Quiz 10: Creating The Facility Environment

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
26
Questions
0
True/False
26
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following, regarding the medical facility, most often contributes as much to a patient's well-being as does the medical attention given by the providers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Location
B) Size
C) Accessibility
D) Environment
Answer:
D) Environment
Q2
Free

Which of the following does proper seating placement in a reception area respect? (For example, some people do not like to be touched by strangers.)

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cultural biases
B) Prejudices
C) Comfort
D) Security
Answer:
A) Cultural biases
Q3
Free

Which of the following best describes the services of the office, the function of medical staff members, measures to take in case of an emergency, and other issues that patients may need to consider?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Textbook
B) Sign
C) News item
D) Brochure
Answer:
D) Brochure
Q4

Which of the following best describes the reception area in a medical facility?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Referred to as the waiting room
B) Features fresh flowers daily
C) Makes patients feel welcome
D) Features dim lighting
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which colors are good in areas that require quiet and extended concentration?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Yellows and oranges
B) Browns and blacks
C) Greens and blues
D) Reds and purples
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following can be overwhelming and intimidating to elder adults?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Neutral colors
B) Warm colors
C) Soft colors
D) Extremely bright colors
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following best describes where patients may feel most comfortable discussing conditions, procedures, or treatments?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Providers's office
B) Reception area
C) Examination room
D) Laboratory area
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following is the most appropriate action to maintain patient privacy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Leave the exam room door ajar.
B) Knock before entering.
C) Talk with the door open.
D) Have discussions with the patient in a corner of the office.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

When should the receptionist or administrative medical assistant arrive to open the facility?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Same time as the first patient arrives
B) Five minutes before the first patient arrives
C) Twenty minutes before the first patient arrives
D) One hour before the first patient arrives
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following best describes making facilities and equipment available to all users?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Facilitation
B) Debilitating
C) Accessibility
D) Empowerment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

When was the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) passed by the United States Congress?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1960
B) 1970
C) 1980
D) 1990
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following applies to the number of employees necessary in order to require a business to be in compliance with the ADA?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 2
B) 5
C) 15
D) 50
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following is the most effective way to check a room's readiness for a patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Check all the supplies.
B) Place yourself in the room as a patient.
C) Ask the patient whether the room is comfortable.
D) Dust and clean the room daily.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following is not a guideline to room readiness?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Comfortable temperature
B) Pleasantly illuminated
C) Empty cabinet surfaces
D) Well organized and spotless
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following is not an appropriate step in closing a facility for the day?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Shut down all equipment.
B) Secure doors and windows.
C) Lock up petty cash and drugs.
D) Lock up all medical supplies.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Who should be called when you are unsure about security measures, both during and after office hours?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Patients for their opinion
B) Local law enforcement
C) EMS services
D) Providers for their preferences
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

When office design is being considered, what should be kept in mind for the reception area?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Provide privacy for the administrative medical assistant.
B) Choose unnatural lighting.
C) Keep areas dimly illuminated.
D) Add a reception window to close the patient off from the administrative medical assistant.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following best describes a disadvantage of having fresh flowers in the medical facility?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They need to be replaced frequently.
B) The odor might be unpleasant.
C) They may affect patient's allergies.
D) They can easily be knocked over.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Which of the following is NOT an appropriate example of accessibility features for the physically challenged?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Hallways that accommodate wheelchairs
B) Step walkways with no ramps
C) Signage in Braille
D) Doors accommodating wheelchairs
E) Bathroom facilities for handicapped individuals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following best describes the person who sets the social climate for the interchange between the patient and physician and the rest of the staff?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Physician
B) Clinical assistant
C) Administrative medical assistant
D) Bookkeeper
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following is the most appropriate action of the administrative medical assistant when there is a delay in the provider's schedule?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Use this time to make reminder calls for future appointments.
B) Ask everyone to make another appointment.
C) Notify patients of the delay and offer alternatives.
D) Escort as many patients as possible to exam rooms.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of the following should be done first when opening the facility for the day?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Make a visual check of each room to be certain it is prepared and ready for the day.
B) Take steps to ensure patient comfort and safety.
C) Print a schedule of the day's activities.
D) Unlock all exam doors and cabinets.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Which of the following is NOT in compliance with ADA requirements?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) One accessible entrance with protection from the weather
B) An accessible passenger-loading zone
C) Ten percent of the total parking spaces at outpatient facilities marked handicapped
D) Five wheelchairs available for use at every door entrance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

The use of music and water in some medical facilities produces favorable results with the exception of which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Reduces stress and anxiety
B) Refreshes the minds of patients
C) Reduces appointment times
D) Enhances healing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Approximately how much of a provider's time will be spent treating the elderly by 2020?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 50 percent
B) 75 percent
C) 25 percent
D) 40 percent
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Providers can give access to the health information of an elderly patient under the following condition.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The patient is 85 years of age or older
B) Only if the patient has signed a release
C) Only to immediate family members
D) In an ambulatory care setting
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
24 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open