Quiz 3: History Of Medicine

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
24
Questions
0
True/False
24
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following occurred after it was proven that bacteria caused certain diseases?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Vaccination was encouraged.
B) Greater care was taken to prevent transmission.
C) There was no further need for bacterial cultures.
D) Herbs were abandoned in treating disease.
Answer:
B) Greater care was taken to prevent transmission.
Q2
Free

Which of the following is NOT a way to reduce infection?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) handwashing
B) washing instruments
C) asepsis
D) anesthesia
Answer:
D) anesthesia
Q3
Free

Which of the following did the ancient Chinese cultures examine and carefully monitor because they believed the characteristics were important in medical treatment?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Respirations
B) Pulse
C) Temperature
D) Blood pressure
Answer:
B) Pulse
Q4

Which is the earliest century in which women were accepted as medical doctors in Western culture?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Eighteenth
B) Fifteenth
C) Nineteenth
D) Sixteenth
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following was not included in medicine's early history of "specialists" in the healing arts?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Shaman
B) Medicine man
C) Midwife
D) Healing priest
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following best defines allopathic?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Treating disease with remedies that produce effects different from those caused by the disease itself
B) Treating disease with remedies that produce fewer but similar effects to those caused by the disease
C) Treating the whole body
D) Treating disease with manipulation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following is believed to have a valid place in allopathic medicine?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Herbs
B) Religion
C) Acupuncture
D) Moxibustion
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following was practiced in early medicine because it was seen as an ingredient to chase away evil spirits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Magic
B) Science
C) Prayer
D) Sacrifice
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

In earlier times, what influence did culture have on medicine?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Less than in modern times
B) More than in modern times
C) An important one
D) None at all
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following artists created anatomic drawings representing the skeletal, muscular, nervous, and vascular systems?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Michelangelo
B) Rembrandt
C) Monet
D) da Vinci
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following statements about medical education is false?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Christian monks held great control over medicine.
B) Islam moved to preserve classical learning in medicine.
C) Medical education was established in universities in the ninth century.
D) Physicians were required to become licensed as early as the seventeenth century.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following best describes the pagan attitude toward illness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Abandon someone thought to be ill due to disfavor with the gods
B) Excuse sick persons from daily activities
C) Touch the sick to give healing
D) Encourage suicide for the elderly
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following medical pioneers discovered the method of vaccination against smallpox?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Robert Koch
B) Charles Best
C) Louis Pasteur
D) Edward Jenner
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following is NOT an example of advances in the growth of medicine?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Magnetic resonance imaging
B) Exploratory surgery
C) Non-invasive ultrasound
D) Laser eye surgery
E) Volume computed tomography
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following statements is false?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The Hippocratic oath established guidelines for physicians' practice of medicine.
B) Hippocrates was Greek.
C) Most physicians swear to this oath today.
D) Hippocrates' writings contributed much to today's medical culture.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of these discoveries or inventions was not made in the twentieth century?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Stethoscope
B) Cancer cells
C) Penicillin
D) Insulin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Mrs. Smith has seen the family physician for her arthritis. As she is leaving, you ask her whether she has everything and understands her instructions. She replies, "Well, I understand the doctor gave me these prescriptions, but I think I will try my homeopathic remedies and the acupuncturist before filling these." What do you think the best reply would be?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mrs. Smith, while I understand you have other ideas, I think you should do what the physician said if you want to get well.
B) Mrs. Smith, it is not a good idea to practice medicine on your own, especially after you asked the doctor what to do.
C) Before you leave, please discuss this plan with the doctor so that she can work with you on this.
D) I do not think that would hurt you, and I know you have reasons for doing that first.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Your office has a male and a female physician. A new patient calls to schedule an appointment and you book him with the female physician. The patient says he wants to see the male physician, but he is totally booked for the week and then goes on vacation for 2 weeks. Which action would be most appropriate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Have the patient call back in 3 weeks.
B) Tell the patient of the many male patients who see the female physician and her education and qualifications and ask him to reconsider.
C) Explain that both physicians have patients of both sexes, and he will just have to see her.
D) Tell the patient that it is the policy of the office to assign patients as they call, and he will just have to have the assigned physician.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

The new type of bacteria that is resistant to many antibiotics is known as which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) (MSRA) Methicillin Streptococcus- resistant Aureus
B) (MRSA) Methicillin-resistant Streptococcus Aureus
C) (MRSA) Methamphetamine-resistant Streptococcus Aureus
D) (MRSA) Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following statements regarding music therapy is incorrect?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It increases apathy in people with dementia.
B) It provides pain relief.
C) It relieves treatment-related distress in individuals with cancer.
D) Specifically chosen music during acupuncture enhances this type of practice.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

In which of the following diseases does the virus multiply in the intestine and invade the nervous system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cancer
B) HIV
C) Paralytic poliomyelitis
D) AIDS
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of the following statements regarding cancer is incorrect?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Chronic irritation is considered a primary cause of cancer.
B) Cancers contain stem cells that destroy other cancer cells.
C) Chemotherapy drugs are matched to the specific genetic code of an individual.
D) Cancer is often removed through surgery.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Many ancient healers practiced certain types of what modern-day practices?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Pilates and yoga
B) Yoga and meditation
C) Pilates and meditation
D) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Which group of people focused heavily on the use of herbs in early medicine?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Native Americans
B) Egyptians
C) Christians
D) Chinese
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes