Quiz 19: Daily Financial Practices

Delmars Administrative

Medicine
30
Questions
0
True/False
30
Choices
0
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

Which of the following is NOT the responsibility of the Medical Assistant in regard to the discussion of fees?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Making sure providers receive education, training, and experience in diagnosis and treatment concerns
B) Informing the patient about provider charges
C) Collecting payments
D) Making credit arrangements if necessary
E) Making certain patients and their providers receive the full benefit of medical insurance
Answer:
A) Making sure providers receive education, training, and experience in diagnosis and treatment concerns
Q2
Free

What is the name of the form given to Medicare patients explaining that the cost of a procedure is the responsibility of the patient?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Waiver of fees
B) Advanced beneficiary notice
C) Medical necessity form
D) Patient responsibility form
Answer:
B) Advanced beneficiary notice
Q3
Free

Which of the following is NOT a part of the pegboard system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Day sheets
B) Ledger cards
C) Charge slips
D) Receipt forms
E) Bank deposits
Answer:
E) Bank deposits
Q4

Which of the following is NOT a major advantage of the pegboard system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Forms work together to simplify the task
B) Complete up-to-date balance of accounts payable
C) Relatively inexpensive
D) Write-it-once system
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

Which of the following best describes the use of a charge slip?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Provides a patient with account activity for the month
B) Provides a patient a receipt when payments are mailed
C) Supplements the pegboard system
D) Provides a patient with account activity for the day of service
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

Which of the following is the most appropriate action of the medical assistant before using a new day sheet?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Put all ledger cards on the sheet in order to be seen.
B) Place charge slips alongside the day sheet.
C) Forward balances from the previous day.
D) Pull ledgers from the storage file when patients are seen.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Which of the following is an appropriate action of the medical assistant when someone makes a payment on an account when no services were rendered?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Write the charge on the day sheet.
B) Use the receipt form.
C) No ledger is needed.
D) Use the day sheet only.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

Which of the following is the most likely cause of the deposits not agreeing with the credits on the day sheet or the patient ledgers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) There are duplicate cards.
B) Deposits were miscounted.
C) Cash is missing.
D) Payment is misplaced.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Which of the following is NOT an advantage of a computerized system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Creates an encounter form automatically
B) Creates and updates the patient account
C) Increases practice collections
D) Increases the time needed to train personnel
E) Ages accounts automatically
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

When is the recommended time for deposits?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Twice a week
B) Once a week
C) Daily
D) Monthly
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Which of the following is the type of endorsement that should be used in the ambulatory care setting?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Blank
B) Limited
C) Full
D) Restrictive
E) Open
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

Which type of check has a stub attached that is used to indicate date and invoice numbers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cashier's
B) Certified
C) Money order
D) Voucher
E) Traveler's
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Which of the following is a primary advantage to the ambulatory care setting that accepts credit cards?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) No fees are paid.
B) Confidentiality is not a problem.
C) Money is not a problem.
D) Money is available within 24 hours or so.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following is the most appropriate action when balancing a petty cash account?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Add $10 to the account weekly.
B) Add $25 to the account weekly.
C) Add $100 at the beginning of each month.
D) Add an amount equal to that spent.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

Which of the following accounts is debited when a check is written to pay invoices?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Accounts receivable
B) Accounts payable
C) Expenses
D) Checking
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

Which of the following is the first rule of purchasing?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Check all items ordered when received.
B) Check invoices against items delivered.
C) Nothing is ordered or paid for without a purchase order.
D) Pay only for items received.
E) Do not pay for any orders before 30 days.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Which of the following is used to reconcile a bank statement?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Daily cash
B) Daily income
C) Accounts receivable
D) Depositor's checkbook
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

Which of the following would NOT be indicated on a bank statement?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Listing of cleared checks
B) Deposits received by the bank
C) Service charges
D) Time check was written
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

Which of the following is NOT a procedural step when disbursing the petty cash funds?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sort all vouchers by account.
B) List all accounts involved.
C) Total vouchers for each account.
D) Write a check to replace funds.
E) Add receipts to original petty cash amount
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Which of the following applies to the cash that is usually kept in a locked change drawer and used for transactions with patients who pay in cash and need change?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Petty cash
B) Cash on hand
C) Accounts receivable cash
D) Accounts payable cash
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

Which of the following is NOT a recommended rule in a manual bookkeeping system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Use a consistent black or blue ink color.
B) Write neatly and clearly, forming numbers carefully.
C) Align columns carefully using paper with grid lines.
D) If a mistake is found, cover up by using Wite-Out®.
E) Be careful when placing or carrying decimal points.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

At times, patients may not be able to pay their medical bills for various reasons. What can medical assistants do to assist them with this?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Nothing. Laws require patients to pay their bills in full.
B) Make financial arrangements with patients, allowing full payment for services provided.
C) Allow patients to pay a reduced amount.
D) Tell patients their future visits will not be allowed until bills are paid in full.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

A patient's check is returned for insufficient funds. Which of the following applies to the patient account balance after the amount of the NSF check is posted and an entry is made in the adjustment column?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Account balance is decreased.
B) Account balance is increased.
C) Account balance does not change.
D) Adjustment is added
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

Which of the following best classifies the adjustment column in the accounting process and its effect on the balance due?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Credit column; increases balance
B) Debit column; decreases balance
C) Neutral; no change to balance
D) Debit column; increases balance
E) Credit column; decreases balance
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

A patient is called about an NSF check. He states he is very sorry and asks what he can do. Which of the following types of checks would the medical assistant ask him to bring to the office as a guaranteed payment for the returned check?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Cashier's
B) Certified
C) Voucher
D) Traveler's
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

In a concierge-type medical practice, what do providers usually do?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Set predetermined fees
B) Collect co-pays
C) Collect additional fees
D) Use a separate set of insurance guidelines
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Which of the following is NOT a requirement for the ABN form?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Must be in writing
B) Must indicate the type of procedure(s)
C) Must include the final cost
D) Must include the reason the patient is responsible
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

In the case of divorced parents and blended families, which parent is considered to be the guarantor and is responsible for payment?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Father
B) Parent with physical custody
C) Mother
D) Parent with the earliest birth date
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

On the ledger card, which column is used for entering payments?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Credit column
B) Debit column
C) Balance column
D) Adjustment column
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) require providers to apply for and receive what type of identifier?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Tax identification number
B) State license number
C) National provider identifier
D) Federal provider identifier
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Related Quizzes

Medicine
24 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
37 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
41 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Medicine
26 Questions
bookmark lock_open