Quiz 15: Written Communications

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
26
Questions
0
True/False
26
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following best describes the number of times a document should be reviewed to be proofread adequately?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Twice
B) Three times
C) Four times
D) Five times
Answer:
B) Three times
Q2
Free

Which of the following is NOT an example of good writing tips for business letters?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) First paragraph should identify what the letter is about.
B) Use language that readers will understand.
C) Use a free-flow style.
D) Use short sentences.
Answer:
C) Use a free-flow style.
Q3
Free

Which of the following is the recommended format for the date line of a letter?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) On the tenth line on the right margin
B) At the top of page in an abbreviated format
C) Two or three lines below the letterhead
D) Three lines below the inside address
Answer:
C) Two or three lines below the letterhead
Q4

Which of the following punctuation marks follows the salutation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Colon
B) Semicolon
C) Comma
D) Period
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following best describes what the style of the complimentary closing should do?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Be formal.
B) Be informal.
C) Correspond to the salutation.
D) Take the form preferable to the writer.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following is a correct example of the reference initials notation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) WL/jg
B) WL/JG
C) wl/jg
D) wl/JG
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Where are enclosure notations, if applicable, keyed in a letter?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Three lines above the reference initials
B) One line above the reference initials
C) One or two lines below the reference initials
D) Three lines below the reference initials
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following is an example of a document that may be signed by the medical assistant?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Medical reports to insurance companies
B) Provider's personal letters
C) Provider's correspondence to other providers
D) Notification of collection procedures
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following copy notations should the writer include at the bottom of a letter to send a copy of the letter to another individual with the recipient's knowledge?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sig
B) Enc
C) c:
D) P.S.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following is the letter style considered most efficient for the ambulatory care setting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Full block
B) Modified block
C) Hanging block
D) Simplified
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following letter styles omits the salutation and closing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Full block
B) Modified block
C) Indented block
D) Simplified
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following is NOT eliminated from punctuation in the address to conform to USPS envelope standards?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Period after the state
B) Hyphen in the ZIP + 4 code
C) Period after all abbreviations
D) Comma between city and state
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following is not a common envelope size?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 6 3/4
B) 7
C) 8 1/2
D) 10
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following is correct when folding letters for standard window envelopes?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) There is no special way to fold letters.
B) Fold to read name only in window.
C) Fold to read entire address in window.
D) Fold letter in half and then fold again.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following expedites delivery of mail and eliminates the need to be canceled or postmarked at the post office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Electronic mail
B) ZIP code
C) Micro-encoding envelope
D) Postal meter
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Cloud computing offers which of the following benefits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Documents no longer need to be transferred from author to another.
B) Documents can be viewed by anyone.
C) Documents can be viewed by anyone with a password.
D) Both A and c.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following would NOT be considered a trait of business correspondence?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Clear
B) Concise
C) Lengthy
D) Courteous
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following procedures is NOT followed after the mail is opened?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Stamp to indicate date received.
B) Attach the envelope to the letter.
C) Give the envelope with contents in it to the physician.
D) If the address is not included on the letter, write it on.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

What type of incoming mail does not require the provider's attention and can be directed
elsewhere in the office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Journals
B) Checks from patients
C) Advertisements
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

What is the style of this letter?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Full block
B) Modified block
C) Hanging block
D) Simplified
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

What information is missing from this letter?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Date line
B) Subject line
C) Body of letter
D) Typist's initials
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

How many paragraphs are in the body of the letter and are they spaced correctly?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Two; yes
B) Two; no
C) Three; yes
D) Three; no
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Which of the following is the correct number of lines required between the inside address and salutation?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) None
B) One
C) Two
D) Three
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

How many misspelled words are in the letter?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) None
B) One
C) Two
D) Three
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

How many incorrect punctuation marks are in the letter?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) None
B) Two
C) Five
D) Four
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Meeting minutes should contain all of the following except what?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Kind of meeting
B) Who officiated at the meeting
C) Name of association
D) Reports of officers, boards, and standing committees
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
31 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
31 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
24 Questions
bookmark lock_open