Information Systems in the 2010s

Information Technology for Management Improving Strategic and Operational Performance

Business
75
Questions
15
True/False
45
Choices
15
Essay
Quiz Mode
Quiz Mode is disabled becuase you need to unlock this quiz first.

Quiz Mode allows you to practice the quiz as a real exam, you'll have a timer, answers will be hidden, you'll be allowed to fill your answers, get the result at the end and store your results.

Questions

Q1
Free

The importance of being an agile enterprise has increased significantly because of _________ and _________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) competition; slowed population growth
B) social networks; rapid economic recovery
C) slow economic recovery; advances in mobile technology
D) rapid population growth; corporate strategy
Answer:
C) slow economic recovery; advances in mobile technology
Q2
Free

_________ are valuable to businesses because they can connect, communicate, collaborate, and do commerce on-demand, in real-time, and at a distance.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Multimedia networks
B) Interactivity applications
C) Broadband infrastructures
D) Podcasts
Answer:
B) Interactivity applications
Q3
Free

Which of the following is not an impact of the mass migration of users from PCs to mobile devices?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It has improved the privacy of users and security of corporate networks.
B) It has expanded the scope of information systems beyond traditional organizational boundaries.
C) It has torn down the walls between business, professional, and personal lives.
D) It has made location irrelevant to a large extent.
Answer:
A) It has improved the privacy of users and security of corporate networks.
Q4

Which of the following is a characteristic of competitive advantage?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) It is a long lasting edge over competitors if based on IT.
B) It is short-lived if competitors quickly duplicate it.
C) It requires the use of social media and networks.
D) It provides a big strategic payoff.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q5

While of the following statements about mobile market opportunities is false?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Mobiles are replacing computers as the primary way to connect with public and private networks and to get work done.
B) Mobile gadgets are starting to look and feel like handheld computers, able to run all sorts of software.
C) Desktop and laptop computers are taking on more and more nontraditional duties, like streaming media to TV sets, stereos, and other household appliances.
D) Touch-navigate devices running on 3G and 4G networks create business opportunities and eliminate business threats.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q6

According to Pew Research, newspapers have seen ad revenue __________ during the time between 2007 to 2010.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) rise 10%
B) remain constant
C) fall 43%
D) fall 75%
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q7

Facebook's rapid growth and its ranking as number one is an interesting and informative business case because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) it shows the power of IT to disrupt the status quo and transform industries.
B) it is a public company with an immensely-profitable business model.
C) it has positioned itself solely as a social network.
D) all of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q8

In March 2010, __________ pulled in more Internet traffic in North America than Google.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) eBay
B) Facebook
C) Microsoft
D) Apple
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q9

Innovation leads to profitable growth if that innovation:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) generates new profit pools.
B) increases demand for products and services.
C) attracts new competitors.
D) Both a and b
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q10

How a company generates revenue from its assets is referred to as its __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) asset infrastructure
B) business model
C) corporate culture
D) organizational structure
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q11

Nokia makes and sells cell phones and generates profit from these sales. This statement defines Nokia's business __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) model
B) processes
C) supply chain
D) value proposition
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q12

According to McKay and Marshall, a comprehensive business model is composed includes each of the following elements except:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) A description of all products and services the business will offer.
B) A description of the business process required to make and deliver the products and services.
C) A description of the customers to be served.
D) A description of competitive forces in the industry.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q13

Basic functions of an IS are:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) input, processing, and output.
B) input, processing, output, and feedback.
C) user interfaces, data sources, processing, and reporting.
D) hardware, software, data, and procedures.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q14

Which of the following is not a component of an information system?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) input
B) hardware
C) network
D) people
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q15

A company believes that superb customer service and on-time delivery are valuable and critical to their success. Their beliefs and values form the __________ that influences the company's IT investments.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) feedback
B) business functions
C) social context
D) inputs
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q16

__________ are shaking-up or disrupting the ways companies do business, the jobs of managers and workers, the design of business processes, and the structure of markets.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) IT innovations
B) Wireless networks
C) Social media
D) Social networks
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q17

Performance improved significantly at 1-800-Contacts after the company invested in __________ that enabled call center operators to monitor their performance as often as every 15 minutes.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) semiautomatic business processes
B) dashboard reporting tools
C) private networks
D) social networks
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q18

IS capabilities support all of the following business objectives except:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) improving productivity.
B) reducing waste.
C) facilitating collaboration.
D) automating decision making.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q19

The value of an information system is determined by the relationships among ISs, people, and business processes-which are influenced strongly by:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) fast, accurate communication and collaboration.
B) huge amounts of information that is accessible via networks.
C) organizational culture..
D) automation of decision making
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q20

Widespread adoption of new technology is going to __________ the usual way business is done.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) disrupt
B) cause minor changes in
C) destroy
D) have little effect on
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q21

What has made location practically irrelevant to doing business?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) social media
B) social networks
C) widespread use of mobile devices
D) Google
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q22

The 1-800-CONTACTS case study showed the importance of __________ on performance.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) daily reports
B) feedback
C) IT departments
D) training
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q23

Information bottleneck can create __________ that keep managers from knowing what is going on as it is going on.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) information overload
B) blindspots
C) windows
D) dashboards
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q24

A negative ethical impact of mobile marketing efforts is that they can be __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) invasive
B) expensive
C) innovative
D) pervasive
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q25

Critical business processes are those that improve employee performance and __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) strategic planning
B) commodities
C) profit margins
D) business models
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q26

Business models include a __________, which is an analysis of the benefits of using the specific model.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) revenue model
B) supply chain
C) value proposition
D) profit margin
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q27

Managers decide to increase the number of new accounts by 4.0% within the next quarter. This is an example of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) an objective.
B) a strategy.
C) customer loyalty.
D) qualitative metric.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q28

A company's goals are increased sales and improved customer loyalty. Which of the following is correct?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Sales revenue is a rather easy-to-calculate quantitative metric.
B) Customer loyalty is a quantitative metric with a longer time dimension.
C) Sales revenue is a quantitative metric with a longer time dimension.
D) Customer loyalty is a qualitative metric with a shorter time dimension.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q29

In order to manage performance, a fundamental requirement is __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) using real-time dashboards and reporting tools
B) being able to measure
C) knowing that the indicator is measuring the right thing
D) b and c
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q30

Measuring performance requires each of the following except:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) comparing results to competitors.
B) identifying the most meaningful measures of performance.
C) being able to measure them correctly.
D) selecting the set of measures that provides a holistic indicator of performance.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q31

Concern about environmental damage and reducing a company's carbon and energy footprints on the planet has triggered efforts for __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) data centers
B) EPA
C) green IT
D) RFID
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q32

__________ are a measure of the impact a business' activities have on the environment, and in particular climate change.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Carbon footprints
B) Hydrogen footprints
C) Toxic wastes
D) Greenhouse emissions
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q33

Why are companies, such as Monsanto and Wells Fargo, willing to invest in the building of new data centers?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) To stop wasting capital maintaining outdated energy-inefficient data centers.
B) To comply with government energy regulations.
C) To develop new computing capabilities.
D) To improve business process performance.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q34

Ethical issues can be challenging because:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) there are no standards of right and wrong.
B) security is more important than privacy.
C) all countries agree on what is ethical.
D) what is considered ethical by one person may seem unethical to another.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q35

KD Company is looking to expand its business operations into a developing country. As part of SWOT analysis, KD needs to investigate that country's:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) political stability
B) economic stability
C) critical infrastructure
D) All of the above
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q36

__________ is a series of processes in which an organization selects and arranges its businesses or services to keep the organization viable even when unexpected events disrupt its businesses, markets, products, or services.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Strategic planning
B) SWOT
C) Value proposition
D) Threat analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q37

An organization's __________ addresses questions such as, "What is the long-term direction of our business?"

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) operations
B) critical infrastructure
C) strategy
D) opportunities
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q38

__________ is the scanning and review of the political, social, economic and technical environment of the organization.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Strategic analysis
B) Business performance
C) Operational planning
D) Value analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q39

__________ involves the evaluation of strengths and weaknesses, which are internal factors; and opportunities and threats, which are external factors.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Strategic analysis
B) Business performance
C) Operational planning
D) SWOT analysis
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q40

Price wars or other fierce reactions by competitors are examples of:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) strengths.
B) weaknesses.
C) opportunities.
D) threats.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q41

According to Porter's competitive forces model, there are five major forces in an industry that affect the degree of competition. Those five forces impact:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) sales.
B) profit margins.
C) marketing.
D) expenses.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q42

FedEx and UPS have ISs that are difficult to duplicate and very expensive. Those ISs:

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) create barriers that reduce the threat of entry.
B) increase the threat of substitute services.
C) decrease bargaining power of customers.
D) increase bargaining power of suppliers.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q43

__________ involve the purchase of materials, the processing of materials into products, and delivery of products to customers.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Supply chains
B) Logistics
C) Primary activities
D) Support activities
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q44

For most organizations, if their computer networks go down, __________.

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) social networks are used
B) data centers are used to store data
C) so does the business
D) business continues as usual
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q45

According to Occupational Outlook Handbook, 2010-11 Edition published by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, what is the outlook for Computer and Information Systems Manager?

Multiple Choice
expand_more
A) Employment is expected to grow faster than the average for all occupations.
B) A master's degree in a computer-related field is required for entry-level positions.
C) Employment is expected to grow slower than the average for all occupations.
D) Job prospects are uncertain.
Answer:

A) You need to subscribe to get the answer.

Q46

During the last decade, Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, Twitter and blogs became extensions of businesses to reach customers, prospects, and business partners.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q47

The massive adoption of smart devices has created a huge base of multi-tasking users, and a market for companies to tap and target.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q48

Facebook created an entirely new market and changed the game for industries who were not its usual competitors--namely, music, media, and consumer electronics companies.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q49

Some types of IT, such as databases and network services, are commodities, which do not provide a special advantage.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q50

A SWOT model spells out how a company creates or adds value in terms of the goods or services it produces.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q51

An IS can be as small as a smartphone with a software app that can snap tags to load a Web site. Or it may include several thousand computers of various types, scanners, printers, and other devices connected to databases via wired and wireless telecommunication networks.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q52

ISs have a purpose and a social or organizational context.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q53

Discarded PCs and other computer equipment are waste disposal problems.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q54

IT no longer creates challenging ethical issues because practices such as employee e-mail monitoring and unrestricted use of customer data are accepted as necessary or legal.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q55

Strategy planning is critical for all organizations, including government agencies, healthcare, education, military, and other nonprofit and not-for-profit ones.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q56

During SWOT analysis, there is usually agreement among managers because SWOT analysis is objective, forward-looking, and data-driven.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q57

According to Porter's competitive forces model, Apple, Microsoft, and auto manufacturers have strong bargaining power as suppliers because their brands are powerful.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q58

Rivalry among existing firms in the industry is a competitive force that is most likely to be weak when entry barriers are low; threat of substitute products is high, and suppliers and buyers in the market attempt to control.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q59

Sabermetrics is the mathematical analysis of baseball player batting and pitching performances.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q60

A batch system is an IS that provides fast enough access to information or data so that an appropriate decision can be made, usually before data or situation changes.

True/False
expand_more
A) True.
B) False.
Answer:

Subscribe First.

Q61

In March 2010, Facebook pulled in more traffic in North America than __________.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q62

Basic types of IT are __________ because companies need to function, but they do not provide a special advantage.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q63

How a company generates revenue from its assets is referred to as its __________.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q64

A(n) __________ collects, processes, stores, analyzes, and distributes information for a specific purpose or objective.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q65

__________ is a set of applications or programs that instruct the hardware to process data or other inputs such as voice commands.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q66

Energy and __________ footprints are a measure of the impact a business' activities have on the environment, and in particular climate change.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q67

__________ relates to standards of right and wrong,

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q68

__________ analysis involves the evaluation of strengths and weaknesses, which are internal factors; and opportunities and threats, which are external factors.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q69

__________ activities are those business activities through which a company produces goods. Examples of those activities are purchasing materials, processing materials, and delivery of products to customers.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q70

Innovation and adaptability are __________ because they are examples of things that must go right for a company to achieve its mission.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q71

Identify three interactivities that have potential business value and that can occur by snapping a 2D tag.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q72

List and describe the four basic functions of an information system.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q73

There are two fundamental requirements for managing business performance: being able to measure and knowing that your indicator is measuring the right thing. Explain each of these requirements and why they are challenging.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q74

List and explain the four major steps in business performance management (BPM).

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Q75

Competitive rivalry among existing firms in the industry. Fierce competition involves expensive advertising and promotions; intense investments in research and development; or other efforts that cut into profit margins.

Essay
expand_more
Answer:

You cannot see the question answer before you subscribe, please create an account and subscribe to one of our plans to get access to the answer.

Related Quizzes

Business
75 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
75 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
75 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
75 Questions
bookmark lock_open
Business
75 Questions
bookmark lock_open