique may help with communication to non-English speaking patients?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Speak louder than normal
B) Speak faster than normal
C) Ask the person whether clarification is needed
D) Be impatient
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

What information is the medical assistant required to obtain on a new patient contacting the office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Patient's name
B) Name of referral source
C) Daytime telephone number
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

When handling problem calls, which of the following is NOT an appropriate action for the medical assistant to use in order to help the caller calm down?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Listen to what is upsetting the caller.
B) Immediately tell them how you can help them.
C) Defuse the situation.
D) Remain calm and in control.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

According to telephone courtesies, when is it acceptable to place a patient on hold?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) When it is an urgent call
B) When it is an emergency only
C) When you have the patient's name and why they are calling
D) Anytime, without asking and receiving permission to do so
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is a way by which first impressions are conveyed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Body posture
B) Body language
C) Facial expressions
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following phone calls should be referred to the provider?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Billing questions
B) Complaints about medical treatment or care
C) Questions regarding office hours
D) Patients requesting to schedule an appointment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Which of the following best describes the purpose of a standard telephone pad for taking messages?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To have carbon copies in order to maintain written records
B) For emergency calls only
C) For making appointments
D) For screening calls
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

In the medical office, which of the following calls would be routed to the clinical medical assistant?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Billing questions
B) Scheduling tests for patients
C) Requests for new prescriptions
D) Other providers
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following has a profound effect on how you sound to the person on the other end of the line?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Volume
B) Enunciation
C) Pronunciation
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

The provider is seeing a patient. In which of the following situations would you put the caller directly through to the physician?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Laboratory is reporting test results.
B) Caller will give his name to provider only.
C) Another provider is calling from another facility.
D) Pharmacy is calling for narcotic refill.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

You start an incoming call by asking the caller some questions in order to screen calls. Why is this important?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To be sure the caller talks to the person who will be most helpful
B) To elicit information and give you time to think
C) To give you time to signal the office manager for help
D) To get out your protocol book to help the person
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Which of the following is an example of the types of questions you need to ask in an emergency?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) What happened? Who is the patient? How long have you had these symptoms? Do you take medications?
B) What happened? Who is the patient? Is this a new patient?
C) How long have you had these symptoms? Is there any fever? Are you taking any medications?
D) What happened? Who is the patient? Is the patient breathing or bleeding?
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

While you are asking questions, the person states, "I just took a bunch of pills." What do you ask next?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) How much did you take?
B) Are there overdose instructions on the bottle?
C) What did you take?
D) What is the medication dosage?
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

To ensure patient confidentiality and practice sensible risk management, never discuss a patient with which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Members of the office staff when necessary to the patient's care
B) Patient's insurance carrier even if you have a signed release
C) Credit bureau/collection agency
D) Patient's attorney even if you have a signed release
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which is not a type of VoIP service?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Protocol connection
B) Computer/computer
C) IP phone
D) Analog telephone adapter
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

What is the primary reason for repeating information back to a caller while screening calls?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Gives the caller a chance to clarify and/or confirm information
B) Lets the caller know you are listening
C) Gives appearance of professionalism
D) Keeps you focused
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
24 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
31 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
32 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open