Quiz 6: The Therapeutic Approach To The Patient With Life-threatening Illness

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
20
Questions
0
True/False
20
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following is NOT a definition of a life-threatening illness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Terminal illness
B) Death imminent
C) Disease causing shorter lifespan
D) Any acute disease
Answer:
D) Any acute disease
Q2
Free

Which of the following is NOT an expected patient response to the news of a life-threatening illness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Acts as if the information has never been shared with them
B) Drastically changes priorities
C) Becomes happy and tells family and friends
D) Quietly continue their lives, changing little outwardly
Answer:
C) Becomes happy and tells family and friends
Q3
Free

Mrs. S. has just found out that her husband has a life-threatening illness and informs both you and the physician that under no circumstances are you to tell her husband about the prognosis. Which of the following best describes this example?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Secretive wife
B) Person who is afraid of the diagnosis
C) Expression of cultural perspectives
D) Prejudice
Answer:
C) Expression of cultural perspectives
Q4

Which of the following is a major disadvantage of not seeking care for an illness until it becomes very advanced?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It postpones the inevitable.
B) The family can prepare without scaring the patient.
C) The patient does not have to deal with death.
D) Pain management and treatment may not work.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following is an example of an Asian expression of pain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) General terms of relating the imbalance of the body
B) Descriptive words such as piercing or throbbing
C) Description of disturbances of the mind
D) Describing pain on a scale of 1 to 10
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following is the strongest influence in managing any patient's life-threatening illness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Physician
B) Patient
C) Hospice
D) Family and those closest to the patient
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Palliative care focuses on

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) medications and transfusions.
B) VSED choices.
C) aid in dying.
D) relief of pain and stress.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following is NOT an appropriate issue to discuss with patients facing a life-threatening illness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Alternative methods of treatment
B) Health care directive and durable power of attorney
C) Planning for friends' needs
D) Discussing personal finances
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

To which of the following categories of patients does the Patient Self-Determination Act pertain?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Patients in nursing homes
B) Patients at personal homes
C) Patients receiving care from Medicare/Medicaid institutions
D) Patients receiving only hospice care
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following is the main reason for discussing patient's needs with the patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To give the patient power in dealing with the illness
B) To provide the patient all the services he wants
C) To make sure all referrals are made
D) To give the family a patient "to do" list
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following is a major fear of patients with a life-threatening illness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Food
B) Unable to meet financial obligations
C) Provider availability
D) Pain and loss of independence
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following is the most appropriate therapeutic action of the medical assistant when a patient is estranged from his family?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Notify the patient's family.
B) Notify the patient's friends.
C) Give the patient referral for a local support group.
D) Develop a personal friendship with the patient.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following is the most appropriate therapeutic response by the medical assistant to a patient with a life-threatening illness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Capitalize on the patient's strengths.
B) Build on the patient's own culture and coping abilities.
C) Maintain hope.
D) Show continued care and concern.
E) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

In life-threatening illnesses, which of the following is considered the secondary patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Patient
B) Physician
C) Medical assistant
D) Family and friends
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following is a likely treatment for cancer?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Surgery
B) Radiation
C) Chemotherapy
D) b and c
E) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following is NOT a true statement regarding patients with HIV/AIDS?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The lives of patients with AIDS are greatly compromised due to their suppressed immune system.
B) Some physicians prefer to discuss this illness as early or later stage HIV rather than AIDS.
C) HIV least affects individuals who are relatively young.
D) Many physicians will use the term AIDS when CD4 counts decline to less than 200.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is NOT a true statement regarding patients with end-stage renal disease?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kidney failure has a reputation for being a gentle death.
B) Patients urine output increases.
C) Patients with some urine output may live for months after stopping dialysis.
D) Patients with no urine output are likely to die within a week or two.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following is NOT one of Kübler-Ross's stages of grief?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Anger
B) Bargaining
C) Demanding
D) Denial
E) Acceptance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

In the acronym TEAR, the "T" stands for which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To experience the pain of the loss
B) To adjust to what was lost
C) To accept the reality of the loss
D) To reinvest in a new reality
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Criteria that may identify an illness as AIDS includes which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Opportunistic infection
B) Tumor
C) Severe body wasting
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
22 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open