Quiz 1: The Medical Assisting Profession

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
44
Questions
0
True/False
44
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following is the most important reason to be able to communicate effectively with patients and keep them informed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Educate patients about disease
B) Retain patients
C) Make patients feel more comfortable and less threatened
D) Make patients like the staff better
Answer:
C) Make patients feel more comfortable and less threatened
Q2
Free

Which of the following attributes of a medical assistant does NOT identify a true professional?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Dependability
B) Empathy
C) Ability to communicate
D) Inflexibility
Answer:
D) Inflexibility
Q3
Free

Which of the following organizations allows one to use the initials CMA (AAMA), which are awarded upon successful completion of their credentialing examination?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) AMT
B) CAAHEP
C) AMA
D) AAMA
Answer:
D) AAMA
Q4

Which of the following will keep the medical assistant current in knowledge in the years to come and will serve as testimony of a commitment to professionalism?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Dependability
B) Initiative
C) Continuing education
D) Empathy
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following best describes the primary characteristic of the certified medical assistant to the physician employer in the ambulatory care setting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Broad range of administrative and clinical skills
B) Ability to work under nurses
C) Need for fewer trained personnel
D) Advances in specialization
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The AAMA policy stating that any candidate for the AAMA Certification Examination be a graduate of a CAAHEP- or ABHES-accredited program was made for which of the following benefits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Safeguard the quality of care to the consumer
B) Continue to promote the identity and stature of the profession
C) Ensure the CMA (AAMA)'s role in the rapidly evolving health care delivery system
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following is NOT a benefit of a practicum to the medical assistant student?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The staff can observe the student before employment.
B) The student has the ability to apply knowledge and skill in a real-world medical setting.
C) The student can understand that more than one acceptable method of performance may exist.
D) The student can begin to establish a network of support through colleagues.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

To ensure the highest quality medical assistant education and employment preparedness, standards and guidelines were set through which of the following organizations?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) AAMA
B) AMT
C) CAAHEP
D) AMA
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following qualities does a medical assistant who continually must be asked to do things upon finishing an assigned task need to develop?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Flexibility
B) Dependability
C) Initiative
D) Effective communication
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following qualities does a medical assistant who continually asks to leave early to go to other appointments need to develop?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Flexibility
B) Dependability
C) Initiative
D) Effective communication
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following is NOT a level in the AAMA membership?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Regional
B) State
C) Local
D) National
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following best describes the reason a medical assistant should ensure good personal hygiene?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Demonstrate a professional appearance
B) Protect clothing from materials
C) Protect patients from dirty clothes
D) Minimize body injury
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Mrs. L. came into the office for her stitches to be removed by the medical assistant as scheduled. Mrs. L. said she had a fever and would need to see the physician. What is the primary personal attribute you need to deal with this situation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Flexibility
B) Dependability
C) Initiative
D) Effective communication
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following courses is NOT included in an accredited medical assistant program?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Administrative courses
B) Clinical courses
C) General courses
D) Accounting courses
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Your friend asks you what kind of "clinical" courses you are taking. Which of the following would NOT be included on that list?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Urine and blood testing in the laboratory
B) Anatomy and physiology
C) Pharmacology/administration of medications
D) Assisting with minor surgery
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Why do you need a credential?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A credential allows you to work in your state.
B) A credential is required for graduation.
C) A credential signifies recognition of competency.
D) A credential guarantees a job.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is NOT one of the three terms used to define the transition period between the classroom and actual employment for the medical assistant?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Practicum
B) Residency
C) Externship
D) Internship
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

The CARE bill set specific requirements that needed to be met by all persons performing medical imaging procedures. On which of the following dates was the bill introduced to the senate?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) March 1, 2007
B) January 1, 2007
C) March 30, 2007
D) January 30, 2007
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Which of the following is NOT an expectation of a student at their practicum site?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Punctuality
B) Openness to criticism
C) Pay
D) Mindfulness of patient confidentiality
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

An individual who graduated from a CAAHEP-accredited medical assistant program and successfully passes the certification exam through the AMT has earned which of the following credentials?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) CMA (AAMA)
B) CMAS
C) CMA
D) RMA
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following does a license do?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Protects the practitioner from lawsuits
B) Indicates that a student has completed his practicum.
C) Defines scope of practice
D) Indicates that a student meets the criteria outlined in the CARE bill
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Which of the following does regulation NOT ensure?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Competence of health care providers
B) Minimum standard of skill
C) Limiting of performance of certain procedures to a specific occupation
D) Minimal standard of empathy and initiative
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

How can the medical assistant help prevent collection problems?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mandate all payments at time of service.
B) Make payment arrangements before the patient is allowed to see physician.
C) Inform the patient of the payment policy at the first visit or call.
D) Insist upon credit card payment.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Which of the following best describes a monthly billing system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Patients are billed monthly in alternating cycles.
B) All bills are completed in a few days and mailed.
C) Accounts are divided into groups and billed monthly, but in different weeks.
D) Accounts are divided up alphabetically and mailed on the 15th of the month
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Which of the following best describes accounts that occasionally go to an outside collection agency?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Accounts with a high accounts receivable ratio
B) Patients who do not pay in 30 days
C) Highly delinquent accounts
D) Accounts that have sent bad checks
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Which of the following must be documented in writing when there is an agreement between the provider and the patient to pay in more than four installments?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) All of the charges
B) Basic medical charges
C) Finance charges
D) Taxation charges
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which collection technique is used as a last resort in the collection of unpaid balances?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Payment at the time of service
B) Stickers on billing statements
C) Telephone call reminders
D) Sending to collection agency
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

When collecting a payment from the patient, what is considered the best time?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Within 2 weeks
B) At the time of service
C) Prior to the patient's being seen
D) When convenient for the patient
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

Which of the following is NOT a legal or ethical guideline governing collection calls?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Callers must identify themselves.
B) Callers may not threaten persons.
C) Callers must talk to the person responsible for the debt.
D) Callers must disclose the finance charge imposed.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Which of the following best describes when collection letters are sent after no payment?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) After appointment
B) After first statement mailed
C) After 60 days
D) before appointment
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Which of the following is NOT a service offered by collection agencies?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Provide intercept letters.
B) Provide credit ratings to providers' offices.
C) Trace patient accounts who are "skips."
D) Obtain funds from bankruptcy accounts.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

What is the minimum ratio for collection of fees at the time of service recommended by management consultants?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 85 percent
B) 90 percent
C) 95 percent
D) 80 percent
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Which of the following questions would NOT be helpful in developing a credit and collection policy?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) What kind of payment arrangements can be made if the patient does not pay at the time of service?
B) How would a reminder initially be managed: by telephone, by a note on the statement, or by letter?
C) At what point will a patient's bill be considered delinquent?
D) What is the most convenient time of the month for patients to make a payment?
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Which of the following is NOT a common problem affecting collections?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Estates
B) Bankruptcies
C) Skips
D) Divorces
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

Which of the following is a recommended method used to figure the accounts receivable ratio?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Divide the current accounts receivable balance by the average monthly accounts payable.
B) Divide the current accounts receivable balance by the average monthly gross charges.
C) Divide the current accounts receivable balance by the average weekly charges.
D) Divide the current accounts receivable balance by the average daily gross charges.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

Which of the following is used to gauge the effectiveness of the ambulatory care setting's billing practices?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Collections ratio
B) Accounts receivable ratio
C) Desirable ratio
D) Delinquent accounts ratio
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

Which of the following measures the speed with which outstanding accounts are paid?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Collections ratio
B) Accounts receivable ratio
C) Desirable ratio
D) Delinquent accounts ratio
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

Which of the following must collect the money from the patient if the medical office pursues payment through small claims court?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Court
B) Insurance company
C) Clinic
D) Court appointment collection agency
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

Which of the following must the collection of fees be directed to when a patient dies?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Executor of the estate
B) Small claims court
C) Probate court
D) Deceased's insurance carrier
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

When can statements no longer be sent or any attempt be made to collect a delinquent account?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) When the patient dies
B) When the patient declares bankruptcy
C) When the patient skips or moves with no forwarding address
D) When the patient loses in small claims court
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

Which of the following is the correct order in the billing process?
-1. Telephone call reminding patient of overdue account
-2. Itemized statement with overdue notice mailed
-3. Letter stating amount past due 3 months
-4. Prepare financial schedule
-5. Letter stating account has been turned over to a collection agency

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
B) 2, 4, 1, 3, 5
C) 4, 2, 1, 3, 5
D) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

Billing that occurs by dividing up all accounts alphabetically into groups and then sending them out at different times is known as what?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Monthly billing
B) Alphabetical billing
C) Cycle billing
D) Group billing
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

What is known as a method of identifying how long an account has been overdue?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Account aging
B) Account identifying
C) Overdue aging
D) Overdue identifying
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

Collection calls to patients with overdue accounts are more likely to be answered during what time frame?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 5:00-8:00 a.m.
B) 5:00-8:00 p.m.
C) 12:00-1:00 p.m.
D) 8:00-10:00 a.m.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
35 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
22 Questions
bookmark lock_open