Quiz 5: Therapeutic Communication Skills

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
32
Questions
0
True/False
32
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following communication styles is direct and in-your-face?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Low-content
B) Low-context
C) High-context
D) High-content
Answer:
B) Low-context
Q2
Free

Which of the following best describes the major reason communication is of the utmost importance in the health care setting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Patients prefer a friendly office.
B) Patients are more satisfied.
C) Communication serves as the foundation for all patient care.
D) The medical assistant obtains a better history.
Answer:
C) Communication serves as the foundation for all patient care.
Q3
Free

Which of the following is the type of question that is frequently asked by individuals seeking a new physician and clinic?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Does the doctor see patients on time?
B) Does the doctor give good injections?
C) Will the doctor prescribe what I want?
D) Will the doctor listen to what I have to say?
Answer:
D) Will the doctor listen to what I have to say?
Q4

The principle barrier to communication at the point of care is which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Old age
B) Speech impairment
C) Emotional tension
D) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following is NOT an example of bias or prejudice in today's society?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Certified medical assistants are qualified to work in most ambulatory settings.
B) Physicians of one gender may be better than the other.
C) Hostile attitudes toward people with a different value system than one's own.
D) People who cannot afford health care should receive less care than those who can pay for full services.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following is the person who decodes the message?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sender
B) Message
C) Receiver
D) Messenger
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following is NOT one of the Cs of communication?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Complete
B) Clear
C) Current
D) Concise
E) Cohesive
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following is most appropriately related to nonverbal communication as a language?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) We learn nonverbal language first.
B) We learn as toddlers.
C) We learn nonverbal after verbal.
D) We have to be taught.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

When communicating within the health profession, which would not be considered a technique to keep in mind?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Good communication skills are necessary in establishing rapport with patients.
B) Patients feel respected when they are called by their full name.
C) Patients should be encouraged to not verbalize their feelings.
D) Patients should be given technical information in a manner they can understand.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following best describes the interview technique used when asking the patient, "Are you still taking your medication?"

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Close-ended question
B) Open-ended question
C) Direct statement
D) Indirect statement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following best describes the interview technique used when asking the patient, "What type of care will you have during your recovery?"

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Close-ended question
B) Open-ended question
C) Direct statement
D) Indirect statement
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following takes place after the receiver has decoded the message sent by the sender?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Delivery
B) Feedback
C) Summary
D) Concentration
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Facial expression is considered one of the most important and observed nonverbal communicators. Why is this?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Expressions vary by culture.
B) One knows when you do not agree.
C) People cannot hear if they cannot see your face.
D) Each facet of the face sends a nonverbal message.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following best describes how the medical assistant should be positioned when communicating with a patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Stand directly over the patient so he can look up and see you clearly.
B) Maintain a close, but comfortable, position to observe her verbal and nonverbal cues.
C) Sit far away from the patient so you do not appear too friendly.
D) Sit very close to the patient on the exam table so you can hear everything.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following must be present to achieve effective verbal and nonverbal communication?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Masking
B) Clustering
C) Congruency
D) Projection
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following is the founder of humanistic psychology and the creator of the hierarchy of needs?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Abraham Martin
B) Abraham Maslow
C) Abraham Lincoln
D) Abraham Masters
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is the highest level of the hierarchy of needs?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Self-accomplishment
B) Self-actualization
C) Self-confidence
D) Self-rewards
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Mrs. Love has just seen the physician and, as you walk her from the examining room, she says, "Dr. Med sure was short with me today." You respond, "Did you get to spend all the time you needed?" Which of the following best describes the communication skill used in your response?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Masking
B) Congruency
C) Clustering
D) Feedback
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Which of the following best describes the defense mechanism used when a patient does not react by showing emotion after hearing bad news?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sublimation
B) Displacement
C) Repression
D) Denial
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following best describes what must be considered when formulating the message in the communication cycle?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The four modes of communication must be taken into account.
B) Only verbal communication should be taken into account.
C) Only verbal communication and facial expression should be taken into account.
D) Attentive listening is required.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following is the most appropriate response by the medical assistant to the patient's statement, "I am late coming in for my check-up"?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Oh, that is okay.
B) Why did you not come earlier?
C) Why? Are you upset about something?
D) Do you think you should have had the check-up before now?
E) Many of our patients are late.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

You ask him, "Mr. Kind, how are you coming along on this new diet?" Which of the following best describes this form of communication?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Open-ended question
B) Compensation
C) Indirect statement
D) Expressing empathy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

You tell Mr. Kind that he will have to give himself these injections at least daily and maybe twice a day. He states, "I am so disappointed. I thought I would not have to give these injections except when my blood sugar is up." Which of the following statements would be the most appropriate feedback?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) I know you thought you would be finished today.
B) Each injection will take just a little time and be over before you know it.
C) I know you are unhappy about this change in your health status and how often you will need the injections.
D) You seem upset.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

When communicating, what percent of the message is actually communicated by the spoken word?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 70%
B) 7%
C) 27%
D) 3%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Which of the following applies to the theory that there is a specific order or rank within which a person's needs are met, beginning with the basics of food, clothing, and shelter?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Communication cycle
B) Hierarchy of needs
C) Interview techniques
D) Active listening
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of the following is an example, according to the culture of the United States, of what is considered a comfortable personal space in an intimate setting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1/2 foot
B) 1 1/2 feet
C) 1 foot
D) 1 1/2 to 4 feet
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

"Tell me what you have been doing since you retired," is an example of which interview technique?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Closed question
B) Indirect statement
C) Direct statement
D) Compensation
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

The common gesture of finger-tapping might mean which of the following?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Indifference
B) Impatience
C) Discouragement
D) Anger
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which of the following is NOT a roadblock to communication?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sharing subjects
B) Reassuring cliches
C) Criticizing
D) Required explanations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Rather than implying that a patient is simply overreacting, a professional should

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) be sincere, empathetic, and nonjudgmental.
B) reject the patient's ideas or comments if they are wrong.
C) speak for the patient so they do not need to speak.
D) remain silent.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

What is a good way to show respect for a shy and quiet patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) By offering constant feedback
B) Speaking for them
C) Discounting their anxiety
D) Occasional silence or pauses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

When the patient is age 6 to 11, what is one of the better ways to overcome communication issues?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Use play therapy
B) Provide health care options
C) Make health care a teaching opportunity
D) Permit ambulating
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
24 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
31 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
35 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
41 Questions
bookmark lock_open