Quiz 16: Medical Documents

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
22
Questions
0
True/False
22
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Today MTs may be more involved with all of the following EXCEPT?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Quality assurance (QA)
B) Risk management
C) Editing documents
D) Dictating medical information
Answer:
D) Dictating medical information
Q2
Free

Contracting with a service outside of the clinic or hospital with a company where a task can be accomplished at a lower cost with a faster turnaround time is known as what?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cost contracting
B) Outsourcing
C) Source efficiency
D) Insourcing
Answer:
B) Outsourcing
Q3
Free

What is NOT considered an advantage of outsourcing medical transcription?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Frees administrative and support personnel to complete other tasks
B) Frees floor space used to support line-item expense
C) Outsourcing companies work 8 hours a day
D) Saves on costly employee benefit packages
Answer:
C) Outsourcing companies work 8 hours a day
Q4

Important things to consider before outsourcing transcription include?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Be sure the office and the service use compatible hardware and software
B) Be cost conscious
C) Have a user-friendly method of tracking documents
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Voice recognition software, also known as speech recognition, automatic speech recognition, or language recognition software, does what?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Converts voice to text
B) Converts text to voice
C) Recognizes hard-to-understand voices
D) None of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

The MT profession is represented by which of the following organizations?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) AAMA
B) AMT
C) AAMT
D) AMA
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following is NOT a common type of transcribed medical report?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) History and physical report
B) Progress notes
C) Pathology report
D) Consultation letter
E) Diagnostic laboratory report
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

In order for other providers, attorneys, or insurance companies to review medical reports, all of the following must be done EXCEPT what on all medical reports in the patient's medical record?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Must be scanned
B) Must be neat
C) Must be complete
D) Must be accurate
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following is the part of the history and physical examination report that contains information about the patient's symptoms, problems, or conditions which brought the patient to the office?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Family history
B) History of present illness
C) Final diagnosis
D) Chief complaint
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

Which of the following is NOT true about transcribing chart notes?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) They are a concise description of the patient's encounter with the office.
B) They are chronologically listed.
C) They may chronicle the details of a surgical procedure performed in a hospital.
D) They may include in-person visits to the office.
E) They may include telephone inquiries.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

When one provider requests the services of another provider in the care and treatment of a patient, what type of report is generated?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Operative report
B) Consultation report
C) Examination report
D) Referral report
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which of the following is a common characteristic of an MT?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Detail-oriented
B) Independent
C) Self-disciplined
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following are components of the history and physical report?
-1. CC
-2. HPI
-3. ROS
-4. RX
-5. DX

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) 3, 4, 5
B) 1, 2 5
C) 2, 3, 4
D) 1, 2, 3
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

What type of report chronicles the details of a surgical procedure?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Radiology report
B) Pathology report
C) Autopsy report
D) Operative report
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which specialized report is also known as a necropsy report?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Radiology report
B) Pathology report
C) Autopsy report
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

When transcribing radiology or imaging reports, what detail does NOT need to be included on the report?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Number of views taken
B) Date of dictation
C) Normal findings
D) Radiologist's recommendations
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Turnaround times for hospital reports fall into three categories. Which one is NOT a category?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ASAP
B) STAT
C) Aged
D) Current
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which turnaround time has the longest time frame to be completed?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) ASAP
B) STAT
C) Aged
D) Current
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

When editing a transcription document, and you flag a certain area. What does this mean?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is ready to be put on a legal document.
B) It needs a physician's signature.
C) You are unable to interpret the flagged area.
D) There is an incorrect spelling.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

The process of reviewing the transcribed document for accuracy and clarity is known as what?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Scanning
B) Editing
C) Controlling
D) Cutting
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

What issue(s) must be resolved in the physical transition from existing paper records to electronic health records?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) The process by which the material is copyedited.
B) How much of the paper chart to convert.
C) How to make the majority of the clinical history available to the physician.
D) Both b & c
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

Job opportunities should remain good for transcriptionists who are___?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) experienced
B) new to the job market
C) certified
D) employed by hospitals
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
47 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open